Natural Home Remedies
Relax and meditation
Vitamins and minerals
Natural Home Remedies
Eczema, natural remedies
Eczema, let's see the main natural remedies and healthy tips
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 41, fragments of ancient beauty and the verses of Ovid
Young, oily and impure skin, dry skin, sensitive skin and mature skin, each skin has its own special beauty treatment.
I saw a woman crushing and spreading poppies macerated in cold water on her soft cheeks ... As frankincense appeases the wrath of the Gods, it will also soothe a reddened skin ... Small, wonderful fragments of beauty that have passed the centuries to arrive up to us. In this way, in fact, Ovid spoke, probably in the first years of the first century after Christ, in a poem, which he called libellus, entitled Medicamina faciei femineae, of which little more than a hundred verses have come down to ...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 35, anti-aging sage like the noblewomen of the Middle Ages
Anti-aging, smoothes wrinkles, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial action, counteracts eczema and dermatitis.
National Museum of Wales, Cardiff, the painting is not large, around 40 centimeters in height and a little less in width, but stands out among all for the charm and charisma that even now the represented character seems to radiate, a woman with long wavy hair and with serious and penetrating eyes. This is Eleanor of Aquitaine, one of the most interesting and multifaceted female figures of the Middle Ages. Eleanor, endowed with great beauty but also intelligence and talents, loved the arts and cu...
Mowrah butter, the butter that fights skin aging
Antioxidant and emollient, useful against wrinkles, stretch marks but also dry skin, soothes skin irritations and itching, makes the skin elastic.
Madhuca longifolia is a plant native to India. From the seeds of its fruits, a vegetable fat is extracted, called mowrah butter, with a yellowish white color and interesting cosmetic properties to which science has dedicated several studies. So let's try to understand what are the properties of this butter and how to use it for our beauty of skin and hair. Mowrah butter, properties - Mowrah butter is solid at room temperature but melts quickly as soon as it comes into contact with the skin. Th...
Natural cosmetics, such as kings and queens Part 33, the land of Greece and its aromas
Cosmetics based on oregano against wrinkles and acne, psoriasis and eczema, capable of renewing, soothing and rejuvenating the skin, also useful in the case of athlete's foot.
From the sea, the bay is barely visible, but when you get closer, it opens up surrounded by rocks that reach out into the sea. At the bottom, a sandy beach and a little further a variegated vegetation with olive trees and bushes. It is nice to swim in the calm of the bay, below us the small fishes dart among the algae and the sand hills of the seabed, a cicada chirps in the distance. As we proceed, we discover small treasures, a tiny sandy beach, an area with water so blue that it looks like a s...
Emollient, nourishing, antioxidant, cicatrizing, anti-inflammatory and analgesic, suitable for all skin types, even the most sensitive, helps wounds heal faster, reduces eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis, including those of the scalp, combats stretch marks and makes the skin elastic, against irritation and redness. Thanks to the analgesic and anti-inflammatory action, it is also useful in case of back pain and pain in the joints and muscles.
Shea tree, scientific name Vitellaria paradoxa, is a plant of the Sapotaceae family very common in Africa. From its seeds, improperly called shea nuts, the famous shea butter is obtained, which is solid at room temperature. This butter is used both as a condiment in the African tradition and as a basic ingredient in various cosmetic products after removing all impurities. Today we talk about the uses of shea butter in cosmetics. Shea butter, cosmetic properties - Shea butter is emollient, repa...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 30, the laurel dear to Apollo
Infused oil of laurel leaves and berries but also soap prepared with laurel oil, we discover the natural remedies useful in case of acne, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis but also sciatica, muscle strain and rheumatic pain.
The myth tells that Daphne, a young nymph daughter of Gaia, the Earth, spent happy days in the shade of the woods, singing and dancing among the streams of fresh water. Apollo fell madly in love with her. But, for a cruel joke of Eros, god of love, the feeling that Apollo felt for Daphne was destined not to be reciprocated. Daphne, as soon as she saw Apollo, ran away, frightened, and Apollo's pleas were useless. When Daphne realized that she had no escape and that Apollo would soon reach her, sh...
Essential oils, the best allies for a soft, healthy and rejuvenated skin
Skin spots, wrinkles, dull skin but also rosacea, dermatitis, eczema, blackheads, greasy skin and acne, every type of skin has its own essential oil.
Essential oils can become valid allies for our beauty. They can be used, indeed, in case of acne-prone skin, sensitive skin but also mature skin, wrinkles and even dark skin spots. In this article we will see, based on the type of skin, the best essential oils to use to meet all needs. However, it is important to never apply pure essential oils to the skin but always add them to a carrier oil. You can thus create powerful serums to be applied morning and evening on the face after spraying a flor...
Marigold infused oil
Remedy in case of sunburn, dermatitis, eczema, acne and wounds, softens the skin and makes it toned, useful in case of wrinkles since it has an antioxidant action.
Now it is the time of marigold, scientific name Calendula officinalis, that, with its wonderful yellow flowers that look like many suns, makes its appearance in gardens, fields and vegetable gardens. Marigold is not only beautiful to admire but it is also an indispensable ingredient for the beauty and health of the skin. There are several herbal preparations based on marigold, today we see how to make and use marigold oil. Marigold infused oil, properties - Marigold flower extract shows anti-i...
Naturally beautiful, the lilac oil
Useful in case of muscle pain, swollen legs and feet, rheumatism, cramps and slow digestion, softens the skin and helps in case of eczema.
Between April and May lilac, scientific name syringa vulgaris, blooms. Lilac is a lovely plant, characterized by violet or pink flowers with an intense and fascinating scent, it decorates gates, balconies or walls. But lilac flowers can also become the main ingredient of a very interesting herbal and cosmetic remedy, lilac infused oil. This remedy is given by a plant based oil, generally olive or sunflower oil, in which plants are macerated to extract their properties. But now let's see in more ...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 22, the beauty treasures of Polynesia
Coconut, pineapple and hibiscus, we discover the beauty treatments of Polynesian women for radiant skin and healthy hair, against wrinkles, dull skin, irritations and dandruff.
To travel you don't always need to take planes, trains or cars. Sometimes, just close your eyes and feel the scents of faraway lands, which taste of sun, sea and breeze. Like the sweet smell of pineapple, the exotic scent of coconut and the sour note of hibiscus that speak to us of the breathtaking landscapes of Polynesia, where the sea water seems crystal and the nature pulsing of life and colors merges with the sky. Polynesians love to take care of their beauty with the fruits that the earth o...
Beeswax, a true beauty cosmetic
Healing, antimicrobial, moisturizing and nourishing, useful in case of dermatitis, eczema, irritation, wounds but also wrinkles.
Beeswax is, as the name suggests, a natural wax produced by worker bees. Then, honey bees use this wax to build honeycomb cells where honey is stored. When beekeepers extract honey they also obtain the wax that is used for the production of candles, modeling waxes, polishing products but also for cosmetics. Used in cosmetics, in fact, beeswax is able to give to the product its precious properties that are the topic of the article of today. Beeswax in beauty products - Beeswax is used as an emu...
Useful in case of wrinkles, it helps to counteract premature aging, treatment in the case of psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, chapped, irritated or dry skin, dry and brittle hair, split ends.
Shorea robusta is a tree of the Dipterocarpaceae family, also known as sal it is native to the Indian subcontinent. From its seeds a butter is extracted, the sal butter in fact, largely known in cosmetics as a stable ingredient, which does not go rancid easily and with emollient and antioxidant properties. But let's better understand the characteristics of sal butter, what this butter can do for our beauty and the possible applications. Sal butter, composition and properties - Sal butter bring...
Marshmallow root, cosmetic use
Emollient, soothing and regenerating, useful in case of sensitive or dry skin, itching, sunburns, burns, pimples, acne, eczema and dermatitis.
Marshmallow plant, scientific name althaea officinalis, is a plant of the Malvaceae family, much appreciated in herbal medicine and cosmetics for its emollient, soothing and calming properties. Internally, the althea is used in case of respiratory problems, while externally it is useful for treating irritations and other skin disorders such as pimples, eczema, dermatitis or sunburn. In this post we will deal with the use of althea in cosmetics. Althea, beauty properties - The roots of the alth...
Evening primrose oil, for oral use and topical applications
Strengthens and regenerates the skin, fights wrinkles but also inflammation, useful in case of burned skin, eczema, acne and dermatitis, even atopic dermatitis, other beneficial effects are on eye health and the cardiovascular system by lowering triglycerides and cholesterol.
Through cold pressing of the seeds of the plant oenothera biennis, known as evening primrose and belonging to the Onagraceae family, a powerful beauty oil is obtained. This oil is suitable for very sensitive skin and eye contour. You can find evening primrose oil in herbalist’s and chemist’s shops, both for oral use in the form of pearls and for topical applications in bottles. But let’s see better the properties. Evening primrose oil, its beauty properties - This product is soothing and prote...
Highly moisturizing and antioxidant, excellent product for sunburned or dry skin, with wrinkles, it also helps to soothe and treat dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis, makes hair soft.
In the local language cupuacu means fruit of the gods and, given the incredible beauty properties of its butter, also demonstrated by science, this name is not exaggerated! Cupuacu, scientific name Theobroma grandiflorum, is a tree related to cocoa and native to the tropical rain forests. Through cold pressing of its fruits a butter, precisely the cupuacu butter, is obtained, which is one of the new ingredients used in the cosmetic field for the beauty of skin and hair. Cupuacu butter, propert...
Peanut oil, external use for skin beauty
Moisturizing and antioxidant, protects the skin from UV damage and degeneration, useful in case of wrinkles, sunburns, eczema, dry and dehydrated skin, helpful even in case of dandruff, in its refined form does not cause problems for those who are allergic.
Peanut oil, also known as groundnut oil or arachis oil, is obtained from the seeds of the Arachis hypogaea plant of the Fabaceae family. This product can be obtained either through cold pressing or by extraction with chemical solvents and refining. The obtained oil is widely used in cooking, for frying but also to prepare tasty sauces such as mayonnaise. But the use of peanut oil does not stop there, in fact, this plant based oil can also become a beauty ally! Peanut oil, cosmetic properties -...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 11, tonic of the Queen of Hungary
Tonic with an astringent, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and antioxidant action to be used in case of acne-prone skin or mature skin with wrinkles, able to counteract the enlarged pores and the signs of aging.
The legend says that Queen Isabella of Hungary, old and suffered from several pains, received as a gift from an alchemist a special rosemary tonic. After using this flavored water for a year, Queen Isabella was so fit, healthy and full of youth that she was asked to marry the young Carlo Alberto, Grand Duke of Lithuania. Beyond the myth, the fame of the tonic of the Queen of Hungary, as it is called, has grown such much that it is possible to buy it even today in shops and herbalists. But its fo...
Aloe vera oil
Soothing, moisturizing, healing and anti-inflammatory action, useful in case of acne, sunburn, eczema, itching, dry and dehydrated skin.
Aloe vera, scientific name aloe barbadensis miller, is a succulent plant of the Aloeaceae family characterized by pulpy leaves that contain a precious gel widely used both for internal purifying treatments and for external curative applications. Aloe vera gel is easily found on the market, both in chemist’s and in herbalist's shops, but today we are talking about another product, always obtained from aloe leaves, very interesting and useful for topical applications, aloe oil. From the maceration...
Witch hazel water
Astringent, calming, soothing, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, excellent tonic for acne-prone skin, oily skin and blackheads but it is also useful in case of sunburn, eczema, dermatitis and aftershave.
Witch hazel water is obtained from the steam distillation of the aerial parts of the witch hazel, scientific name hamamelis virginiana of the Hamamelidaceae family, a plant native to America and Canada but widely cultivated also in Europe. Witch hazel water, properties - This floral water is an excellent tonic for the face, it is astringent, antiseptic, calming, refreshing, decongestant and anti-inflammatory thanks to the tannins, which are antioxidant substances, and to the essential oils con...
It can be used as an after-sun product, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties, useful in the case of acne, psoriasis, eczema, burns, sunburns, wounds, wrinkles and dry and cracked skin, a valid treatment even for dry hair and with dandruff.
Babassu, scientific name Attalea speciosa, is a palm typical of the Amazon forest. From its seeds a plant based oil is extracted, solid at room temperature, edible, but also very appreciated in cosmetics. In the post of today we’ll speak about its use as a beauty oil for skin and hair. Babassu oil, properties and composition - In terms of composition and properties, babassu oil is very similar to coconut oil. In fact, just like this product, babassu oil contains a high percentage, almost 50%, ...
Stinging nettle, the herbal tea for health and beauty
Detox and anti inflammatory action, antibacterial and digestive properties, useful in case of gout, rheumatism, retention, kidney stones, acne, eczema, wounds, benign prostatic hypertrophy but also bleedings, hypoglycemic properties, source of vitamin C.
Stinging nettle, scientific name urtica dioica, is a plant belonging to the Urtica genus well known for its action that causes stinging and itching on the skin. The leaves, indeed, are covered by hair that, when breaks, releases a substance that causes the rash. However, it is in fact this substance that makes the nettle so healthy. Stinging nettle is indeed a valuable natural remedy, known and appreciated for centuries for both the wellbeing of the body and the beauty of skin and hair. Stingi...
Powerful purifying action on the liver, prebiotic effect for the intestinal health, useful especially in case of skin problems such as acne, pimples, blackheads and eczema, improves skin texture.
Burdock, scientific name Arctium lappa, is a plant belonging to the Asteraceae family whose root is used as a powerful natural remedy. The use of burdock as a medicinal plant has a great tradition, in fact already in ancient China this plant was used to treat colds while it even appears in the herbology volume The Compendium of Materia Medica written by Li Shizhen in 1578 during the Ming dynasty. Properties - Science has become very interested in burdock and, as often happens, research has con...
Carrot seed essential oil
Antiseptic, antifungal and antioxidant action, ideal to treat acne, eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis but also wrinkles, sunburns and dull skin, able to regenerate the tissues, helpful in case of itching of the scalp and brittle hair.
From steam distillation of the seeds of wild carrot, Daucus carota, a very special essential oil is obtained with nourishing, disinfectant and regenerating properties for skin and hair. Moreover, the carrot seed essential oil has also a deep purifying and draining action, helpful against water retention, toxin accumulations and cellulite. Let’s see in detail the properties and the possible uses. Acne and dermatitis – Carrot essential oils is antifungal, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. It has...
Soap and exfoliating agent, antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal and antioxidant properties, useful in case of acne, dark skin spots, eczema, dermatitis, dandruff, itching of the scalp but also nail fungus and athlete’s foot.
Black soap, also known as African black soap, is a product originating in West Africa. On the basis of the country of origin, it may be obtained from black olives oil or coconut oil or shea butter and potash from the ash of some plants such as that belonging to the genus Platanus. The use of black soap is growing all over the world because it is considered an essential beauty cosmetic, a remedy against dark skin spots, dull skin, rashes, scars and acne. Properties – As often happens, also scie...
Prickly pear oil
Against eye bags and dark circles, wrinkles, dry skin, acne and skin inflammations, dermatitis and eczema thanks to anti-aging, regenerating, moisturizing and healing properties, able to regulate the sebum production.
Through cold pressing of the seeds of Opuntia ficus-indica, or prickly pear, a very precious oil is obtained and used in natural cosmetics for the beauty of skin and eyes. This oil counteracts the wrinkles and is a very good choice in case of eye bags and dark circles, but it is also beneficial to treat dry skin by regenerating it and results also useful in case of acne. Prickly pear is characterized by nourishing, moisturizing and anti-aging properties thanks to the substances that it contains,...
Balsam of Peru
Able to give a particular fragrance of vanilla and cinnamon, antiseptic, emollient and healing properties useful in case of eczema, dandruff and wounds, can cause allergies.
Balsam of Peru, also known as black balsam, China oil or Indian balsam, is an oleoresin that looks like a viscous liquid of dark color. This product is obtained from the trunk of the Myroxylon balsamum tree, belonging to the Fabaceae family, widespread in Central America. Although the name may not say much, actually the Balsam of Peru is more widespread than you think since it can be found into the formulation of cosmetic products, from lipsticks to creams, shampoos, deodorants, talc and perfume...
Purification of the liver, diuretic action, useful in case of rheumatism and constipation, remedy for skin problems such as dermatitis, hives, psoriasis or eczema, according to scientific studies antioxidant effect and able to prevent or treat osteoporosis.
Yellow dock, also known as curly dock, scientific name Rumex crispus, is a plant of the Polygonaceae family. The extract obtained from the roots of this plant is a remedy with purifying and diuretic properties, it stimulates the activity of the liver, is laxative, thus helping in case of constipation, and is useful in case of anemia as it provides iron. Moreover, rumex extract is characterized by a well demonstrated antioxidant effect, therefore useful to counteract oxidative stress and the dama...
Hyaluronic acid, the beauty secret
Hyaluronic acid is able to retain water in the cutaneous tissues by counteracting wrinkles, moreover, it is useful also to accelerate wound healing processes and results beneficial in case of osteoarthritis.
What causes skin aging? With years and as a consequence of the action of some external agents, especially UV rays, cigarette smoke and pollution, the cutaneous tissues lose their moisture and therefore water that, on the contrary, guarantees tone, elasticity and mobility. The key molecule involved in the hydration level of the skin is hyaluronic acid, a constituent not only of skin, but also of the connective tissues and eyes. This substance is produced by the body and is able to retain water, h...
Yarrow essential oil
Powerful essential oil to treat skin problems such as irritations, pimples, eczema, psoriasis or wrinkles, useful against cramps and stress.
Yarrow or common yarrow, scientific name Achillea millefolium, is a medicinal plant belonging to the family of Asteraceae. Its name comes from Achilles that, according to the myth, used this plant on advice of the centaur Chiron to heal the war wounds. From this plant an essential oil is obtained with important and well appreciated anti inflammatory and soothing properties, useful to treat different problems of the skin, and characterized also by an antispasmodic effect, able to give relief in c...
Sea buckthorn oil, cosmetic use
Vitamins, fatty acids, precious antioxidants, anti inflammatory and healing action, useful against wrinkles, stretch marks but also to soothe irritations, eczema, dermatitis and acne.
From the fruits of the sea buckthorn, scientific name Hippophae rhamnoides, it is possible to obtain, through cold pressing, an oil with interesting cosmetic properties for the beauty of the skin that becomes healthy and luminous. This oil, according to scientific studies, (Zielinska et al, Lipids Health Dis, May 2017), is rich indeed in vitamin C, group B, carotenoids, polyphenols, tocopherol or vitamin E, highly antioxidant, and unsaturated fatty acids such as palmitoleic acid, a type of omega...
App Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Lifestyle, healthy diet, natural cosmetics
Energy bars, raw and delicious
Sage’s twist yoga pose, or Bharadwajasana, deep detox and against sciatica
Beauty tonic of St John
Propolis against wrinkles and skin spots
Pomegranate juice against high blood pressure
From sandalwood a remedy against baldness?
Beetroot juice, a cardioprotective drink
Sirtuin, is it possible to lose weight while eating?
The lifestyle against Alzheimer's disease
Eating dried fruit makes us healthier
Winter savory essential oil
Lemon essential oil
Turmeric essential oil
Spruce essential oil
Swiss stone pine essential oil
How to get rid of neck, back and joint pain with essential oils
Laurel essential oil
Pumpkin seed oil, the oil that protects the beauty of the skin and fights hair loss
Bread, pizzas and focaccias, the best substitutes for brewer’s yeast
How to prepare at home rosemary oil with incredible properties
Osmanthus essential oil
Cajeput essential oil
Black cumin seed oil
Mowrah butter, the butter that fights skin aging
Cocoa essential oil
Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Discover what nature can offer you in order to maintain the harmony of body and mind.
Natural Home Remedies
Natural Home Remedies
Vitamins and minerals
Search natural remedies
Copyright © 2021 - Natural Home Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
Natural Home Remedies
Search natural remedies