Relax and meditation
Vitamins and minerals
Route 66 2021
Chapped lips, natural remedies
Chapped lips, let's see the main natural remedies and healthy tips
Useful in case of wrinkles, it helps to counteract premature aging, treatment in the case of psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, chapped, irritated or dry skin, dry and brittle hair, split ends.
Shorea robusta is a tree of the Dipterocarpaceae family, also known as sal it is native to the Indian subcontinent. From its seeds a butter is extracted, the sal butter in fact, largely known in cosmetics as a stable ingredient, which does not go rancid easily and with emollient and antioxidant properties. But let's better understand the characteristics of sal butter, what this butter can do for our beauty and the possible applications. Sal butter, composition and properties - Sal butter bring...
Kokum butter, the amazing beauty butter for skin and hair
Anti-inflammatory, soothing, rejuvenating and regenerating properties, useful in case of sunburn but also acne, irritation and wrinkles, ideal for dry, brittle hair and split ends, helpful to fight dry and chapped skin such as that of lips, hands, elbows or heels.
Garcinia indica, also known as kokum, is a plant of the Clusiaceae family. Garcinia indica fruits are orange-size berries that contain, inside, about 5 - 8 seeds. It is from these seeds that kokum butter is extracted. This butter has a fat content very similar to cocoa butter and for this reason it is often used in the confectionery industry to prepare chocolate. The cosmetic properties of kokum butter - But these characteristics make kokum butter also an excellent and very versatile cosmetic ...
Mango butter, cosmetic use
Soothing, healing, antiseptic and nourishing, ideal as a lip balm, but also to treat cracked hands and feet, able to protect from UV rays, rich in antioxidants.
Mango butter is extracted from the fruit of wild mango, Mangifera sylvatica, a plant of the Anacardiaceae family. This plant based butter can be used without processing and its demand is increasing as a valid alternative to cocoa butter, a highly exploited ingredient especially for lip balms. The problem with cocoa butter is that its production is really under pressure since the availability isn’t able to satisfy anymore the growing needs. Aging of plants, crop problems and diseases are some cau...
Pellitory of the wall
Anti-inflammatory, diuretic, emollient and expectorant, useful in case of cystitis, water retention, stones, hemorrhoids, rheumatism and gout, soothing and healing action to help treat dermatitis, wounds, insect bites, rashes caused by nettles, cracked skin and chapped lips.
Parietaria officinalis, also known as pellitory of the wall, upright pellitory or lichwort, is a plant of the Urticaceae family that includes also the nettle. The people who suffer from seasonal allergies surely have heard of the pellitory since its pollen can cause sneezing, rhinitis and asthma. However, the pellitory has also beneficial properties for the health. Properties - The remedy, taken orally, shows a diuretic, emollient and purifying effect, useful in case of water retention, stones...
Figs, beauty remedy
The fig pulp fights wrinkles, as proven by scientific studies, counteracts acne and hyperpigmentation, it is antioxidant, nourishing and rejuvenating, the fig latex is a remedy in case of warts.
The fig, scientific name Ficus carica, is a fruit tree of the Moraceae family. It produces figs that are considered improperly its fruits, the real fruits are actually the seeds inside the edible pulp, sweet and succulent. In a previous post, we have already analyzed the nutritional and healthy properties of the fig, but today we will see its external use as a beauty remedy. The fig pulp, when applied on the face, acts with antioxidant, moisturizing and rejuvenating properties. It is able to fig...
Strong laxative, cosmetic properties for skin, hair, nails, lips and eyelashes, helps to soften calluses and corns, softens and moisturizes the cracked lips, strengthens brittle nails, fortifies eyelashes and makes glossy and healthful dull hair by balancing also the production of sebum, helps in case of skin irritations and itching.
The castor bean or castor-oil-plant, scientific name Ricinus communis, is a plant belonging to the Euphorbiaceae family. From the castor seeds an oil is obtained, the famous castor oil, strongly laxative due to a toxic substance, the ricinoleic acid in it contained. Used in case of constipation it should be taken at small doses, away from meals and for very limited periods of time, a couple of days at most, mixed with a juice to mitigate its unpleasant taste. Always ask your doctor for advice an...
Antioxidant, nutritional and moisturizing properties, able to stimulate skin collagen, draining and anti-cellulite action, used for creams and preparations for dry, mature and irritated skin, cracked lips, stretch marks, cellulite and dried and frizzy hair.
Cocoa butter is a vegetable fat that is extracted from cocoa seeds, Theobroma cacao, and, besides being a component of chocolate tablets, is a very interesting ingredient for cosmetic use. In fact, cocoa butter has antioxidant properties, stimulates the production of collagen for a more tonic and elastic skin and has nutritional, moisturizing and protective properties thanks to the presence of fatty acids such as linoleic and oleic acid. These features make cocoa butter an essential ingredient f...
For cosmetic use, emollient, regenerating and moisturizing properties, ideal for massages and to be applied on skin, lips, hair and nails, helpful against wrinkles, stretch marks, shaving, waxing or diaper irritations, dry and cracked lips, brittle hair and nails.
From the seeds of the Argania spinosa plant, that grows in the south of Morocco, the argan oil is extracted. This oil is mainly used in beauty preparations for external applications but, in the countries of origin such as Morocco or Algeria, it can also be used in cooking. Argan oil for cooking use has a different preparation than that used for the skin care, in fact if used for cooking the fruit is roasted otherwise it is cold pressed, making it clearer. In this article we focus on argan oil fo...
Extra virgin olive oil
Antioxidant properties, protects the heart, lowers cholesterol and blood sugar levels, control of weight, remedy for dry and chapped lips and nosebleeds due to the dry climate.
The olive oil is the liquid gold of Homer, known and appreciated since ancient times for its healthful and therapeutic properties, nowadays it is the object of numerous studies to demonstrate its effectiveness as an essential food for a healthy life style. The extra virgin olive oil is obtained by cold mechanical pressing of the olives, it is rich in antioxidants, vitamin E, which has an action against free radicals, strengthens the immune system and prevents cognitive decline, but the olive oil...
App Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Lifestyle, healthy diet, natural cosmetics
Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Discover what nature can offer you in order to maintain the harmony of body and mind.
Vitamins and minerals
Search natural remedies
Copyright © 2021 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020