Relax and meditation
Vitamins and minerals
Dry skin, natural remedies
Dry skin, let's see the main natural remedies and healthy tips
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 50, edelweiss, the queen of the mountains
Edelweiss contains active ingredients with a powerful antioxidant action, useful in combating photo-aging, wrinkles, dry, dehydrated skin and skin blemishes. Its constant use on the skin makes it more elastic, toned and rejuvenated.
Legend has it that long ago, at the beginning of days, the mountains of the Dolomites, in the north of Italy, were impressive, but completely bare. The meadows and hills around had beautiful colored flowers while in the Dolomites nothing cheered the rocks and the steep slopes. The mountain then tried to grab some stars of the sky to decorate itself, but the stars were too high. The cry of the sad and lonely mountain was carried by the North Wind to the ear of a fairy, the most beautiful of all f...
Slow cosmetique, how to clean the skin without attacking it
Small ideas to clean the skin without attacking it but respecting its natural balance and avoiding a worsening of acne, blackheads, greasy skin and dull skin.
The skin is the largest organ we have, it is the connection between our body and the outside, it protects us. However, sometimes we forget that the skin is also very delicate and it often happens to mistreat it with very aggressive products when it comes to cleaning it. Whenever we act on the skin we modify it, even using simple water can temporarily alter the protective barrier of the skin (Gfatter et al, Dermatology, 1997). However, there are products that more than others alter the balance of...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 43, the gift of the Indians
Rosehip oil is a powerful anti-aging agent, it fights skin blemishes, nourishes it and reduces scars and stretch marks, suitable for both face and body skin.
An ancient text written on a paper obtained from wild fig bark reports a legend narrated over the centuries by the Araucan Indians, a people of southern Chile. A long time ago, in the Andes mountains, lived a woman, famous for her dazzling beauty. Precisely for this reason the woman was kidnapped and enslaved by a nearby tribe. The woman's brother managed to save her. However, the woman was no longer the same and her body was covered with scars. Desperate, the brother asked the village shaman to...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 42, how the linden became a symbol of rebirth, the myth of Filira
The linden is emollient, protects the skin and makes it elastic and hydrated, useful in case of skin irritated by atmospheric agents, acne but also dry skin.
Legend says that Filira, a nymph daughter of Oceanus and Tethys, lived on an island in the Black Sea where she led a quiet life between dives in the sea and walks in the woods. One day, however, Filira was noticed by Cronus, the Titan husband of Rhea and father of Zeus, who fell madly in love with her. But the two lovers were discovered by Rhea and Cronus, to escape the wrath of his wife, turned into a horse and galloped off the island. Due to this transformation, the son that Filira had from Cr...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 41, fragments of ancient beauty and the verses of Ovid
Young, oily and impure skin, dry skin, sensitive skin and mature skin, each skin has its own special beauty treatment.
I saw a woman crushing and spreading poppies macerated in cold water on her soft cheeks ... As frankincense appeases the wrath of the Gods, it will also soothe a reddened skin ... Small, wonderful fragments of beauty that have passed the centuries to arrive up to us. In this way, in fact, Ovid spoke, probably in the first years of the first century after Christ, in a poem, which he called libellus, entitled Medicamina faciei femineae, of which little more than a hundred verses have come down to ...
Mowrah butter, the butter that fights skin aging
Antioxidant and emollient, useful against wrinkles, stretch marks but also dry skin, soothes skin irritations and itching, makes the skin elastic.
Madhuca longifolia is a plant native to India. From the seeds of its fruits, a vegetable fat is extracted, called mowrah butter, with a yellowish white color and interesting cosmetic properties to which science has dedicated several studies. So let's try to understand what are the properties of this butter and how to use it for our beauty of skin and hair. Mowrah butter, properties - Mowrah butter is solid at room temperature but melts quickly as soon as it comes into contact with the skin. Th...
Natural cosmetics, such as kings and queens Part 32, peach skin
Peach oil is an anti-inflammatory and anti-aging cosmetic very useful against dry, scalded, irritated skin but also skin with dark spots caused by acne or sun.
It is said that when Alexander the Great ordered his army to cross the Ganges river and to arrive on the other side, where the enemy army was already lined up with elephants, his exhausted men refused. And one of the leaders and friends of Alexander the Great said to him, stop here Alexander, it is a sign of a great man to understand when enough. So it was that Alexander the Great had to retire and when death caught him, a few years later, at only 32 years of age, this gave to history the figure...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 29, Ulysses and the oil that Nausicaa gave him
In ancient Greece massage oils were used instead of soap, which was not known, they helped to make the skin soft, radiant and elastic, they fought muscle pain and tiredness, let's see how to prepare the perfumed oils mentioned by Homer in his Odyssey.
As Homer narrates in his Odyssey, Ulysses took ten years to return home after the end of the Trojan War. In his grueling journey Ulysses reached distant and magical lands, inhabited by cyclops, by people who ate the fruit of the lotus that gave oblivion, by nymphs and sorceresses, he overcame its mortal nature descending into Hades to interrogate the prophet Tiresias, he was called to face mermaids and sea monsters, until he was shipwrecked, alone and without companions lost along the journey, i...
Slow cosmetique, brewer’s yeast as a beauty cosmetic
Antioxidant, anti-aging, moisturizing, healing and able to rebalance the bacterial flora of the skin in case of acne.
Simple but effective cosmetics to take care of the real needs of the skin, this is the goal of the slow cosmetique, a movement born in Belgium a few years ago. And what could be simpler than the ingredients found in the fridge of your kitchen? Like, for example, brewer’s yeast... Brewer's yeast, what it is and how you can use it - When we talk about brewer's yeast we mean a fungus, in particular Saccharomyces cerevisiae. This fungus is the main yeast of the alcoholic fermentation of wine and b...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 19, the precious kukui oil of Hawaii
Anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and moisturizing, promotes wound healing, soothes irritation, calms itching and nourishes dry skin, useful in case of acne, psoriasis and also on babies.
According to the Hawaiian tradition, Kamapua'a is the demigod of fertility with the ability to transform into a tree, but not just any tree, but in kukui nut tree or candlenut, scientific name Aleurites moluccanus of the Euphorbiaceae family, a symbol of peace and protection. Kukui nut tree is also the official tree of Hawaii and with its fruits, similar to nuts, wonderful necklaces are created by locals. These fruits, however, not only have an ornamental role but are also used to obtain a truly...
Cloudberry seed oil
Antioxidant, emollient and anti-inflammatory action, useful in case of sensitive skin, but also mature with wrinkles and itchy scalp, counteracts the damage of aging and smog.
Cloudberry, also called Nordic berry or lakka in Finnish, scientific name Rubus chamaemorus, is a herbaceous plant of the Rosaceae family that includes also the rose and fruit trees such as apple, pear, cherry and almond trees. The cloudberry is found in the Nordic countries, in America and Canada and from its seeds, through a cold pressing process, an oil is obtained which is considered a powerful cosmetic for the beauty of the skin of face, neck and eye area. Cloudberry oil, what science say...
Slow cosmetique, the beauty remedies of winter
Remedies and diet to protect the skin from the cold, to avoid dehydration, redness and irritation.
With cold, the skin changes, dehydration increases and the skin barrier tends to deteriorate (Weistenhoefer et al, J Toxicol Environ Health A, 2016). Therefore, in winter the consequences may be dry and dehydrated skin and more skin irritations. As for wrinkles, crow's feet and untoned skin, these conditions are not connected to seasonal changes as they are the result of slow skin aging, working over the years and certainly not in months (Fanian et al, Clin Interv Aging , 2013). However, wrinkle...
Antioxidants and omega 3 with a powerful anti-inflammatory action, useful in case of dry or mature skin with wrinkles, even in case of skin allergies, dermatitis and psoriasis.
The camelina, scientific name camelina sativa of the Brassicaceae family, also known as false flax, is cultivated above all for its seeds from which, through cold pressing, a powerful oil is extracted, very beneficial both for internal use, thanks to its anti cholesterol action (Karvonen et al, Metabolsim, 2002), and external use. In this post we will focus on the cosmetic uses of the product. Camelina oil, properties of beauty - Camelina oil is a source of omega 3 fatty acids such as alpha li...
Antioxidant, soothing, emollient and antibacterial, useful in case of dry and flaky skin, dull skin, sensitive skin and easily irritated.
Oat oil is obtained, as the name suggests, from oats, scientific name avena sativa from the Poaceae family. This oil is widely used in cosmetics thanks to its soothing, emollient and anti-inflammatory properties, it is easily absorbed and is especially indicated for dry, flaky and sensitive skin. Let us now see in detail its properties and its applications. Oat oil, properties - Oat oil is composed by about 40% linoleic acid and 35% oleic acid. Thanks to the high linoleic acid content this oil...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 16, the fragrance of Julius Caesar
How to make the famous telinum, the fragrance also used by Julius Caesar, fresh, energizing but also able to nourish the skin and remove tensions.
Julius Caesar, the renowned Roman leader and politician, in his work the de Bello Gallico speaks of a habit he had, perfuming his body with a particular fragrance called the telinum. Also Pliny the Elder speaks of telinum in his work Naturalis Historia, by explaining that it is an ointment prepared with olive oil in which herbs are macerated, such as fenugreek, marjoram and melilot. A few years ago CNR, the Italian national research council, recreated this ointment with a sweet and slightly pung...
Chamomile floral water, gold for your beauty
Anti-inflammatory, soothing and healing, useful in the case of acne, erythema, dry and delicate skin, red and swollen eyes, diaper irritation, excellent aftershave thanks to the tonic and calming action, antispasmodic and relaxing properties helpful in case of insomnia and headache.
During the steam distillation process of the chamomile flowers to extract the essential oil, a truly beneficial cosmetic product is also obtained, the chamomile floral water. The plant that undergoes this process can be either the common chamomile, or Matricaria chamomilla, or the Roman chamomile, Anthemis nobilis, both from the Asteraceae family. Now let's understand the properties and applications of chamomile floral water, which you can easily buy in herbalist's shops or in specialized natura...
Useful in case of wrinkles, it helps to counteract premature aging, treatment in the case of psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, chapped, irritated or dry skin, dry and brittle hair, split ends.
Shorea robusta is a tree of the Dipterocarpaceae family, also known as sal it is native to the Indian subcontinent. From its seeds a butter is extracted, the sal butter in fact, largely known in cosmetics as a stable ingredient, which does not go rancid easily and with emollient and antioxidant properties. But let's better understand the characteristics of sal butter, what this butter can do for our beauty and the possible applications. Sal butter, composition and properties - Sal butter bring...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 14, at the court of Cleopatra
Here is another beauty secret of Cleopatra, the fenugreek seed mask, which helps with acne, makes the skin radiant, blemish-free, fresh and elastic, also useful for hair in case of itching or dandruff.
Around her figure myths and legends were born, about her Plutarch, a Greek biographer and writer who lived between the first and second century AD, wrote that she was famous for her irresistible charm and presence, in modern times unforgettable movies have been dedicated to her. We are talking about Cleopatra, queen of Egypt, one of the most fascinating characters that history has handed down to us and the result often of a perfect mix between reality and fantasy. One thing seems certain, Cleopa...
Blackcurrant seed oil, an exceptional oil for the beauty of the skin
Useful both for topical applications and as a supplement by mouth, helpful in case of dry skin, flaking skin, redness, itching, skin allergies, atopic dermatitis, psoriasis and acne, able to stimulate the immune system and to lower cholesterol.
From the cold pressing of the seeds of the black currant, scientific name Ribes nigrum, an oil is extracted characterized by exceptional properties. Blackcurrant oil, properties and topical use - Black currant oil is particularly rich in both omega 6 fatty acids, such as linoleic acid, present in a percentage of 47%, and gamma linolenic, 12%, and omega 3, such as alpha linolenic acid, 14%. Not only that, this oil also contains vitamin C and antioxidant substances, such as anthocyanins and flav...
Marshmallow root, cosmetic use
Emollient, soothing and regenerating, useful in case of sensitive or dry skin, itching, sunburns, burns, pimples, acne, eczema and dermatitis.
Marshmallow plant, scientific name althaea officinalis, is a plant of the Malvaceae family, much appreciated in herbal medicine and cosmetics for its emollient, soothing and calming properties. Internally, the althea is used in case of respiratory problems, while externally it is useful for treating irritations and other skin disorders such as pimples, eczema, dermatitis or sunburn. In this post we will deal with the use of althea in cosmetics. Althea, beauty properties - The roots of the alth...
Colloidal oatmeal, a cuddle of beauty
Moisturizing, purifying, cleansing, soothing, anti-inflammatory and anti-histamine, useful in case of psoriasis, skin rash, dry skin, atopic dermatitis, erythema, irritation.
Oats, scientific name avena sativa, are a very special cereal grain, rich in fiber, vitamins, especially E and group B, proteins, fats and minerals. From oats a flour is obtained that is not only used for cooking but also boasts a long tradition as a natural cosmetic helpful to treat some skin disorders thanks to its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Colloidal oatmeal is a type of oat flour that is obtained by finely grinding the oats. The ready-to-use product has become available si...
Highly moisturizing and antioxidant, excellent product for sunburned or dry skin, with wrinkles, it also helps to soothe and treat dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis, makes hair soft.
In the local language cupuacu means fruit of the gods and, given the incredible beauty properties of its butter, also demonstrated by science, this name is not exaggerated! Cupuacu, scientific name Theobroma grandiflorum, is a tree related to cocoa and native to the tropical rain forests. Through cold pressing of its fruits a butter, precisely the cupuacu butter, is obtained, which is one of the new ingredients used in the cosmetic field for the beauty of skin and hair. Cupuacu butter, propert...
Peanut oil, external use for skin beauty
Moisturizing and antioxidant, protects the skin from UV damage and degeneration, useful in case of wrinkles, sunburns, eczema, dry and dehydrated skin, helpful even in case of dandruff, in its refined form does not cause problems for those who are allergic.
Peanut oil, also known as groundnut oil or arachis oil, is obtained from the seeds of the Arachis hypogaea plant of the Fabaceae family. This product can be obtained either through cold pressing or by extraction with chemical solvents and refining. The obtained oil is widely used in cooking, for frying but also to prepare tasty sauces such as mayonnaise. But the use of peanut oil does not stop there, in fact, this plant based oil can also become a beauty ally! Peanut oil, cosmetic properties -...
Kokum butter, the amazing beauty butter for skin and hair
Anti-inflammatory, soothing, rejuvenating and regenerating properties, useful in case of sunburn but also acne, irritation and wrinkles, ideal for dry, brittle hair and split ends, helpful to fight dry and chapped skin such as that of lips, hands, elbows or heels.
Garcinia indica, also known as kokum, is a plant of the Clusiaceae family. Garcinia indica fruits are orange-size berries that contain, inside, about 5 - 8 seeds. It is from these seeds that kokum butter is extracted. This butter has a fat content very similar to cocoa butter and for this reason it is often used in the confectionery industry to prepare chocolate. The cosmetic properties of kokum butter - But these characteristics make kokum butter also an excellent and very versatile cosmetic ...
Aloe vera oil
Soothing, moisturizing, healing and anti-inflammatory action, useful in case of acne, sunburn, eczema, itching, dry and dehydrated skin.
Aloe vera, scientific name aloe barbadensis miller, is a succulent plant of the Aloeaceae family characterized by pulpy leaves that contain a precious gel widely used both for internal purifying treatments and for external curative applications. Aloe vera gel is easily found on the market, both in chemist’s and in herbalist's shops, but today we are talking about another product, always obtained from aloe leaves, very interesting and useful for topical applications, aloe oil. From the maceration...
It can be used as an after-sun product, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties, useful in the case of acne, psoriasis, eczema, burns, sunburns, wounds, wrinkles and dry and cracked skin, a valid treatment even for dry hair and with dandruff.
Babassu, scientific name Attalea speciosa, is a palm typical of the Amazon forest. From its seeds a plant based oil is extracted, solid at room temperature, edible, but also very appreciated in cosmetics. In the post of today we’ll speak about its use as a beauty oil for skin and hair. Babassu oil, properties and composition - In terms of composition and properties, babassu oil is very similar to coconut oil. In fact, just like this product, babassu oil contains a high percentage, almost 50%, ...
Murumuru butter, a powerful cosmetic for skin and hair
Anti inflammatory action, able to balance the sebum, antibacterial properties, useful in case of acne, nourishing butter suitable for dry and frizzy hair but also for cracked and mature skin.
Astrocaryum murumuru, simply called murumuru, is a plant native to the Brazil’s Amazon rainforest. From its seeds a butter is extracted, almost solid at room temperature, nourishing, ideal as a massaging butter and as a treatment for skin and hair. Properties of murumuru butter – The beneficial properties of this butter come from its high content in fatty acids, such as lauric acid, whose quantity is estimated around 46%, and myristic acid, about 27%. Myristic acid has antioxidant properties (...
Tea tree, the first aid always with you
Antiseptic, antibacterial and antiviral, useful in case of acne, insect bites, wounds, cold sores, canker sores, gum diseases, fungus, dandruff, itching and dermatitis, also in dogs.
Melaleuca alternifolia, also known as tea tree, is a plant belonging to the Mirtaceae family native to Australia. From the distillation of its leaves and the final brunches of the plant an amazing essential oil is obtained, used and appreciated for more than 100 years in Australia but whose renown is growing worldwide. Instead, the tea tree leaves are an ancient remedy of Australian Aborigine tradition used before the essential oil. These leaves were applied indeed as a poultice on wounds or use...
Mango butter, cosmetic use
Soothing, healing, antiseptic and nourishing, ideal as a lip balm, but also to treat cracked hands and feet, able to protect from UV rays, rich in antioxidants.
Mango butter is extracted from the fruit of wild mango, Mangifera sylvatica, a plant of the Anacardiaceae family. This plant based butter can be used without processing and its demand is increasing as a valid alternative to cocoa butter, a highly exploited ingredient especially for lip balms. The problem with cocoa butter is that its production is really under pressure since the availability isn’t able to satisfy anymore the growing needs. Aging of plants, crop problems and diseases are some cau...
Prickly pear oil
Against eye bags and dark circles, wrinkles, dry skin, acne and skin inflammations, dermatitis and eczema thanks to anti-aging, regenerating, moisturizing and healing properties, able to regulate the sebum production.
Through cold pressing of the seeds of Opuntia ficus-indica, or prickly pear, a very precious oil is obtained and used in natural cosmetics for the beauty of skin and eyes. This oil counteracts the wrinkles and is a very good choice in case of eye bags and dark circles, but it is also beneficial to treat dry skin by regenerating it and results also useful in case of acne. Prickly pear is characterized by nourishing, moisturizing and anti-aging properties thanks to the substances that it contains,...
App Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Lifestyle, healthy diet, natural cosmetics
Facial yoga against wrinkles and for a luminous skin
Yoga detox in spring
How to sleep well, essential oils, herbal teas and diet
Beauty cosmetics? Now they are supplements, Part 3 coenzyme Q 10
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 11, tonic of the Queen of Hungary
Natural remedies against water retention
Theaflavin and black tea against cancer
Coronavirus, new drugs are coming
More health if you prefer plant based proteins
Vitamin K to live longer
Coronavirus and antibody tests
Coronavirus, can homemade masks protect you properly?
Coronavirus, is tap water safe?
Tuberose essential oil
The best essential oils for the beauty and health of hair
Essential oils and brain, the best essences for all ages
Marjoram essential oil
Black spruce essential oil, the Christmas essence that is good for the brain, lungs, skin and hair
Coriander essential oil
Essential oils and blends of essences for anxiety, stress and insomnia
Pumpkin seed oil, the oil that protects the beauty of the skin and fights hair loss
Bread, pizzas and focaccias, the best substitutes for brewer’s yeast
How to prepare at home rosemary oil with incredible properties
Osmanthus essential oil
Cajeput essential oil
Black cumin seed oil
Mowrah butter, the butter that fights skin aging
Cocoa essential oil
Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Discover what nature can offer you in order to maintain the harmony of body and mind.
Vitamins and minerals
Search natural remedies
Copyright © 2021 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020