Natural Home Remedies
Relax and meditation
Vitamins and minerals
Natural Home Remedies
Dermatitis, natural remedies
Dermatitis, let's see the main natural remedies and healthy tips
Maskne, tips and remedies against mask acne
Small tips for every day to combat acne and dermatitis caused by the use of protective masks.
Maskne is a term coined in recent months to indicate various disorders affecting the skin of the cheeks and chin due to the use of protective masks. Maskne can be a real worsening of acne in those who are predisposed but it can also be folliculitis or dermatitis in the case of sensitive skin. For our protection and the protection of others we are called to wear the mask even for several hours a day and very protective masks, such as KN95, since they adhere more, increase the risk of maskne even ...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 47, honey voice
Honey is a precious cosmetic ingredient, it is antibacterial, soothing, emollient and anti-aging, useful in case of dandruff, acne but also to delay the appearance of wrinkles.
Quid sirenes cantare sint solitae? Translated from Latin, what did the sirens sing? According to Suetonius, this question the emperor Tiberius delighted to ask the wise men of his time. But the truth is that even Tiberius didn't know the answer. All that was known was a small clue inserted in Homer's Odyssey in the chapter dedicated to the adventure of Ulysses with the sirens, whose song was the sweet voice of ... honey. Just like that, honey, since ancient times, was considered something divine...
Black spruce essential oil, the Christmas essence that is good for the brain, lungs, skin and hair
Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, calming and neuroprotective, this essence fights inflammation of the respiratory tract, insomnia and sadness, soothes irritated skin and calms dermatitis, fights dandruff and acne.
Christmas is warmth, sweet sensations but also balsamic aromas that envelop us, giving calm, freeing the mind and opening the breath. Today we see the properties of a very particular essential oil, in fact we are talking about the essence obtained from the branches and needles of the black spruce, scientific name Picea mariana. This essential oil, with its warm forest aroma, immediately brings to mind the holidays, the family gathered around the tree, laughter, but it also has another characteri...
Slow Cosmetique, hair in autumn
Massages, aloe, coconut oil and lavender essential oil, small remedies for the beauty and health of the hair.
Autumn, the leaves are falling from the trees... and the hair from our head too! Many of us, in fact, especially in this period, experience an increase in hair loss. But it is also possible to realize to have more fragile hair, dandruff and itching. This is a normal condition linked to seasonality and pollution, but this does not mean that we cannot take action to improve the situation. So let's try to understand why hair tends to fall more abundantly in autumn and what are the natural remedies ...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 35, anti-aging sage like the noblewomen of the Middle Ages
Anti-aging, smoothes wrinkles, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial action, counteracts eczema and dermatitis.
National Museum of Wales, Cardiff, the painting is not large, around 40 centimeters in height and a little less in width, but stands out among all for the charm and charisma that even now the represented character seems to radiate, a woman with long wavy hair and with serious and penetrating eyes. This is Eleanor of Aquitaine, one of the most interesting and multifaceted female figures of the Middle Ages. Eleanor, endowed with great beauty but also intelligence and talents, loved the arts and cu...
Mowrah butter, the butter that fights skin aging
Antioxidant and emollient, useful against wrinkles, stretch marks but also dry skin, soothes skin irritations and itching, makes the skin elastic.
Madhuca longifolia is a plant native to India. From the seeds of its fruits, a vegetable fat is extracted, called mowrah butter, with a yellowish white color and interesting cosmetic properties to which science has dedicated several studies. So let's try to understand what are the properties of this butter and how to use it for our beauty of skin and hair. Mowrah butter, properties - Mowrah butter is solid at room temperature but melts quickly as soon as it comes into contact with the skin. Th...
Emollient, nourishing, antioxidant, cicatrizing, anti-inflammatory and analgesic, suitable for all skin types, even the most sensitive, helps wounds heal faster, reduces eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis, including those of the scalp, combats stretch marks and makes the skin elastic, against irritation and redness. Thanks to the analgesic and anti-inflammatory action, it is also useful in case of back pain and pain in the joints and muscles.
Shea tree, scientific name Vitellaria paradoxa, is a plant of the Sapotaceae family very common in Africa. From its seeds, improperly called shea nuts, the famous shea butter is obtained, which is solid at room temperature. This butter is used both as a condiment in the African tradition and as a basic ingredient in various cosmetic products after removing all impurities. Today we talk about the uses of shea butter in cosmetics. Shea butter, cosmetic properties - Shea butter is emollient, repa...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 30, the laurel dear to Apollo
Infused oil of laurel leaves and berries but also soap prepared with laurel oil, we discover the natural remedies useful in case of acne, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis but also sciatica, muscle strain and rheumatic pain.
The myth tells that Daphne, a young nymph daughter of Gaia, the Earth, spent happy days in the shade of the woods, singing and dancing among the streams of fresh water. Apollo fell madly in love with her. But, for a cruel joke of Eros, god of love, the feeling that Apollo felt for Daphne was destined not to be reciprocated. Daphne, as soon as she saw Apollo, ran away, frightened, and Apollo's pleas were useless. When Daphne realized that she had no escape and that Apollo would soon reach her, sh...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 27, Ubtan, the Indian beauty mask
Ubtan, the beauty mask for face and body that makes the skin shine, fights dark spots and wrinkles, relieves redness, irritation and acne.
The beauty remedy we will talk about today tastes of spices and flowers, we’ll propose you a mask for face and body of the Indian tradition. This mask, called ubtan, is a true regenerating cuddle well known and appreciated by Indian women from ancient times to the present. And given its benefits, this beauty mask has been studied also by science, which has dedicated studies and research to it. Even the cosmetic industry has become interested in ubtan, in fact, several precious cosmetics are prod...
Essential oils, the best allies for a soft, healthy and rejuvenated skin
Skin spots, wrinkles, dull skin but also rosacea, dermatitis, eczema, blackheads, greasy skin and acne, every type of skin has its own essential oil.
Essential oils can become valid allies for our beauty. They can be used, indeed, in case of acne-prone skin, sensitive skin but also mature skin, wrinkles and even dark skin spots. In this article we will see, based on the type of skin, the best essential oils to use to meet all needs. However, it is important to never apply pure essential oils to the skin but always add them to a carrier oil. You can thus create powerful serums to be applied morning and evening on the face after spraying a flor...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 22, the beauty treasures of Polynesia
Coconut, pineapple and hibiscus, we discover the beauty treatments of Polynesian women for radiant skin and healthy hair, against wrinkles, dull skin, irritations and dandruff.
To travel you don't always need to take planes, trains or cars. Sometimes, just close your eyes and feel the scents of faraway lands, which taste of sun, sea and breeze. Like the sweet smell of pineapple, the exotic scent of coconut and the sour note of hibiscus that speak to us of the breathtaking landscapes of Polynesia, where the sea water seems crystal and the nature pulsing of life and colors merges with the sky. Polynesians love to take care of their beauty with the fruits that the earth o...
Peach tree, flowers and leaves
Hypoglycemic, laxative, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory action, useful in case of sunburn, dermatitis and skin irritation.
The peach tree, prunus persica, is a tree of the Rosaceae family considered by Asian tradition the tree of immortality. In addition to this, the peach tree is also the symbol of spring and rebirth when, during the flowering period, it is covered with wonderful pink flowers, represented by artists and painters in their works and an amazing attraction for tourists from everywehere. But peach is also a powerful natural remedy when flowers and leaves are used in the form of infusions and decoctions....
Beeswax, a true beauty cosmetic
Healing, antimicrobial, moisturizing and nourishing, useful in case of dermatitis, eczema, irritation, wounds but also wrinkles.
Beeswax is, as the name suggests, a natural wax produced by worker bees. Then, honey bees use this wax to build honeycomb cells where honey is stored. When beekeepers extract honey they also obtain the wax that is used for the production of candles, modeling waxes, polishing products but also for cosmetics. Used in cosmetics, in fact, beeswax is able to give to the product its precious properties that are the topic of the article of today. Beeswax in beauty products - Beeswax is used as an emu...
Antioxidants and omega 3 with a powerful anti-inflammatory action, useful in case of dry or mature skin with wrinkles, even in case of skin allergies, dermatitis and psoriasis.
The camelina, scientific name camelina sativa of the Brassicaceae family, also known as false flax, is cultivated above all for its seeds from which, through cold pressing, a powerful oil is extracted, very beneficial both for internal use, thanks to its anti cholesterol action (Karvonen et al, Metabolsim, 2002), and external use. In this post we will focus on the cosmetic uses of the product. Camelina oil, properties of beauty - Camelina oil is a source of omega 3 fatty acids such as alpha li...
Food combinations and cooking methods, corn polenta
Source of antioxidants, vitamins, mineral salts and polyunsaturated fatty acids, useful to fight aging processes, it may be a part of the diet of those who have skin problems such as psoriasis or dermatitis.
Polenta is a dish prepared by stirring a mixture of water and cornmeal over a low heat. Considered for long a food of the poor kitchen, nowadays even science has been interested in its properties by studying its benefits thanks to the interesting characteristics of the cereal from which it is obtained, the corn. In fact, corn contains carbohydrates, polyunsaturated fatty acids, essential amino acids, vitamin E, which is a powerful antioxidant, but also carotenoids lutein and zeaxanthin, whose qu...
Digestive properties, antioxidants, antihypertensive and useful in case of type 2 diabetes, for heart and skin health.
The persimmons are the edible fruits of a tree, scientific name Diospyros kaki, which means divine fruit, and have always been considered the sun of autumn since they are able to bring the power of the sun even in the coldest periods. Diospyros kaki is native to China, belongs to the Ebenaceae family and the persimmons can be found on supermarket shelves all over the world from November to December. But it is not only the fruit that is a restorative, re-mineralizing and revitalizing remedy, even...
Laurel essential oil
Sedative, calming, anti inflammatory and antiviral action, useful to counteract virus, flu and cold, soothes stomach pain and abdominal cramps, helps in case of joint and muscle pain, counteracts acne and dermatitis.
Laurel, scientific name Laurus nobilis, also known as bay tree or bay laurel, is a medicinal and ornamental plant cultivated mainly in Europe and America. Through steam distillation of leaves and branches an essential oil is obtained with anti bacterial, antiviral, digestive and calming properties. This essential oil should be used only externally, it is not for inner intake, avoid during pregnancy and, in any case, test it on a small portion of your skin to be sure that it is not irritating for...
Useful in case of wrinkles, it helps to counteract premature aging, treatment in the case of psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, chapped, irritated or dry skin, dry and brittle hair, split ends.
Shorea robusta is a tree of the Dipterocarpaceae family, also known as sal it is native to the Indian subcontinent. From its seeds a butter is extracted, the sal butter in fact, largely known in cosmetics as a stable ingredient, which does not go rancid easily and with emollient and antioxidant properties. But let's better understand the characteristics of sal butter, what this butter can do for our beauty and the possible applications. Sal butter, composition and properties - Sal butter bring...
Blackcurrant seed oil, an exceptional oil for the beauty of the skin
Useful both for topical applications and as a supplement by mouth, helpful in case of dry skin, flaking skin, redness, itching, skin allergies, atopic dermatitis, psoriasis and acne, able to stimulate the immune system and to lower cholesterol.
From the cold pressing of the seeds of the black currant, scientific name Ribes nigrum, an oil is extracted characterized by exceptional properties. Blackcurrant oil, properties and topical use - Black currant oil is particularly rich in both omega 6 fatty acids, such as linoleic acid, present in a percentage of 47%, and gamma linolenic, 12%, and omega 3, such as alpha linolenic acid, 14%. Not only that, this oil also contains vitamin C and antioxidant substances, such as anthocyanins and flav...
Marshmallow root, cosmetic use
Emollient, soothing and regenerating, useful in case of sensitive or dry skin, itching, sunburns, burns, pimples, acne, eczema and dermatitis.
Marshmallow plant, scientific name althaea officinalis, is a plant of the Malvaceae family, much appreciated in herbal medicine and cosmetics for its emollient, soothing and calming properties. Internally, the althea is used in case of respiratory problems, while externally it is useful for treating irritations and other skin disorders such as pimples, eczema, dermatitis or sunburn. In this post we will deal with the use of althea in cosmetics. Althea, beauty properties - The roots of the alth...
Colloidal oatmeal, a cuddle of beauty
Moisturizing, purifying, cleansing, soothing, anti-inflammatory and anti-histamine, useful in case of psoriasis, skin rash, dry skin, atopic dermatitis, erythema, irritation.
Oats, scientific name avena sativa, are a very special cereal grain, rich in fiber, vitamins, especially E and group B, proteins, fats and minerals. From oats a flour is obtained that is not only used for cooking but also boasts a long tradition as a natural cosmetic helpful to treat some skin disorders thanks to its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Colloidal oatmeal is a type of oat flour that is obtained by finely grinding the oats. The ready-to-use product has become available si...
Evening primrose oil, for oral use and topical applications
Strengthens and regenerates the skin, fights wrinkles but also inflammation, useful in case of burned skin, eczema, acne and dermatitis, even atopic dermatitis, other beneficial effects are on eye health and the cardiovascular system by lowering triglycerides and cholesterol.
Through cold pressing of the seeds of the plant oenothera biennis, known as evening primrose and belonging to the Onagraceae family, a powerful beauty oil is obtained. This oil is suitable for very sensitive skin and eye contour. You can find evening primrose oil in herbalist’s and chemist’s shops, both for oral use in the form of pearls and for topical applications in bottles. But let’s see better the properties. Evening primrose oil, its beauty properties - This product is soothing and prote...
Highly moisturizing and antioxidant, excellent product for sunburned or dry skin, with wrinkles, it also helps to soothe and treat dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis, makes hair soft.
In the local language cupuacu means fruit of the gods and, given the incredible beauty properties of its butter, also demonstrated by science, this name is not exaggerated! Cupuacu, scientific name Theobroma grandiflorum, is a tree related to cocoa and native to the tropical rain forests. Through cold pressing of its fruits a butter, precisely the cupuacu butter, is obtained, which is one of the new ingredients used in the cosmetic field for the beauty of skin and hair. Cupuacu butter, propert...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 11, tonic of the Queen of Hungary
Tonic with an astringent, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and antioxidant action to be used in case of acne-prone skin or mature skin with wrinkles, able to counteract the enlarged pores and the signs of aging.
The legend says that Queen Isabella of Hungary, old and suffered from several pains, received as a gift from an alchemist a special rosemary tonic. After using this flavored water for a year, Queen Isabella was so fit, healthy and full of youth that she was asked to marry the young Carlo Alberto, Grand Duke of Lithuania. Beyond the myth, the fame of the tonic of the Queen of Hungary, as it is called, has grown such much that it is possible to buy it even today in shops and herbalists. But its fo...
Witch hazel water
Astringent, calming, soothing, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, excellent tonic for acne-prone skin, oily skin and blackheads but it is also useful in case of sunburn, eczema, dermatitis and aftershave.
Witch hazel water is obtained from the steam distillation of the aerial parts of the witch hazel, scientific name hamamelis virginiana of the Hamamelidaceae family, a plant native to America and Canada but widely cultivated also in Europe. Witch hazel water, properties - This floral water is an excellent tonic for the face, it is astringent, antiseptic, calming, refreshing, decongestant and anti-inflammatory thanks to the tannins, which are antioxidant substances, and to the essential oils con...
Beauty tonic of St John
Antioxidant, anti aging and anti inflammatory lotion, useful as a tonic for the skin of the face, neck and eye contour, to help in case of wrinkles, acne, pimples, itching and dermatitis.
The night between 23 and 24 June is St John’s night and has always been considered a magical night. According to legend, in fact, the dew that falls during this particular night has healing properties and is able to drive away negative energies. According to other legends, on this night the witches gathered to dance around a walnut tree, which is why this night is also called the night of the witches. Beyond the myth, however, the reality is that this day falls just after the summer solstice, th...
Slow Cosmetique, soapwort, the natural soap that respects the skin
The decoction of soapwort is a natural detergent for sensitive skin, with acne, dermatitis or psoriasis, may be used as a delicate shampoo for brittle and dry hair.
Cleaning the hands, the face, the body and the hair are gestures that belong to our skincare routine. For this reason, it is important to be aware of the products we are using, to know what that soap with a wonderful fragrance contains or to understand the ingredients of the shampoo that makes a lot of foam. It often happens, indeed, that the detergent products may be too aggressive on our skin since they include in their formula strong surfactants, able to irritate the skin and remove the natur...
Probiotics and yogurt
Taking probiotics helps our body work better, it supports the immune system, protects the cardiovascular system and is beneficial to the skin, but not all the yogurts contain probiotics, let’s see in detail how to choose a probiotic-rich yogurt or how to prepare it at home in order to have a beneficial action on the gut.
The scientists have given a name to it in order to indicate its importance and complexity, they call it microbiota. Microbiota is constituted by the tens of thousands of billions of bacteria that live in our gut and that are able to influence our health condition. Scientific researchers have indeed observed that the microbiota isn’t just responsible for the digestion but also that it plays a role in supporting the immune system. The gut bacteria indeed teach to the defense cells how to recognize...
Remedy of ancient tradition with a powerful anti-inflammatory and antibacterial action proven by scientific studies, useful in case of acne, wounds, dermatitis, sores but also muscle pain, sciatica, rheumatism and stiff neck.
Hypericum, scientific name Hypericum perforatum, is a well-known and appreciated medicinal plant of the Clusiaceae family. Hypericum is also called St. John's Wort since its maximum flowering falls around June 24, St. John's Day. This plant is a natural remedy that can be used both internally, in fact, it is able to counteract depression, and for topical applications. In this post we will focus our attention on its cosmetic properties and on the effects of external uses of hypericum, in particul...
Tea tree, the first aid always with you
Antiseptic, antibacterial and antiviral, useful in case of acne, insect bites, wounds, cold sores, canker sores, gum diseases, fungus, dandruff, itching and dermatitis, also in dogs.
Melaleuca alternifolia, also known as tea tree, is a plant belonging to the Mirtaceae family native to Australia. From the distillation of its leaves and the final brunches of the plant an amazing essential oil is obtained, used and appreciated for more than 100 years in Australia but whose renown is growing worldwide. Instead, the tea tree leaves are an ancient remedy of Australian Aborigine tradition used before the essential oil. These leaves were applied indeed as a poultice on wounds or use...
App Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Lifestyle, healthy diet, natural cosmetics
Energy bars, raw and delicious
Sage’s twist yoga pose, or Bharadwajasana, deep detox and against sciatica
Natural cleaning tips Part 5, how to disinfect surfaces
Bancha green tea
Antioxidants Part 2, the ORAC values
A variant of the Mediterranean diet can reduce the risk of developing Alzheimer's
Tart cherry juice against osteoporosis
Carbohydrates, they are not all the same for our health
Drinking tea protects the brain
Turmeric: the elixir for a long life against Alzheimer
Ginkgo biloba, a possible aid against Alzheimer?
Coronavirus, the health of the microbiota can influence the fight against the virus
Siberian fir essential oil
Turmeric essential oil
Helichrysum essential oil
Star of Bethlehem, the Bach flower remedy against traumas
Eucalyptus essential oil
Blue Chamomile essential oil
Ginger essential oil
Pumpkin seed oil, the oil that protects the beauty of the skin and fights hair loss
Bread, pizzas and focaccias, the best substitutes for brewer’s yeast
How to prepare at home rosemary oil with incredible properties
Osmanthus essential oil
Cajeput essential oil
Black cumin seed oil
Mowrah butter, the butter that fights skin aging
Cocoa essential oil
Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Discover what nature can offer you in order to maintain the harmony of body and mind.
Natural Home Remedies
Natural Home Remedies
Vitamins and minerals
Search natural remedies
Copyright © 2021 - Natural Home Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
Natural Home Remedies
Search natural remedies