Relax and meditation
Vitamins and minerals
Itching, natural remedies
Itching, let's see the main natural remedies and healthy tips
Mallow, the plant that cures all ailments
Powerful anti-inflammatory action useful to counter gastritis and cystitis, counteracts gastric ulcers, helps in case of cough, hoarseness, sore throat and inflammation of the oral cavity, excellent cleanser of acne-prone and impure skin, counteracts skin spots, psoriasis and couperose.
The Greek poet Hesiod laughed, in one of his poems, at those who did not know the properties of the plant, compared to real treasures. Orazio used to say that he ate only this plant, olives and chicory and Charles the Great ordered its cultivation in all the imperial gardens. We are talking about common mallow, a plant whose properties have been known since ancient times, so much that in the sixteenth century the doctors declared that anyone who drank a mallow tea for that day would chase away a...
Slow Cosmetique, hair in autumn
Massages, aloe, coconut oil and lavender essential oil, small remedies for the beauty and health of the hair.
Autumn, the leaves are falling from the trees... and the hair from our head too! Many of us, in fact, especially in this period, experience an increase in hair loss. But it is also possible to realize to have more fragile hair, dandruff and itching. This is a normal condition linked to seasonality and pollution, but this does not mean that we cannot take action to improve the situation. So let's try to understand why hair tends to fall more abundantly in autumn and what are the natural remedies ...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 39, in an ancient papyrus the recipe for eternal youth
Anti wrinkle, leaves the skin soft and luminous, also useful in case of erythema and acne, thanks to the zinc content it helps to reduce enlarged pores.
The shovels dug relentlessly in the sand while the sun heated even the air that blew over the necropolis. In a race against time, to prevent the tomb looters at night from making raid, the archaeological excavation proceeded fast to bring to light the hidden treasures and wonders of a bygone era that belonged to the pharaohs and pyramids. We are in Thebes, Egypt, in the necropolis of El Assasif, we do not know exactly the year but, according to the historical reconstruction, it should be around ...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 35, anti-aging sage like the noblewomen of the Middle Ages
Anti-aging, smoothes wrinkles, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial action, counteracts eczema and dermatitis.
National Museum of Wales, Cardiff, the painting is not large, around 40 centimeters in height and a little less in width, but stands out among all for the charm and charisma that even now the represented character seems to radiate, a woman with long wavy hair and with serious and penetrating eyes. This is Eleanor of Aquitaine, one of the most interesting and multifaceted female figures of the Middle Ages. Eleanor, endowed with great beauty but also intelligence and talents, loved the arts and cu...
Cottonseed oil, for a young skin and soft hair
Anti-inflammatory and anti-aging, protects the skin barrier, promotes cell turnover, counteracts damage from the sun's rays and the formation of dark spots, soothes itching, makes the skin elastic and the hair soft and shiny.
But don’t you use cotton to make clothes? Of course, but through the cold pressing of its seeds another product with interesting cosmetic properties is obtained, the cottonseed oil. Cottonseed oil has been known since ancient times in Africa, North America and Asia, in fact, it has been possible to unearth, during archaeological excavations, tools for grinding the cotton dating back to the first century AD! Cottonseed oil can also be integrated into the diet, today, however, we will focus on its...
Essential oil of white thyme, the breath of Zeus
Antibacterial action, useful in case of acne and blackheads, soothes itching, irritation and insect bites, helps in case of gingivitis, stomatitis and canker sores, antitussive and antispasmodic properties, useful in case of cough and bronchitis, has been demonstrated its beneficial action in case of alopecia areata.
Thyme, scientific name Thymus vulgaris, is a plant known and appreciated for centuries for its properties. For the ancient Greeks the scent of thyme was considered the breath of Zeus and thyme was revered as a sacred plant. Today we can buy the essence of thyme contained in small bottles and obtained by steam distillation of the herb. From thyme, however, two types of essential oils can be obtained, the essential oil of red thyme, very powerful, and the essential oil of white thyme, obtained fro...
Mowrah butter, the butter that fights skin aging
Antioxidant and emollient, useful against wrinkles, stretch marks but also dry skin, soothes skin irritations and itching, makes the skin elastic.
Madhuca longifolia is a plant native to India. From the seeds of its fruits, a vegetable fat is extracted, called mowrah butter, with a yellowish white color and interesting cosmetic properties to which science has dedicated several studies. So let's try to understand what are the properties of this butter and how to use it for our beauty of skin and hair. Mowrah butter, properties - Mowrah butter is solid at room temperature but melts quickly as soon as it comes into contact with the skin. Th...
Floral waters, the essence of plants on the skin
Floral waters capture the essence of the plant and, unlike essential oils, are more delicate and can be applied directly on the skin making it brighter and more elastic, contrasting wrinkles, redness or acne, depending on the plant from which they are obtained.
Floral waters, waters of beauty! A small spray and here we are wrapped in the essence of rose, or lavender or why not orange or lemon balm. The skin becomes luminous and the amazing scent, which can be sweet, but also fresh, citrusy or relaxing, remains in the nostrils. Floral waters are excellent cosmetics, to be sprayed on the face after normal cleaning and before applying serums, oils or creams. But let's understand how they are produced, their properties and how to use them. Floral waters,...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 21, Ra's tears and the power of royal jelly
Royal jelly is antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial, helps in the case of dull skin, wrinkles but also acne, wounds and itching.
An ancient Egyptian legend tells that when the god Ra, the god of sun, cried, his tears turned into bees. And the bees built the hives and went from flower to flower. And that’s how honey was born, from Ra's tears. For the Egyptians therefore honey and bees were considered sacred, a gift from a god, and several papyri also describe the uses of honey and other products connected to it such as beeswax and, precisely, royal jelly, for applications in the medical field and cosmetic. And today, we dr...
Peach tree, flowers and leaves
Hypoglycemic, laxative, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory action, useful in case of sunburn, dermatitis and skin irritation.
The peach tree, prunus persica, is a tree of the Rosaceae family considered by Asian tradition the tree of immortality. In addition to this, the peach tree is also the symbol of spring and rebirth when, during the flowering period, it is covered with wonderful pink flowers, represented by artists and painters in their works and an amazing attraction for tourists from everywehere. But peach is also a powerful natural remedy when flowers and leaves are used in the form of infusions and decoctions....
Marshmallow root, cosmetic use
Emollient, soothing and regenerating, useful in case of sensitive or dry skin, itching, sunburns, burns, pimples, acne, eczema and dermatitis.
Marshmallow plant, scientific name althaea officinalis, is a plant of the Malvaceae family, much appreciated in herbal medicine and cosmetics for its emollient, soothing and calming properties. Internally, the althea is used in case of respiratory problems, while externally it is useful for treating irritations and other skin disorders such as pimples, eczema, dermatitis or sunburn. In this post we will deal with the use of althea in cosmetics. Althea, beauty properties - The roots of the alth...
Colloidal oatmeal, a cuddle of beauty
Moisturizing, purifying, cleansing, soothing, anti-inflammatory and anti-histamine, useful in case of psoriasis, skin rash, dry skin, atopic dermatitis, erythema, irritation.
Oats, scientific name avena sativa, are a very special cereal grain, rich in fiber, vitamins, especially E and group B, proteins, fats and minerals. From oats a flour is obtained that is not only used for cooking but also boasts a long tradition as a natural cosmetic helpful to treat some skin disorders thanks to its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Colloidal oatmeal is a type of oat flour that is obtained by finely grinding the oats. The ready-to-use product has become available si...
Acmella, the natural botox
Powerful anti-wrinkle action, relaxes the contractions of the muscles of the face and strengthens the collagen, also useful in the case of psoriasis, itching and wounds, finally it is a diuretic and helps against hypertension.
Acmella oleracea, also known as Spilanthes acmella, family of Asteraceae, is a plant native to the Brazilian forest that is attracting much interest in the field of cosmetics. In fact, acmella is considered a natural botox and is increasingly used in anti-wrinkle creams. But let's understand better. Acmella, anti wrinkle remedy - The acmella extract contains an active ingredient, called spilanthol, able to act on wrinkles, both the expression lines and the deepest wrinkles. In fact, this subst...
Slow Cosmetique, Panama wood
Mild hair cleanser, antioxidant and antibacterial, useful in case of dandruff, itching, oil hair or hair loss.
Dandruff, itching of the scalp and oily hair can sometimes be the result of the products we use, such as, for example, shampoos, hair masks or conditioners. In fact, aggressive surfactants, silicones, synthetic perfumes and some preservatives can irritate the skin and deplete the natural protective barrier. On the market there are different products with an INCI, the label that shows the ingredients of the cosmetic products, more natural and able to respect the skin and scalp. Alternatively, the...
Tea tree, the first aid always with you
Antiseptic, antibacterial and antiviral, useful in case of acne, insect bites, wounds, cold sores, canker sores, gum diseases, fungus, dandruff, itching and dermatitis, also in dogs.
Melaleuca alternifolia, also known as tea tree, is a plant belonging to the Mirtaceae family native to Australia. From the distillation of its leaves and the final brunches of the plant an amazing essential oil is obtained, used and appreciated for more than 100 years in Australia but whose renown is growing worldwide. Instead, the tea tree leaves are an ancient remedy of Australian Aborigine tradition used before the essential oil. These leaves were applied indeed as a poultice on wounds or use...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 10, Tahitian monoi oil
Amazing after sun, anti wrinkle action, able to counteract skin aging, protects the skin from UV rays, for the beauty of hair, helpful against itching and dermatitis, also in babies.
It comes from Polynesia and is considered a natural cosmetic with amazing properties for the beauty of skin and hair, we are speaking about the monoi oil. The monoi oil takes its name from the Tahitian word mono’i that means scented oil. Properties – This product is obtained indeed by soaking in coconut oil particular types of plants and flowers, such as Tahitian gardenia, the beautiful flower with large white petals that can be admired in the Tahitian necklaces, the jasmine, basil, the Polyne...
Slow Cosmetique, capillary bath for healthy and glossy hair
Plant based oils, butters and essential oils to prepare hair masks, useful in case of dandruff, itching, dermatitis, psoriasis and brittle hair.
The capillary bath is a treatment for the scalp that results beneficial in case of dandruff, itching, psoriasis, dermatitis but also brittle and dry hair. The treatment consists in an application of a plant based oil, that may be mixed with essential oils, on the scalp. This lotion is massaged and then left on for a while, finally it is washed away with the shampoo. Let’s see how to take care of our hair in a natural way and with just a few ingredients, according to the tips of Slow Cosmetique, ...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 10, camellia oil
Beauty oil with an anti-inflammatory and soothing action, useful in case of acne and sensitive skin, anti aging, moisturizing and nourishing properties to treat mature skin and with wrinkles, helpful as a body oil to counteract stretch marks, cracked skin and calluses, apply on the scalp to prevent dandruff, itching and seborrheic dermatitis and against split ends.
It is said that the women of the Japanese island Ooshima have always a fresh and young skin and wonderful hair. Their secret of beauty? The camellia oil, obtained though cold pressing of the seeds of the plant camellia japonica, called also common camellia, of the Theaceae family. Camellia is very appreciated for its ornamental role thanks to its flowers that bloom between January and March, characterized by an intense color from red to purple and rose. Camellia oil is an amazing product for ski...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 9, Cleopatra's hair
Inspired by Cleopatra's beauty cosmetics we will see how to make an extraordinary hair mask able to fight itching, dandruff, excess sebum and hair loss, leaving a nourished, soft and luminous hair.
Cleopatra was the last queen of Egypt, a very powerful woman surrounded by myths and legends that have increased her charm through the centuries. It seems that she dedicated much attention to her beauty with lotions and oils prepared with herbs and plants, such as aloe vera, which grew on the banks of the Nile, and sandalwood oil. Today we will take inspiration by Cleopatra's beauty secrets in order to protect our hair, to make it bright, to fight dandruff, itching, dermatitis, oily scalp and es...
Carrot seed essential oil
Antiseptic, antifungal and antioxidant action, ideal to treat acne, eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis but also wrinkles, sunburns and dull skin, able to regenerate the tissues, helpful in case of itching of the scalp and brittle hair.
From steam distillation of the seeds of wild carrot, Daucus carota, a very special essential oil is obtained with nourishing, disinfectant and regenerating properties for skin and hair. Moreover, the carrot seed essential oil has also a deep purifying and draining action, helpful against water retention, toxin accumulations and cellulite. Let’s see in detail the properties and the possible uses. Acne and dermatitis – Carrot essential oils is antifungal, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. It has...
Soap and exfoliating agent, antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal and antioxidant properties, useful in case of acne, dark skin spots, eczema, dermatitis, dandruff, itching of the scalp but also nail fungus and athlete’s foot.
Black soap, also known as African black soap, is a product originating in West Africa. On the basis of the country of origin, it may be obtained from black olives oil or coconut oil or shea butter and potash from the ash of some plants such as that belonging to the genus Platanus. The use of black soap is growing all over the world because it is considered an essential beauty cosmetic, a remedy against dark skin spots, dull skin, rashes, scars and acne. Properties – As often happens, also scie...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 8, Semiramis’s beer
Today we get inspired by the beauty routine of the legendary queen of Babylon Semiramis in order to make our hair healthy and glossy.
It is said that the legendary Assyro - Babylonian queen Semiramis made the bath in beer to make the skin elastic and renewed and, above all, to strengthen the hair. After all, Semiramis was very careful to take care of her beauty. In fact, according to the legend, she was the first who created the first natural cosmetics obtained from the phytocosmetic plants that the queen grew on the Hanging Gardens of Babylon. So, why not take inspiration from Semiramis and create by ourselves simple but effe...
Elmleaf blackberry honey, beauty cosmetic and natural remedy
Antioxidant and antipyretic properties, useful in case of inflammation and mouth ulcers, against the flu, for cosmetic use makes the hair shiny, strengthens it and helps to counteract dandruff and itching of the scalp.
Elmleaf blackberry, also called bramble, scientific name Rubus ulmifolius, is a species of wild blackberry belonging to the Rosaceae family. The bramble is a remedy of tradition thanks to its powerful anti-pyretic properties, therefore useful to counteract the fever, and to its antioxidant effect given by some phenolic compounds such as ellagitannins (Martins et al, Food Funct, Jun 2014 - Niaz et al, BMC Complement Altern Med). These healthful properties are also transferred to honey that is obt...
Sunflower oil, cosmetic use for beauty
For cosmetic use, this oil has antioxidant, soothing and healing properties, it helps to repair and protect the skin barrier, excellent both in case of oily skin, skin with wrinkles or sensitive, for face, body, hands and feet, useful in case of dry and chapped skin, also helps in case of dandruff and itching on the scalp.
Through the pressing of the seeds of the sunflower plant, scientific name Helianthus annuus, you get an oil that can be used both for cooking and in cosmetics for the beauty of the skin of face, body and hands. We dedicate this post precisely to the possible applications of sunflower seed oil as a cosmetic product. This oil is a source of essential fatty acids, mainly linoleic acid and, to a lesser extent, oleic acid (Meydani et al, J Am Coll Nutr, Oct 1991). It is the high percentage of linolei...
Firming and elasticizing treatment on tissue, ideal for décolleté, arms, neck but also face and region around eyes, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory action, useful in case of dry and irritated skin, but also acne and wounds.
The African Kigelia, known as the sausage tree due to the elongated shape of its fruit, is a typical plant of tropical Africa. From Kigelia very interesting preparations for our beauty are obtained. The creams prepared with Kigelia extract have in fact antioxidant, firming and nourishing properties and are able also to stimulate the microcirculation. Thanks to these effects, the creams based on extracts of kigelia are very appreciated to protect the skin from damages of the sunlight and to tone ...
Grapeseed oil, cosmetic use
Able to protect the skin from the free radicals and aging processes, counteracts dark skin spots and the lack of tone of the tissues, moisturizing action, able to strengthen the blood vessels, useful for hair care, according to a scientific study helpful against hair loss.
Grapeseed oil is obtained through cold pressing of the grapes, the berries of Vitis Vinifera. We have already seen its nutritional benefits on the body when used for cooking thanks to its content in antioxidants and polyunsaturated fatty acids. Grapeseed oil is in fact a help to counteract free radicals, the aging processes and, if inserted in a balanced diet with the intake of omega 3 fatty acids, it is also useful to protect the heart by keeping under control the levels of cholesterol. But thi...
Sweet almond oil
Soothing, moisturizing, elasticizing and nourishing properties, useful to counteract stretch marks, also helpful in case of chapped and irritated skin, or in case of itching, burns and eczema, perfect as a massage oil alone or combined with essential oils based on the need.
Sweet almond oil is a plant based oil obtained, as the name suggests, from the cold pressing of sweet almonds, the seeds of Prunus dulcis. This oil, thanks to the presence of unsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids, vitamins A, E and B, mineral salts and phytosterols, is well known and appreciated for its particularly moisturizing, soothing, elasticizing and protective properties that make it an ideal oil for the most delicate skin and also for children. The sweet almond oil helps regenerat...
Tonic for face skin, antiseptic, astringent and soothing action, useful in case of itching, irritation and impure skin.
The hydrolat, or aromatic water, is produced simultaneously with the essential oil. In fact, during the steam distillation process, two products are obtained, one is the essential oil which is fat-soluble, namely it melts in fats and this is why in all indications it is reported to add a few drops of essential oil to the cream or a carrier oil, and the other is the hydrolat, which is instead water-soluble. The essential oil is concentrated and intense and, with some exceptions, cannot be used pu...
Malva, external use
For external applications anti-inflammatory, soothing, healing and purifying action, useful for acne, abscesses, eczema, itching, hives, helpful also in case of cystitis, canker sores and sore throat.
Malva, scientific name Malva sylvestris, also known as common mallow, is a generous and very beneficial plant. It is indeed an ingredient for herbal teas very useful to calm coughs, bronchitis and colds or to soothe inflammations of the digestive tract such as gastritis or even to counteract constipation, as already described in a previous post. In addition to this it can also be used for external applications to treat canker sores, sore throat, itching, pimples, abscesses, gout and rheumatism. ...
Chia seed oil
Omega 3 fatty acids with anti-inflammatory properties, useful in case of arthritis, anticancer action demonstrated by scientific studies, for external use beneficial action in case of itching caused by eczema, dry skin but also by problems of kidneys or diabetes.
Chia, or Salvia hispanica, is a plant belonging to the Lamiaceae family, the same as peppermint, native to central America. Already known and cultivated by the Aztecs, nowadays its seeds are well appreciated and used all over the world for their healthy properties. But from chia seeds another interesting product is obtained, the cold pressed chia seed oil. This oil is a source of omega 3 fatty acids, powerful substances able to counteract the inflammations in the body, arthritis but also cancers...
App Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Lifestyle, healthy diet, natural cosmetics
Facial yoga against wrinkles and for a luminous skin
Yoga for the legs
Kukicha green tea
Slow Cosmetique, face masks and fruit scrubs
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 24, the flowers of Aphrodite
Natural cleaning tips Part 3, how to remove limescale
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 45, the massage of eternal youth
If hair graying is caused by stress, it may be naturally reversible
How 10 walnuts per day protect the health of heart and gut
Coronavirus, it is proven, vitamin D makes the virus less aggressive
Coronavirus, how to use correctly the gloves
Coronavirus, is tap water safe?
Coronavirus, indoor air and air conditioning
Coronavirus, with wind the safe distance of six feet is not enough
Iris essential oil
Ylang Ylang essential oil
Bitter orange essential oil
Cypress essential oil
Spearmint essential oil
Manuka essential oil
Lemon essential oil
Pumpkin seed oil, the oil that protects the beauty of the skin and fights hair loss
Bread, pizzas and focaccias, the best substitutes for brewer’s yeast
How to prepare at home rosemary oil with incredible properties
Osmanthus essential oil
Cajeput essential oil
Black cumin seed oil
Mowrah butter, the butter that fights skin aging
Cocoa essential oil
Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Discover what nature can offer you in order to maintain the harmony of body and mind.
Vitamins and minerals
Search natural remedies
Copyright © 2021 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020