Relax and meditation
Chamomile floral water, gold for your beauty
During the steam distillation process of the chamomile flowers to extract the essential oil, a truly beneficial cosmetic product is also obtained, the chamomile floral water. The plant that undergoes this process can be either the common chamomile, or Matricaria chamomilla, or the Roman chamomile, Anthemis nobilis, both from the Asteraceae family. Now let's understand the properties and applications of chamomile floral water, which you can easily buy in herbalist's shops or in specialized natura...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 14, at the court of Cleopatra
Around her figure myths and legends were born, about her Plutarch, a Greek biographer and writer who lived between the first and second century AD, wrote that she was famous for her irresistible charm and presence, in modern times unforgettable movies have been dedicated to her. We are talking about Cleopatra, queen of Egypt, one of the most fascinating characters that history has handed down to us and the result often of a perfect mix between reality and fantasy. One thing seems certain, Cleopa...
Colloidal oatmeal, a cuddle of beauty
Oats, scientific name avena sativa, are a very special cereal grain, rich in fiber, vitamins, especially E and group B, proteins, fats and minerals. From oats a flour is obtained that is not only used for cooking but also boasts a long tradition as a natural cosmetic helpful to treat some skin disorders thanks to its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Colloidal oatmeal is a type of oat flour that is obtained by finely grinding the oats. The ready-to-use product has become available si...
Feverfew, a plant of health and beauty
Feverfew, scientific name Tanacetum parthenium, is a plant of the Asteraceae family very similar to chamomile. Feverfew, properties - The remedy has a long herbal tradition as a medicinal plant and has been the subject of various scientific researches. It results that feverfew, thanks to its powerful active ingredients such as sesquiterpene lactones, especially parthenolide, and flavonoids, has an antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, analgesic and antispasmodic action and therefore is a useful reme...
Soy oil, powerful anti-wrinkle
Soybean seed oil is a plant based oil that is obtained from soybean seeds, scientific name Glycine Max, through cold pressing or through chemical solvents. The cold pressing method is more expensive and the yield is lower, however, the product is of a higher quality, in particular from the point of view of the contained substances such as soy lecithin. The cold-pressed soybean oil, which we will discuss in this post, can be applied externally on the skin to bring important benefits. Soybean oi...
App Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Lifestyle, healthy diet, natural cosmetics
Butterbeer, the delicious drink for bewitched parties
Pilates side teaser, the exercise for the abs and the waistline
Slow Cosmetique, How to treat skin imperfections Part 2, couperose and acne rosacea
Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Discover what nature can offer you in order to maintain the harmony of body and mind.
Copyright © 2019 - naturallifeapp.com Registered Brand 302018000008020