Natural Home Remedies
Relax and meditation
Natural Home Remedies
Dandruff, natural remedies
Dandruff, let's see the main natural remedies and healthy tips
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 22, the beauty treasures of Polynesia
Coconut, pineapple and hibiscus, we discover the beauty treatments of Polynesian women for radiant skin and healthy hair, against wrinkles, dull skin, irritations and dandruff.
To travel you don't always need to take planes, trains or cars. Sometimes, just close your eyes and feel the scents of faraway lands, which taste of sun, sea and breeze. Like the sweet smell of pineapple, the exotic scent of coconut and the sour note of hibiscus that speak to us of the breathtaking landscapes of Polynesia, where the sea water seems crystal and the nature pulsing of life and colors merges with the sky. Polynesians love to take care of their beauty with the fruits that the earth o...
Antibacterial, absorbent and anti-inflammatory properties, useful in case of acne, blackheads but also muscle and joint pain.
The use of clay for medicinal and cosmetic purposes dates back to a long time ago, the first traces, in fact, date back to ancient Mesopotamia while in Egypt the pharaohs used clay as an anti-inflammatory and antiseptic agent. There are different types and colors of clays based on the minerals they contain, some better known, such as kaolin or green clay, others less known and studied but not less beneficial, as is the case with the blue clay, about which we will talk in this post. Blue clay, ...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 14, at the court of Cleopatra
Here is another beauty secret of Cleopatra, the fenugreek seed mask, which helps with acne, makes the skin radiant, blemish-free, fresh and elastic, also useful for hair in case of itching or dandruff.
Around her figure myths and legends were born, about her Plutarch, a Greek biographer and writer who lived between the first and second century AD, wrote that she was famous for her irresistible charm and presence, in modern times unforgettable movies have been dedicated to her. We are talking about Cleopatra, queen of Egypt, one of the most fascinating characters that history has handed down to us and the result often of a perfect mix between reality and fantasy. One thing seems certain, Cleopa...
Slow cosmetique, the beauty of grapes
Antioxidant and anti-inflammatory action, useful in case of wrinkles and acne both in the form of a mask prepared with the whole fruit and as a serum obtained from the oil of grape seeds, grapeseed oil can also be used against hair loss and dandruff.
Slow cosmetique is a movement born in Belgium a few years ago with the aim to help the consumers make an informed choice of cosmetic products, such as face creams, lotions, serums and shampoos, and understand what are really beneficial and respectful, both for the skin and the Planet. In our posts dedicated to this fascinating topic we propose each time recipes to realize 100% natural cosmetics, made with few, powerful and safe ingredients, which can often be found in the pantry of your home. To...
Peanut oil, external use for skin beauty
Moisturizing and antioxidant, protects the skin from UV damage and degeneration, useful in case of wrinkles, sunburns, eczema, dry and dehydrated skin, helpful even in case of dandruff, in its refined form does not cause problems for those who are allergic.
Peanut oil, also known as groundnut oil or arachis oil, is obtained from the seeds of the Arachis hypogaea plant of the Fabaceae family. This product can be obtained either through cold pressing or by extraction with chemical solvents and refining. The obtained oil is widely used in cooking, for frying but also to prepare tasty sauces such as mayonnaise. But the use of peanut oil does not stop there, in fact, this plant based oil can also become a beauty ally! Peanut oil, cosmetic properties -...
Refreshing and disinfectant, it balances sebum production, helps with acne but also sunburned skin and in case of dandruff, useful for tired and heavy legs and to fight menopausal hot flashes.
The peppermint, scientific name Mentha piperita of the Lamiaceae family, is an aromatic herb widely used in cooking to give more flavor to salads and vegetables but also to prepare digestive and scented herbal teas. In addition to this, through steam distillation of the mint, a hydrolat, or floral water, is produced with very interesting properties for the well-being of the body and the beauty of the skin and hair. Indeed, mint hydrolat could be considered a real "must" to take with you on vacat...
It can be used as an after-sun product, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties, useful in the case of acne, psoriasis, eczema, burns, sunburns, wounds, wrinkles and dry and cracked skin, a valid treatment even for dry hair and with dandruff.
Babassu, scientific name Attalea speciosa, is a palm typical of the Amazon forest. From its seeds a plant based oil is extracted, solid at room temperature, edible, but also very appreciated in cosmetics. In the post of today we’ll speak about its use as a beauty oil for skin and hair. Babassu oil, properties and composition - In terms of composition and properties, babassu oil is very similar to coconut oil. In fact, just like this product, babassu oil contains a high percentage, almost 50%, ...
Slow Cosmetique, soapwort, the natural soap that respects the skin
The decoction of soapwort is a natural detergent for sensitive skin, with acne, dermatitis or psoriasis, may be used as a delicate shampoo for brittle and dry hair.
Cleaning the hands, the face, the body and the hair are gestures that belong to our skincare routine. For this reason, it is important to be aware of the products we are using, to know what that soap with a wonderful fragrance contains or to understand the ingredients of the shampoo that makes a lot of foam. It often happens, indeed, that the detergent products may be too aggressive on our skin since they include in their formula strong surfactants, able to irritate the skin and remove the natur...
Murumuru butter, a powerful cosmetic for skin and hair
Anti inflammatory action, able to balance the sebum, antibacterial properties, useful in case of acne, nourishing butter suitable for dry and frizzy hair but also for cracked and mature skin.
Astrocaryum murumuru, simply called murumuru, is a plant native to the Brazil’s Amazon rainforest. From its seeds a butter is extracted, almost solid at room temperature, nourishing, ideal as a massaging butter and as a treatment for skin and hair. Properties of murumuru butter – The beneficial properties of this butter come from its high content in fatty acids, such as lauric acid, whose quantity is estimated around 46%, and myristic acid, about 27%. Myristic acid has antioxidant properties (...
Tea tree, the first aid always with you
Antiseptic, antibacterial and antiviral, useful in case of acne, insect bites, wounds, cold sores, canker sores, gum diseases, fungus, dandruff, itching and dermatitis, also in dogs.
Melaleuca alternifolia, also known as tea tree, is a plant belonging to the Mirtaceae family native to Australia. From the distillation of its leaves and the final brunches of the plant an amazing essential oil is obtained, used and appreciated for more than 100 years in Australia but whose renown is growing worldwide. Instead, the tea tree leaves are an ancient remedy of Australian Aborigine tradition used before the essential oil. These leaves were applied indeed as a poultice on wounds or use...
Slow Cosmetique, capillary bath for healthy and glossy hair
Plant based oils, butters and essential oils to prepare hair masks, useful in case of dandruff, itching, dermatitis, psoriasis and brittle hair.
The capillary bath is a treatment for the scalp that results beneficial in case of dandruff, itching, psoriasis, dermatitis but also brittle and dry hair. The treatment consists in an application of a plant based oil, that may be mixed with essential oils, on the scalp. This lotion is massaged and then left on for a while, finally it is washed away with the shampoo. Let’s see how to take care of our hair in a natural way and with just a few ingredients, according to the tips of Slow Cosmetique, ...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 10, camellia oil
Beauty oil with an anti-inflammatory and soothing action, useful in case of acne and sensitive skin, anti aging, moisturizing and nourishing properties to treat mature skin and with wrinkles, helpful as a body oil to counteract stretch marks, cracked skin and calluses, apply on the scalp to prevent dandruff, itching and seborrheic dermatitis and against split ends.
It is said that the women of the Japanese island Ooshima have always a fresh and young skin and wonderful hair. Their secret of beauty? The camellia oil, obtained though cold pressing of the seeds of the plant camellia japonica, called also common camellia, of the Theaceae family. Camellia is very appreciated for its ornamental role thanks to its flowers that bloom between January and March, characterized by an intense color from red to purple and rose. Camellia oil is an amazing product for ski...
Turmeric oil, the amazing oil for beauty and health
For internal and external uses, results useful for the beauty of hair and skin, digestive, antifungal, anti inflammatory action, able to strengthen the immune system and to protect the brain, regenerates the tissues, healing action, useful in case of dandruff, psoriasis and dermatitis.
Turmeric, scientific name Curcuma longa, is a plant native to Asia. Its orange root is characterized by amazing healthy properties and can be found as a powder or whole root. Thanks to an active substance, the curcumin, the spice shows antimicrobial properties, thus resulting useful to counteract virus and bacteria, and an anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antioxidant and anticancer action. In addition to this, turmeric is also able to protect the brain from degenerative illnesses such as Alzheimer...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 9, Cleopatra's hair
Inspired by Cleopatra's beauty cosmetics we will see how to make an extraordinary hair mask able to fight itching, dandruff, excess sebum and hair loss, leaving a nourished, soft and luminous hair.
Cleopatra was the last queen of Egypt, a very powerful woman surrounded by myths and legends that have increased her charm through the centuries. It seems that she dedicated much attention to her beauty with lotions and oils prepared with herbs and plants, such as aloe vera, which grew on the banks of the Nile, and sandalwood oil. Today we will take inspiration by Cleopatra's beauty secrets in order to protect our hair, to make it bright, to fight dandruff, itching, dermatitis, oily scalp and es...
Soap and exfoliating agent, antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal and antioxidant properties, useful in case of acne, dark skin spots, eczema, dermatitis, dandruff, itching of the scalp but also nail fungus and athlete’s foot.
Black soap, also known as African black soap, is a product originating in West Africa. On the basis of the country of origin, it may be obtained from black olives oil or coconut oil or shea butter and potash from the ash of some plants such as that belonging to the genus Platanus. The use of black soap is growing all over the world because it is considered an essential beauty cosmetic, a remedy against dark skin spots, dull skin, rashes, scars and acne. Properties – As often happens, also scie...
Balsam of Peru
Able to give a particular fragrance of vanilla and cinnamon, antiseptic, emollient and healing properties useful in case of eczema, dandruff and wounds, can cause allergies.
Balsam of Peru, also known as black balsam, China oil or Indian balsam, is an oleoresin that looks like a viscous liquid of dark color. This product is obtained from the trunk of the Myroxylon balsamum tree, belonging to the Fabaceae family, widespread in Central America. Although the name may not say much, actually the Balsam of Peru is more widespread than you think since it can be found into the formulation of cosmetic products, from lipsticks to creams, shampoos, deodorants, talc and perfume...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 8, Semiramis’s beer
Today we get inspired by the beauty routine of the legendary queen of Babylon Semiramis in order to make our hair healthy and glossy.
It is said that the legendary Assyro - Babylonian queen Semiramis made the bath in beer to make the skin elastic and renewed and, above all, to strengthen the hair. After all, Semiramis was very careful to take care of her beauty. In fact, according to the legend, she was the first who created the first natural cosmetics obtained from the phytocosmetic plants that the queen grew on the Hanging Gardens of Babylon. So, why not take inspiration from Semiramis and create by ourselves simple but effe...
Rose water, liquid beauty
Antioxidant, soothing, refreshing and anti-inflammatory properties, tonic for the skin, ideal in case of wrinkles, acne, sensitive and dry skin, helpful against bags under the eyes and red eyes, remedy in case of dandruff and itchy scalp.
Rose water, or rose floral water, is a product for the beauty of face, eyes and hair that is obtained during the process of distillation of rose petals to produce the essential oil. At the end of this process, in addition to the essential oil of rose, rose water is also obtained that preserves the incredible properties of this fragrant and velvety flower. For the homemade preparation instead, the infusion of the petals is used. The petals are added to the boiling water and left to rest for about...
Elmleaf blackberry honey, beauty cosmetic and natural remedy
Antioxidant and antipyretic properties, useful in case of inflammation and mouth ulcers, against the flu, for cosmetic use makes the hair shiny, strengthens it and helps to counteract dandruff and itching of the scalp.
Elmleaf blackberry, also called bramble, scientific name Rubus ulmifolius, is a species of wild blackberry belonging to the Rosaceae family. The bramble is a remedy of tradition thanks to its powerful anti-pyretic properties, therefore useful to counteract the fever, and to its antioxidant effect given by some phenolic compounds such as ellagitannins (Martins et al, Food Funct, Jun 2014 - Niaz et al, BMC Complement Altern Med). These healthful properties are also transferred to honey that is obt...
Sunflower oil, cosmetic use for beauty
For cosmetic use, this oil has antioxidant, soothing and healing properties, it helps to repair and protect the skin barrier, excellent both in case of oily skin, skin with wrinkles or sensitive, for face, body, hands and feet, useful in case of dry and chapped skin, also helps in case of dandruff and itching on the scalp.
Through the pressing of the seeds of the sunflower plant, scientific name Helianthus annuus, you get an oil that can be used both for cooking and in cosmetics for the beauty of the skin of face, body and hands. We dedicate this post precisely to the possible applications of sunflower seed oil as a cosmetic product. This oil is a source of essential fatty acids, mainly linoleic acid and, to a lesser extent, oleic acid (Meydani et al, J Am Coll Nutr, Oct 1991). It is the high percentage of linolei...
Inci of cosmetics, you know what you are applying on skin Part 12, the sodium lauryl sulfate
Sodium lauryl sulfate is a surfactant used in shampoo, shower gel, soaps and after shave lotions, it results very aggressive and irritating on skin, possible cause of acne, dry skin and dandruff.
Cosmetic products are not all the same and the difference, for our health and beauty, isn’t given by the price or the best advertising, but by the ingredients that you find inside creams, serums, soaps and shampoos. Sometimes the used ingredients respect the skin and the hair, other times, and unfortunately this happens quite often, not at all and the results are irritations, dull skin, wrinkles but also acne, blackheads and, for what concerns hair, dandruff, oily scalp, hair loss and brittle ha...
INCI of cosmetics, you know what you are applying on skin Part 9, MEA DEA TEA
MEA, DEA, TEA are substances that may be very aggressive on the skin and can cause acne and dandruff, in particular conditions they may result also carcinogenic.
Over recent years the desire to understand deeper what we introduce in our body through diet or lifestyle and the possible effects of these substances, more or less beneficial, is growing. Also the choice of cosmetics should be done carefully because these are products that come into contact with our skin. The cosmetics can nourish and improve the skin or, on the contrary, irritate it and therefore causing an increase in sebum production, acne and blackheads, can also cause wrinkles and aging an...
For the beauty of skin and hair, powerful anti-aging effect, against wrinkles, dull skin, dry skin, acne and blackheads, counteracts skin spots, soothes itching, eczema and psoriasis, useful in case of dandruff, split ends and seborrheic dermatitis.
Moringa oleifera is a plant of the Moringaceae family native to the Himalayan mountains of India. Rich in vitamins, mineral salts and antioxidants, the moringa is also called the tree of life. From its seeds you get also an oil, known as the pearl of India, used and appreciated in cosmetics thanks to its incredible properties that make it a product suitable for all skin types. Moringa oil has in fact anti-age properties, contains up to 46 types of antioxidants, essential fatty acids including ol...
Slow Cosmetique, Hair
For healthy, vital, shiny and silky hair without using products full of silicones, petroleum derivatives and too aggressive surfactants.
Slow Cosmetique is a movement that was born in Belgium but now is growing all over the world with the aim to make every consumer aware of the real needs of skin and hair and able to choose products that are not harmful for health or for the planet. It is also important to dedicate time to yourself, if only for a few minutes, but with all your attention in order to give importance to every gesture. In previous posts, we have already seen how to treat facial skin, and what about hair? A lot of pro...
Moisturizing, soothing, healing, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory action, useful to treat skin with acne but also in case of eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and irritations, can be used as a shampoo thanks to its anti-dandruff action, against hair loss.
Aleppo soap is a plant based soap obtained from the olive oil and a variable amount from 4 to 50% of laurel oil, that is extracted from the berries of the female plant of laurel tree. The more laurel oil the finest the soap. Aleppo soap has an ancient origin, the first archeological references of it date back indeed to 2500 B.C., made for the first time in the city of Aleppo, Syria, nowadays it can be easily found in specialized shops or perfumeries, both in the solid or liquid form. The soap ha...
Sesame oil, for external use
Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal properties, useful to make the skin tonic and elastic, anti-wrinkles, able to soothe skin redness, sunburns, eczema, useful against fungus infections, for glossy and healthy hair, acts against dandruff, able to strengthen the gums, protective action for the health of teeth, against bad breath because it is useful to remove toxins and bacteria inside the oral cavity when it is used to rinse the mouth.
Sesame oil is extracted from the seeds of sesame, scientific name Sesamum indicum, whose particular and sweet taste is preserved in the oil. This plant based oil is well known and appreciated in the Ayurveda for applications on skin, hair and teeth so much that, from the Indian word that indicates the massage made with sesame oil, champo, comes our word shampoo. Sesame oil is also rich in vitamins, such as A, E and group B, and is characterized by antioxidant properties that prevent the oil fro...
For cosmetic use, antioxidant, soothing, antiseptic and nourishing properties, useful to treat dry skin, eczema, itching, cellulite, helpful also for the beauty of the hair that makes luminous and protects if damaged by protein loss, against dandruff, can be used as a toothpaste, acts as a teeth whitener, against dental plaque formation and cavity.
Coconut oil is an oil obtained through cold pressing of the dry pulp of the coconut. This oil is solid at temperatures below 25°C and is rapidly growing in popularity thanks to its particular properties. We don’t speak about the possible use of coconut oil for cooking, this use is indeed still very debated and there are different opinions about its safety, some people think that coconut oil can cause an increasing in LDL cholesterol levels, on the contrary other people are sure that the content ...
Flaxseed oil (for cosmetic use)
Interesting properties in cosmetic field, helpful for the skin, makes the skin elastic, soft and hydrated, against skin irritations and inflammations, useful if applied on chapped skin such as that of elbows, heels or hands, useful for the beauty of hair, makes the hair soft and strengthens it, against dandruff and split ends.
Flax, scientific name Linum usitatissimum, is a plant of the family of Linaceae very appreciated thanks to its properties. Flax indeed, besides providing fiber to obtain tissue, paper or rope, is known for its seeds that are used to extract, through cold pressing, a precious oil, rich in fatty acids and with anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. This oil, when used raw to season salads and vegetables, is beneficial for health but it has also other interesting applications, it plays indee...
Black cumin seed oil
Anti-inflammatory, lenitive, anti-fungal and regenerating properties, for internal use in case of diarrhea, bad digestion, cough and reflux, for external applications, useful in case of dry skin, irritations, eczema, psoriasis, acne, mycoses, stretch marks and dandruff.
Black cumin, scientific name Nigella sativa, is an Asian plant belonging to the Ranuncolaceae family. From black cumin seeds through cold pressing an oil with interesting anti-inflammatory, soothing, calming and regenerating properties is obtained. Known since ancient times, in fact a small bottle of black cumin seed oil was found in the tomb of Pharaoh Tutankhamon, this oil can be used for cooking as well as a cosmetic remedy. Black cumin seed oil helps treat cough, bronchitis, allergic rhiniti...
Vitamins and mineral salts, a help to control blood pressure, diuretic effect important in case of water retention, rheumatism, gout, diseases of the urinary tract, tonic and stimulant in cases of convalescence, able to calm the nervous system, protection against the stomach and a help in case of acidity and gastritis, in the form of lotion may have an anti dandruff effect.
Celery has been cultivated and used at first as a medicinal plant and only later as food. Also known by the ancient Greeks and mentioned in Homer's Iliad where Achilles used it to treat his horses, celery has diuretic properties, it stimulates appetite and is helpful for all problems related to the stomach such as gastritis or sour stomach. Then, thanks to minerals and vitamins celery is also a good tonic in case of convalescence and has a calming effect on the nervous system. Celery is constitu...
App Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Lifestyle, healthy diet, natural cosmetics
On the spice road, the Samarkand ginger mask
Anantasana, the yoga pose of the divinity
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 10, camellia oil
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 5, beauty milk
INCI of cosmetics, you know what you are applying on skin Part 5, the preservatives parabens and quaternium
Swimming for heart and lung health
The danger of added sugars, attention to convenience food and industrial juices
Two apples a day ... keep the doctor away
Plant proteins and greater longevity
Cinnamon against prediabetes and type 2 diabetes
To live longer it is better ... to keep iron values under control
Eating fish protects the brain from damage caused by air pollution
Essential oil blends to improve allergy symptoms
Blue Chamomile essential oil
Sage essential oil
Turmeric essential oil
Hyssop essential oil
How to get rid of neck, back and joint pain with essential oils
Laurel essential oil
Natural Home Remedies
Natural Home Remedies
Copyright © 2020 - naturallifeapp.com Registered Brand 302018000008020
Natural Home Remedies