Relax and meditation
Vitamins and minerals
Burns, natural remedies
Burns, let's see the main natural remedies and healthy tips
Slow cosmetique, the best natural remedies in case of sunburn
Chamomile, tea, calendula, coconut oil and aloe, here are the best natural remedies in case of sunburn, with a healing, soothing and anti-inflammatory action.
A beautiful day spent by the sea, in the mountains or on the balcony of the house and, in the evening, the skin appears red and warm. What to do in case of sunburn? Of course, the sun should be avoided in the middle hours of the day and you should always use a protective sunscreen cream, but once the damage is done, what to do? Let's see the best natural remedies that can come to our aid in case of sunburn, always inspired by the principles of slow cosmetique, the movement born in Belgium that p...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 26, the divine lemon balm
We see baths, toners and masks based on lemon balm, the plant that soothes irritated skin, that helps heal wounds and boils and that acts as an anti-aging and elasticizing agent.
In Crete there is a cave that goes down to the depths of the earth, you can reach it by foot or on the back of a donkey on a steep path. Once inside, only the light from the lamps illuminates the stalactites and stalagmites that accompany the visitor on a path that leads him to the origin of the myth. The legend says that Zeus, the king of the Olympians, was born in this cave. Rhea, in fact, to save the child from the fury of his father Cronos, who was afraid of being ousted, decided to give bir...
Marshmallow root, cosmetic use
Emollient, soothing and regenerating, useful in case of sensitive or dry skin, itching, sunburns, burns, pimples, acne, eczema and dermatitis.
Marshmallow plant, scientific name althaea officinalis, is a plant of the Malvaceae family, much appreciated in herbal medicine and cosmetics for its emollient, soothing and calming properties. Internally, the althea is used in case of respiratory problems, while externally it is useful for treating irritations and other skin disorders such as pimples, eczema, dermatitis or sunburn. In this post we will deal with the use of althea in cosmetics. Althea, beauty properties - The roots of the alth...
Evening primrose oil, for oral use and topical applications
Strengthens and regenerates the skin, fights wrinkles but also inflammation, useful in case of burned skin, eczema, acne and dermatitis, even atopic dermatitis, other beneficial effects are on eye health and the cardiovascular system by lowering triglycerides and cholesterol.
Through cold pressing of the seeds of the plant oenothera biennis, known as evening primrose and belonging to the Onagraceae family, a powerful beauty oil is obtained. This oil is suitable for very sensitive skin and eye contour. You can find evening primrose oil in herbalist’s and chemist’s shops, both for oral use in the form of pearls and for topical applications in bottles. But let’s see better the properties. Evening primrose oil, its beauty properties - This product is soothing and prote...
Highly moisturizing and antioxidant, excellent product for sunburned or dry skin, with wrinkles, it also helps to soothe and treat dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis, makes hair soft.
In the local language cupuacu means fruit of the gods and, given the incredible beauty properties of its butter, also demonstrated by science, this name is not exaggerated! Cupuacu, scientific name Theobroma grandiflorum, is a tree related to cocoa and native to the tropical rain forests. Through cold pressing of its fruits a butter, precisely the cupuacu butter, is obtained, which is one of the new ingredients used in the cosmetic field for the beauty of skin and hair. Cupuacu butter, propert...
Soy oil, powerful anti-wrinkle
Antioxidant and rejuvenating properties, fights wrinkles and stretch marks, soothes sunburned skin and helps prevent sunburn.
Soybean seed oil is a plant based oil that is obtained from soybean seeds, scientific name Glycine Max, through cold pressing or through chemical solvents. The cold pressing method is more expensive and the yield is lower, however, the product is of a higher quality, in particular from the point of view of the contained substances such as soy lecithin. The cold-pressed soybean oil, which we will discuss in this post, can be applied externally on the skin to bring important benefits. Soybean oi...
Kokum butter, the amazing beauty butter for skin and hair
Anti-inflammatory, soothing, rejuvenating and regenerating properties, useful in case of sunburn but also acne, irritation and wrinkles, ideal for dry, brittle hair and split ends, helpful to fight dry and chapped skin such as that of lips, hands, elbows or heels.
Garcinia indica, also known as kokum, is a plant of the Clusiaceae family. Garcinia indica fruits are orange-size berries that contain, inside, about 5 - 8 seeds. It is from these seeds that kokum butter is extracted. This butter has a fat content very similar to cocoa butter and for this reason it is often used in the confectionery industry to prepare chocolate. The cosmetic properties of kokum butter - But these characteristics make kokum butter also an excellent and very versatile cosmetic ...
Melissa, beauty water
Anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiviral and relaxing action, it makes the skin elastic, useful as a tonic for the face, fights excess of sebum, acne, wrinkles and sunburns, aftershave, remedy in case of migraines, insomnia and herpes.
Lemon balm, melissa officinalis, is a plant of the Lamiaceae family that includes also lavender, mint and rosemary. Obtained through steam distillation, the lemon balm water has a very pleasant scent, that reminds that of lemon. Lemon balm water, properties and uses - This beauty water has a relaxing, calming and anxiolytic action, thanks to the properties of lemon balm on the nervous system (Scholey et al, Nutrients, Nov 2014). It therefore can be sprayed on the face before going to sleep to ...
Witch hazel water
Astringent, calming, soothing, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, excellent tonic for acne-prone skin, oily skin and blackheads but it is also useful in case of sunburn, eczema, dermatitis and aftershave.
Witch hazel water is obtained from the steam distillation of the aerial parts of the witch hazel, scientific name hamamelis virginiana of the Hamamelidaceae family, a plant native to America and Canada but widely cultivated also in Europe. Witch hazel water, properties - This floral water is an excellent tonic for the face, it is astringent, antiseptic, calming, refreshing, decongestant and anti-inflammatory thanks to the tannins, which are antioxidant substances, and to the essential oils con...
Naturally beautiful Part 6, green, white and black tea, the liquid cosmetics
Green tea, white tea and black tea aren’t just healthy drinks but also amazing cosmetics for skin, with an antioxidant action against wrinkles but also anti-inflammatory and sebum balancing properties useful in case of acne and oily skin, helpful in case of sunburns or if you want to prolong your tan.
A small leaf fell in a cup of boiling water of the Chinese Emperor Shen Nung that, delighted by the incredible aroma, decided that the new drink was heaven-sent. In this way, according to the legend, green tea was born. Nowadays green tea is one of the most studied and drunk drinks all over the world. Obtained from the leaves of Camellia sinensis, it is rich in polyphenols, that are powerful antioxidants that make it so healthy. The leaves, from which green tea is obtained, aren’t oxidized durin...
Saffron oil, gold for your beauty
Against acne and blemishes, useful in case of skin aging, wrinkles and sunburn, antibacterial, soothing and antioxidant properties, helps reduce dark spots on the skin, proven by scientific studies.
Saffron is a spice obtained from the stigmas of the Crocus sativus flower that belongs to the Iridaceae family. We know saffron as a culinary ingredient but this spice, as taught by Ayurveda, the traditional Indian medicine, can also be a precious beauty ingredient. The proof is in fact the kumkumadi tailam oil, which we talked about in a previous post and whose basic ingredient is saffron. Well, we can also prepare, at home, a lotion able to capture the incredible beneficial effects of saffron ...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 10, Tahitian monoi oil
Amazing after sun, anti wrinkle action, able to counteract skin aging, protects the skin from UV rays, for the beauty of hair, helpful against itching and dermatitis, also in babies.
It comes from Polynesia and is considered a natural cosmetic with amazing properties for the beauty of skin and hair, we are speaking about the monoi oil. The monoi oil takes its name from the Tahitian word mono’i that means scented oil. Properties – This product is obtained indeed by soaking in coconut oil particular types of plants and flowers, such as Tahitian gardenia, the beautiful flower with large white petals that can be admired in the Tahitian necklaces, the jasmine, basil, the Polyne...
Slow Cosmetique, let’s prepare the skin for the sun Part 2, serums, supplements and water
To prepare the skin for the sun it is important to drink a lot of water or take the foods that are rich in this essential nutrient, but you can also apply a powerful anti-aging and anti-inflammatory serum or use supplements rich in substances against free radicals and able to repair the damages caused by UV rays.
How to prepare the skin for sun exposure now that warmer weather has started? To avoid irritation, redness and premature aging, we’ll see the tips of Slow Cosmetique, the movement that was born with the aim of focusing again on the skin and its needs, by avoiding cosmetics with long lists of ingredients that can often be comedogenic, irritating and, in some cases, even carcinogenic. In addition to sunbathing in the safest hours, staying out of the sun in the hottest hours of the day from 11 am t...
Slow Cosmetique, let’s prepare the skin for the sun Part 1, scrubs and vitamins
Little healthy tips to prepare the skin to the sun exposure and to protect it from UV rays, for a safe, luminous and homogeneous tan.
Slow Cosmetique is a movement born in Belgium with the aim to bring the attention again on skin and its real needs by saying stop to face creams, serums and other types of lotions that include a too long list of ingredients, often dangerous and irritating and without any real beneficial effects. In previous posts we have spoken a lot about the tips of Slow Cosmetique, for what concerns the cleaning and nourishing of skin, the hair treatment and the methods against acne, dark spots and eye bags. ...
Ayurvedic oil characterized by antioxidant, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, beauty serum useful in case of acne, wrinkles, dark skin spots, sunburns and eye bags.
Today we speak about an amazing plant based oil of the ancient Ayurveda tradition, Kumkumadi Tailam, that you can easily found in herbalist’s shops and online and use to improve the skin appearance, to counteract acne and wrinkles and to attenuate eye bags and dark circles. The word kumkumadi means in Sanskrit saffron, that is also the main ingredient of this beauty lotion. Kumkumadi is prepared by leaving to brew, in boiling water, different herbs such as licorice, vetiver, red sandalwood, lotu...
Carrot seed essential oil
Antiseptic, antifungal and antioxidant action, ideal to treat acne, eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis but also wrinkles, sunburns and dull skin, able to regenerate the tissues, helpful in case of itching of the scalp and brittle hair.
From steam distillation of the seeds of wild carrot, Daucus carota, a very special essential oil is obtained with nourishing, disinfectant and regenerating properties for skin and hair. Moreover, the carrot seed essential oil has also a deep purifying and draining action, helpful against water retention, toxin accumulations and cellulite. Let’s see in detail the properties and the possible uses. Acne and dermatitis – Carrot essential oils is antifungal, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. It has...
Beauty cosmetics? Now they are supplements, Part 2 zinc and astaxanthin
Supplements of astaxanthin, a carotenoid, are useful to protect the skin against aging and sun damages, able to improve hydration levels and elasticity, act as anti wrinkles, zinc is taken through diet and is a powerful agent able to protect the skin and accelerate wound healing, useful in case of acne.
Against wrinkles, acne and dull skin we can do a lot not only with face and body creams and natural remedies but also with diet and supplements. The scientists (Vollmer et al, Int J Mol Sci, Oct 2018) are focusing their attention now on the protective and repairing effects on the skin of some substances that act from the inside once they are introduced in the body through diet or supplements. In the previous post we have seen the benefits, if some precautions are used, of collagen and beta carot...
Beauty cosmetics? Now they are supplements, Part 1 collagen and beta carotene
Beauty, luminous, elastic, sun protected and smooth skin thanks to supplements taken by mouth, today we’ll see the properties and the effects of collagen and beta carotene.
Cosmetics have very ancient origin and arise from the need to protect the body and guarantee hygiene. You should think, for example, to ancient Egyptians who used eye makeup to protect the eyes from the infections due to warm weather. Over time cosmetics have changed and their main result has become the aesthetics, however, in the last years, scientists are focusing their attention to the connection between body health and skin. In particular, the latest frontiers in cosmetics are paving the way...
Baobab oil, cosmetic use
Vitamins and mineral salts, antioxidant and anti-aging properties, if applied on the skin able to fight wrinkles, dry and cracked skin and blemishes, soothes burns and redness, also beneficial for the beauty of hair and nails.
Through the cold pressing of the seeds of the baobab, Adansonia digitata, a beauty oil with soothing, moisturizing, smoothing, anti-aging and regenerating properties is extracted. This special oil for skin, hair and nails contains fatty acids such as linoleic acid, the most present, and oleic and palmitic acids. These substances are very important to hydrate the epidermis, to protect the skin barrier, to regenerate the epithelial tissues and to counteract aging processes (Razafimamonjison et al,...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 8, lemon balm honey for the Nefertari’s bath
The lemon balm honey, thanks to its anti-inflammatory, soothing and calming properties, is beneficial for wounds, burns, in case of cough, insomnia and stress, it is one of the ingredients of the Nefertari’s bath, relaxing and regenerating.
Nefertari was a queen of Ancient Egypt, the wife of Ramses the Great, who dedicated her a temple that still fascinates all the people who have the opportunity to admire it, majestic and timeless, able to defy the centuries and the works of humans, Abu Simbel, set in the southernmost part of Egypt, in Aswan. Nefertari was much loved by Ramses and, as they say, also very beautiful and she took care of her beauty with ointments, creams and baths. Between history and legend, today we take inspiratio...
Sea buckthorn oil, cosmetic use
Vitamins, fatty acids, precious antioxidants, anti inflammatory and healing action, useful against wrinkles, stretch marks but also to soothe irritations, eczema, dermatitis and acne.
From the fruits of the sea buckthorn, scientific name Hippophae rhamnoides, it is possible to obtain, through cold pressing, an oil with interesting cosmetic properties for the beauty of the skin that becomes healthy and luminous. This oil, according to scientific studies, (Zielinska et al, Lipids Health Dis, May 2017), is rich indeed in vitamin C, group B, carotenoids, polyphenols, tocopherol or vitamin E, highly antioxidant, and unsaturated fatty acids such as palmitoleic acid, a type of omega...
Blue Chamomile essential oil
Anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antiseptic and calming action, able to bring serenity, useful to treat skin problems such as acne, wounds and irritations, can help in case of nocturnal enuresis in children, abdominal cramps, muscle and rheumatic pain, headache.
Chamomile, also known as German chamomile, scientific name Matricaria chamomilla, belongs to the Asteraceae family that includes also arnica and marigold. From the small flowers of chamomile, through steam distillation, one of the most powerful essential oils is obtained, the so called blue chamomile essential oil. This essential oil is characterized by anti-inflammatory properties, thanks to the presence of a particular active substance, the chamazulene (Safayhi et al, Plant Med 1994), it has a...
Avocado oil, cosmetic use
For the beauty of skin, nails and hair, rich in vitamins and essential fatty acids, as proven by scientific studies increases collagen and helps the healing of wounds.
From the pulp of the fruit of the avocado tree, scientific name Persea americana, you get an oil suitable for both food and cosmetic use. In this post we will talk about how you can use avocado oil to take care of your beauty in a natural way. In fact, this oil is rich in vitamins, such as A, C, D and E (Tzu-Kai Lin et al, Int J Mol Sci, 2018), essential fatty acids and antioxidants. It has powerful moisturizing, elasticizing and nourishing properties and is ideal for dry, toneless and mature sk...
Sweet almond oil
Soothing, moisturizing, elasticizing and nourishing properties, useful to counteract stretch marks, also helpful in case of chapped and irritated skin, or in case of itching, burns and eczema, perfect as a massage oil alone or combined with essential oils based on the need.
Sweet almond oil is a plant based oil obtained, as the name suggests, from the cold pressing of sweet almonds, the seeds of Prunus dulcis. This oil, thanks to the presence of unsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids, vitamins A, E and B, mineral salts and phytosterols, is well known and appreciated for its particularly moisturizing, soothing, elasticizing and protective properties that make it an ideal oil for the most delicate skin and also for children. The sweet almond oil helps regenerat...
Raspberry seed oil
For external use, anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties, it is cicatrizing, counteracts skin aging and wrinkles, gives to skin elasticity and tone, lightens spots, protects against UVB rays with a protection factor between 28 and 50 and has a protection factor around 7 for UVA rays.
The raspberry is a generous plant, it produces delicious fruits and can also be used as an ingredient for different herbal remedies. In addition to this, from its seeds through cold pressing, a very valuable oil especially for external applications on all types of skin is obtained. Raspberry seed oil is indeed rich in vitamins E and A, contains essential fatty acids Omega 3 and Omega 6, is a powerful antioxidant, moisturizes the skin, gives it elasticity and tone, lightens the skin spots, is hea...
Sesame oil, for external use
Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal properties, useful to make the skin tonic and elastic, anti-wrinkles, able to soothe skin redness, sunburns, eczema, useful against fungus infections, for glossy and healthy hair, acts against dandruff, able to strengthen the gums, protective action for the health of teeth, against bad breath because it is useful to remove toxins and bacteria inside the oral cavity when it is used to rinse the mouth.
Sesame oil is extracted from the seeds of sesame, scientific name Sesamum indicum, whose particular and sweet taste is preserved in the oil. This plant based oil is well known and appreciated in the Ayurveda for applications on skin, hair and teeth so much that, from the Indian word that indicates the massage made with sesame oil, champo, comes our word shampoo. Sesame oil is also rich in vitamins, such as A, E and group B, and is characterized by antioxidant properties that prevent the oil fro...
Able to sooth cough, also that of the smokers, useful in case of bronchitis thanks to the expectorant action, mild laxative, remedy in case of sore throat and cold, soothes skin inflammations, sunburns and heal wounds.
Viola odorata, commonly known as sweet violet, common violet or garden violet, is a small perennial herbaceous plant belonging to the Violaceae family. For the ancients, besides the fact that it was a sacred flower, violet was also very appreciated as a remedy able to treat headache caused by a very rich meal. Nowadays common violet can be used to soothe cough, both the cough of seasonal illnesses and the cough of the smokers, to treat inflammations and stomach irritations. It has also a laxativ...
Expectorant and anti-inflammatory properties, action against catarrh, cough, cold, flu but also cold sores, wounds, burns, hemorrhoids, cramps and neuralgias.
Common mullein, scientific name Verbascum thapsus, is a plant of the Scrofulariaceae family. Already known to the ancients, Pliny indeed prescribed mullein for the respiratory tract infections while Saint Hildegard used, in case of laryngotracheitis, a decoction of flowers of mullein and mauve, today mullein is considered an ideal remedy against diseases of the respiratory tract thanks to its expectorant and anti-inflammatory properties able to sooth cough. You can use mullein to treat pharyngi...
Rice bran oil
Anti-inflammatory action, useful against cystitis, able to lower cholesterol and this effect has been proven by scientific studies, acts by stimulating the thyroid in case of hypothyroidism, soothes skin irritations and redness if applied externally, useful in case of cracked, burnt skin, helpful against the formation of wrinkles, hydrates and strenghtens dry hair.
The rice bran oil is a vegetable oil that is extracted from the seed of the rice plant. This type of oil has interesting beneficial properties for the body, indeed it’s rich in antioxidants, vitamins, including E, and has anti-inflammatory, hypocholesterolemic and anti-aging effects. Scientific studies, such as the work published in 1980 on the journal Endocrinologia japonica, have highlighted the ability of rice bran oil to balance thyroid hormones in case of hypothyroidism. In addition to this...
Vitamins and mineral salts, remedy against the inflammation of the gastric mucosa, useful in case of gastritis, colitis, ulcers but also sour stomach, anti-inflammatory action, anti-redness and soothing effect against acne, boils and burns, useful in case of toothache and neuralgia.
The potatoes, with a yellow or white paste, but also with red skin, are tubers, rich in magnesium, phosphorus, potassium, important to control the pressure, vitamin C and B. Potatoes also bring carbohydrates, resulting therefore a high energy food. For the same reason those who have problems with diabetes, high levels of blood sugar or overweight should eat the potatoes carefully without exceeding in quantity and without eating them with other sources of carbohydrates such as bread and pasta. Vi...
App Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Lifestyle, healthy diet, natural cosmetics
Facial yoga against wrinkles and for a luminous skin
Yoga for the legs
Pasta, joy for the palate and source of health and energy for the body
Seasonal allergies, the best natural remedies
Ocular exercises, let’s increase eye mobility to improve eyesight
You know what you eat, the problem of the salmon
Food combinations and cooking methods, corn polenta
Can the polyphenols in green tea and black tea help fight the novel coronavirus?
Watermelon fights the effects of a high-fat diet
The most powerful plants to strengthen the immune system, also against the new coronavirus
Pomegranate: the key of longevity
Coronavirus, the safe distance between people
Coronavirus, new guidelines
Green tea and carrots, able to fight against Alzheimer?
Neroli essential oil
Christmas essential oil blends
Bergamot essential oil
Rosewood essential oil
Manuka essential oil
Absinthe essential oil
Oakmoss essential oil
Pumpkin seed oil, the oil that protects the beauty of the skin and fights hair loss
Bread, pizzas and focaccias, the best substitutes for brewer’s yeast
How to prepare at home rosemary oil with incredible properties
Osmanthus essential oil
Cajeput essential oil
Black cumin seed oil
Mowrah butter, the butter that fights skin aging
Cocoa essential oil
Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Discover what nature can offer you in order to maintain the harmony of body and mind.
Vitamins and minerals
Search natural remedies
Copyright © 2021 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020