Natural Home Remedies
Relax and meditation
Vitamins and minerals
Natural Home Remedies
Psoriasis, natural remedies
Psoriasis, let's see the main natural remedies and healthy tips
Natural cosmetics, such as kings and queens Part 33, the land of Greece and its aromas
Cosmetics based on oregano against wrinkles and acne, psoriasis and eczema, capable of renewing, soothing and rejuvenating the skin, also useful in the case of athlete's foot.
From the sea, the bay is barely visible, but when you get closer, it opens up surrounded by rocks that reach out into the sea. At the bottom, a sandy beach and a little further a variegated vegetation with olive trees and bushes. It is nice to swim in the calm of the bay, below us the small fishes dart among the algae and the sand hills of the seabed, a cicada chirps in the distance. As we proceed, we discover small treasures, a tiny sandy beach, an area with water so blue that it looks like a s...
Emollient, nourishing, antioxidant, cicatrizing, anti-inflammatory and analgesic, suitable for all skin types, even the most sensitive, helps wounds heal faster, reduces eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis, including those of the scalp, combats stretch marks and makes the skin elastic, against irritation and redness. Thanks to the analgesic and anti-inflammatory action, it is also useful in case of back pain and pain in the joints and muscles.
Shea tree, scientific name Vitellaria paradoxa, is a plant of the Sapotaceae family very common in Africa. From its seeds, improperly called shea nuts, the famous shea butter is obtained, which is solid at room temperature. This butter is used both as a condiment in the African tradition and as a basic ingredient in various cosmetic products after removing all impurities. Today we talk about the uses of shea butter in cosmetics. Shea butter, cosmetic properties - Shea butter is emollient, repa...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 30, the laurel dear to Apollo
Infused oil of laurel leaves and berries but also soap prepared with laurel oil, we discover the natural remedies useful in case of acne, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis but also sciatica, muscle strain and rheumatic pain.
The myth tells that Daphne, a young nymph daughter of Gaia, the Earth, spent happy days in the shade of the woods, singing and dancing among the streams of fresh water. Apollo fell madly in love with her. But, for a cruel joke of Eros, god of love, the feeling that Apollo felt for Daphne was destined not to be reciprocated. Daphne, as soon as she saw Apollo, ran away, frightened, and Apollo's pleas were useless. When Daphne realized that she had no escape and that Apollo would soon reach her, sh...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 19, the precious kukui oil of Hawaii
Anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and moisturizing, promotes wound healing, soothes irritation, calms itching and nourishes dry skin, useful in case of acne, psoriasis and also on babies.
According to the Hawaiian tradition, Kamapua'a is the demigod of fertility with the ability to transform into a tree, but not just any tree, but in kukui nut tree or candlenut, scientific name Aleurites moluccanus of the Euphorbiaceae family, a symbol of peace and protection. Kukui nut tree is also the official tree of Hawaii and with its fruits, similar to nuts, wonderful necklaces are created by locals. These fruits, however, not only have an ornamental role but are also used to obtain a truly...
Antioxidants and omega 3 with a powerful anti-inflammatory action, useful in case of dry or mature skin with wrinkles, even in case of skin allergies, dermatitis and psoriasis.
The camelina, scientific name camelina sativa of the Brassicaceae family, also known as false flax, is cultivated above all for its seeds from which, through cold pressing, a powerful oil is extracted, very beneficial both for internal use, thanks to its anti cholesterol action (Karvonen et al, Metabolsim, 2002), and external use. In this post we will focus on the cosmetic uses of the product. Camelina oil, properties of beauty - Camelina oil is a source of omega 3 fatty acids such as alpha li...
Food combinations and cooking methods, corn polenta
Source of antioxidants, vitamins, mineral salts and polyunsaturated fatty acids, useful to fight aging processes, it may be a part of the diet of those who have skin problems such as psoriasis or dermatitis.
Polenta is a dish prepared by stirring a mixture of water and cornmeal over a low heat. Considered for long a food of the poor kitchen, nowadays even science has been interested in its properties by studying its benefits thanks to the interesting characteristics of the cereal from which it is obtained, the corn. In fact, corn contains carbohydrates, polyunsaturated fatty acids, essential amino acids, vitamin E, which is a powerful antioxidant, but also carotenoids lutein and zeaxanthin, whose qu...
Useful in case of wrinkles, it helps to counteract premature aging, treatment in the case of psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, chapped, irritated or dry skin, dry and brittle hair, split ends.
Shorea robusta is a tree of the Dipterocarpaceae family, also known as sal it is native to the Indian subcontinent. From its seeds a butter is extracted, the sal butter in fact, largely known in cosmetics as a stable ingredient, which does not go rancid easily and with emollient and antioxidant properties. But let's better understand the characteristics of sal butter, what this butter can do for our beauty and the possible applications. Sal butter, composition and properties - Sal butter bring...
Blackcurrant seed oil, an exceptional oil for the beauty of the skin
Useful both for topical applications and as a supplement by mouth, helpful in case of dry skin, flaking skin, redness, itching, skin allergies, atopic dermatitis, psoriasis and acne, able to stimulate the immune system and to lower cholesterol.
From the cold pressing of the seeds of the black currant, scientific name Ribes nigrum, an oil is extracted characterized by exceptional properties. Blackcurrant oil, properties and topical use - Black currant oil is particularly rich in both omega 6 fatty acids, such as linoleic acid, present in a percentage of 47%, and gamma linolenic, 12%, and omega 3, such as alpha linolenic acid, 14%. Not only that, this oil also contains vitamin C and antioxidant substances, such as anthocyanins and flav...
Helichrysum essential oil
Anti-inflammatory, healing, antifungal and antimicrobial action, useful in case of acne, psoriasis, athlete’s foot, wound and blisters, beneficial properties for the airways, relaxing on body and mind, useful in case of mental exhaustion.
Through steam distillation of the flowers of helichrysum, scientific name Helichrysum italicum of the Asteraceae family, a really beneficial and precious essential oil is obtained. This essential oil is used to treat several skin disorders, ecchymosis but also problems affecting the respiratory tract and, from the emotional point of view, it helps counteract mental exhaustion and burnout. But let’s see better the uses. Helichrysum essential oil for the skin – In literature (Orchard et al, Evi...
Food combinations and cooking methods, the pumpkin Part 2
Pumpkin can protect the eyesight, is helpful in case of acne, psoriasis, coagulation problems, anxiety and insomnia.
Pumpkin is a powerful source of vitamins, especially A, important for the health of the immune system, skin and eyesight, E, which fights aging processes, K, which is essential to allow blood to clot properly, and group B, mineral salts, such as magnesium, potassium and calcium, which, together, show a calming and sedative action, and zinc, useful for the skin, especially in case of acne, wounds and infections. Finally, the pumpkin brings precious antioxidants such as beta-carotene (USDA Databas...
Colloidal oatmeal, a cuddle of beauty
Moisturizing, purifying, cleansing, soothing, anti-inflammatory and anti-histamine, useful in case of psoriasis, skin rash, dry skin, atopic dermatitis, erythema, irritation.
Oats, scientific name avena sativa, are a very special cereal grain, rich in fiber, vitamins, especially E and group B, proteins, fats and minerals. From oats a flour is obtained that is not only used for cooking but also boasts a long tradition as a natural cosmetic helpful to treat some skin disorders thanks to its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Colloidal oatmeal is a type of oat flour that is obtained by finely grinding the oats. The ready-to-use product has become available si...
Acmella, the natural botox
Powerful anti-wrinkle action, relaxes the contractions of the muscles of the face and strengthens the collagen, also useful in the case of psoriasis, itching and wounds, finally it is a diuretic and helps against hypertension.
Acmella oleracea, also known as Spilanthes acmella, family of Asteraceae, is a plant native to the Brazilian forest that is attracting much interest in the field of cosmetics. In fact, acmella is considered a natural botox and is increasingly used in anti-wrinkle creams. But let's understand better. Acmella, anti wrinkle remedy - The acmella extract contains an active ingredient, called spilanthol, able to act on wrinkles, both the expression lines and the deepest wrinkles. In fact, this subst...
Highly moisturizing and antioxidant, excellent product for sunburned or dry skin, with wrinkles, it also helps to soothe and treat dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis, makes hair soft.
In the local language cupuacu means fruit of the gods and, given the incredible beauty properties of its butter, also demonstrated by science, this name is not exaggerated! Cupuacu, scientific name Theobroma grandiflorum, is a tree related to cocoa and native to the tropical rain forests. Through cold pressing of its fruits a butter, precisely the cupuacu butter, is obtained, which is one of the new ingredients used in the cosmetic field for the beauty of skin and hair. Cupuacu butter, propert...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 12, the gold of the Maya
Useful in case of wounds, ulcers, psoriasis, acne but also mature skin with wrinkles, high healing and anti-inflammatory power.
Not a real precious metal but certainly gold for the skin, we talk about the Mimosa tenuiflora, or skin tree or Tepezcohuite, an evergreen plant belonging to the Fabaceae family, native to Central and South America and known as a source of beauty since the times of the ancient Maya. Mimosa tenuiflora, properties for health and beauty, what science says - In fact, in the bark of this tree there are active ingredients useful to treat skin lesions and with a high healing power. But it is not just...
Slow Cosmetique, soapwort, the natural soap that respects the skin
The decoction of soapwort is a natural detergent for sensitive skin, with acne, dermatitis or psoriasis, may be used as a delicate shampoo for brittle and dry hair.
Cleaning the hands, the face, the body and the hair are gestures that belong to our skincare routine. For this reason, it is important to be aware of the products we are using, to know what that soap with a wonderful fragrance contains or to understand the ingredients of the shampoo that makes a lot of foam. It often happens, indeed, that the detergent products may be too aggressive on our skin since they include in their formula strong surfactants, able to irritate the skin and remove the natur...
Slow Cosmetique, capillary bath for healthy and glossy hair
Plant based oils, butters and essential oils to prepare hair masks, useful in case of dandruff, itching, dermatitis, psoriasis and brittle hair.
The capillary bath is a treatment for the scalp that results beneficial in case of dandruff, itching, psoriasis, dermatitis but also brittle and dry hair. The treatment consists in an application of a plant based oil, that may be mixed with essential oils, on the scalp. This lotion is massaged and then left on for a while, finally it is washed away with the shampoo. Let’s see how to take care of our hair in a natural way and with just a few ingredients, according to the tips of Slow Cosmetique, ...
Turmeric oil, the amazing oil for beauty and health
For internal and external uses, results useful for the beauty of hair and skin, digestive, antifungal, anti inflammatory action, able to strengthen the immune system and to protect the brain, regenerates the tissues, healing action, useful in case of dandruff, psoriasis and dermatitis.
Turmeric, scientific name Curcuma longa, is a plant native to Asia. Its orange root is characterized by amazing healthy properties and can be found as a powder or whole root. Thanks to an active substance, the curcumin, the spice shows antimicrobial properties, thus resulting useful to counteract virus and bacteria, and an anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antioxidant and anticancer action. In addition to this, turmeric is also able to protect the brain from degenerative illnesses such as Alzheimer...
Beauty cosmetics? Now they are supplements, Part 3 coenzyme Q 10
Coenzyme Q10 counteracts the production of free radicals, protects the skin form photoaging, is useful to treat psoriasis and to reduce wrinkles, especially around the mouth.
Beauty cosmetics may be applied as a creams or serums or can be taken by mouth in the form of supplements that give to the body precious substances beneficial to counteract from the inside aging, dull skin and wrinkles. Science is dedicating much attention to test the effects of the supplements on the skin and a research, released just a few months ago (Vollmer et al, Int J Mol Sci, Oct 2018), analyzed the state of the art of such studies that can be considered really promising. Today we’ll see ...
Purification of the liver, diuretic action, useful in case of rheumatism and constipation, remedy for skin problems such as dermatitis, hives, psoriasis or eczema, according to scientific studies antioxidant effect and able to prevent or treat osteoporosis.
Yellow dock, also known as curly dock, scientific name Rumex crispus, is a plant of the Polygonaceae family. The extract obtained from the roots of this plant is a remedy with purifying and diuretic properties, it stimulates the activity of the liver, is laxative, thus helping in case of constipation, and is useful in case of anemia as it provides iron. Moreover, rumex extract is characterized by a well demonstrated antioxidant effect, therefore useful to counteract oxidative stress and the dama...
Yarrow essential oil
Powerful essential oil to treat skin problems such as irritations, pimples, eczema, psoriasis or wrinkles, useful against cramps and stress.
Yarrow or common yarrow, scientific name Achillea millefolium, is a medicinal plant belonging to the family of Asteraceae. Its name comes from Achilles that, according to the myth, used this plant on advice of the centaur Chiron to heal the war wounds. From this plant an essential oil is obtained with important and well appreciated anti inflammatory and soothing properties, useful to treat different problems of the skin, and characterized also by an antispasmodic effect, able to give relief in c...
For the beauty of skin and hair, powerful anti-aging effect, against wrinkles, dull skin, dry skin, acne and blackheads, counteracts skin spots, soothes itching, eczema and psoriasis, useful in case of dandruff, split ends and seborrheic dermatitis.
Moringa oleifera is a plant of the Moringaceae family native to the Himalayan mountains of India. Rich in vitamins, mineral salts and antioxidants, the moringa is also called the tree of life. From its seeds you get also an oil, known as the pearl of India, used and appreciated in cosmetics thanks to its incredible properties that make it a product suitable for all skin types. Moringa oil has in fact anti-age properties, contains up to 46 types of antioxidants, essential fatty acids including ol...
Rye, herbal remedy
Hepatoprotective action, aid in case of hepatitis, for the phase following hepatitis, cirrhosis, jaundice, plays also a beneficial role in the case of psoriasis.
Secale cereale, or rye, is not only an ingredient for a very tasty and healthy bread, but it is the basis of different herbal preparations, such as the glycerin macerate obtained from the young roots of the cereal. This remedy is particularly indicated to treat problems of the liver, such as hepatitis but it can also be used during the period that follows hepatitis with elevated transaminases, or in case of jaundice or cirrhosis. In fact, rye glycerin macerate is hepatoprotective and helps the l...
Cedar of Lebanon
Skin problems that cause itching and dry skin, useful in cases of psoriasis, eczema or ichthyosis.
The cedrus libani, or cedar of Lebanon, is an evergreen conifer belonging to the Pinaceae family whose fame is of very ancient origin so much that, with its wood, the Phoenician ships were built and, according to the Old Testament, cedar timber was used to build the columns of the temple of Solomon in Jerusalem. Symbol of strength and majesty, this plant has also an importance as a herbal remedy. In fact from its buds a glycerin macerate with an antiseptic and regenerating action on the tissues ...
Moisturizing, soothing, healing, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory action, useful to treat skin with acne but also in case of eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and irritations, can be used as a shampoo thanks to its anti-dandruff action, against hair loss.
Aleppo soap is a plant based soap obtained from the olive oil and a variable amount from 4 to 50% of laurel oil, that is extracted from the berries of the female plant of laurel tree. The more laurel oil the finest the soap. Aleppo soap has an ancient origin, the first archeological references of it date back indeed to 2500 B.C., made for the first time in the city of Aleppo, Syria, nowadays it can be easily found in specialized shops or perfumeries, both in the solid or liquid form. The soap ha...
Vitamins and mineral salts, omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids in the right proportion, helpful in case of high levels of cholesterol and triglycerides, protective action on the cardiovascular system demonstrated by scientific studies, able to fortify the immune system, brings relief in case of joint and muscle pain, regulated the intestine, useful also in cosmetic in order to treat the skin with acne, psoriasis, irritations, dry skin, dry hair.
Hemp oil, or hempseed oil, is extracted through cold pressing from the seeds of Cannabis sativa, can be easily found in supermarkets or specialized shops in every Country and is well appreciated for its healthy properties. This plant based oil, indeed, is rich in essential fatty acids and characterized by antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Hemp oil contains fatty acids omega 3 and omega 6 in the right proportion 3-1 and, for this reason, it can be inserted in the diet of those people ...
Black cumin seed oil
Anti-inflammatory, lenitive, anti-fungal and regenerating properties, for internal use in case of diarrhea, bad digestion, cough and reflux, for external applications, useful in case of dry skin, irritations, eczema, psoriasis, acne, mycoses, stretch marks and dandruff.
Black cumin, scientific name Nigella sativa, is an Asian plant belonging to the Ranuncolaceae family. From black cumin seeds through cold pressing an oil with interesting anti-inflammatory, soothing, calming and regenerating properties is obtained. Known since ancient times, in fact a small bottle of black cumin seed oil was found in the tomb of Pharaoh Tutankhamon, this oil can be used for cooking as well as a cosmetic remedy. Black cumin seed oil helps treat cough, bronchitis, allergic rhiniti...
Emollient, anti-wrinkle, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, useful against wrinkles around the eyes, lips and neck, counteracts excessive sebum production on face and scalp, hydrates hair and strengthens them, repairs damaged hair, prevents split ends, useful as an aftershave or applied on the skin after shower or in children in case of nappy rush, helps in case of acne, blackheads, psoriasis and dermatitis.
Jojoba, scientific name Simmondsia chinensis, is a bush native to the desert areas of California and Mexico. From the squeezing of its seeds a wax, that is liquid at room temperature, can be extracted, this is the so called jojoba oil with emollient, antifungal and anti-wrinkle properties. This type of vegetable oil is not used in cooking or as a food, since it is not digestible, but it is instead used in cosmetics, in fact, because of its beneficial properties, it can be applied externally to t...
Detoxifying and energetic action, a support for skeleton and muscles, useful in case of allergic affections of various types such as asthma, rhinitis or hives, dermatitis, psoriasis, it has exfoliating, antiseptic, healing and disinfectant properties useful to treat very oily skin, acne, blackheads, seborrheic dermatitis and psoriasis.
Sulfur is a chemical element with important beneficial properties. This mineral was already known in ancient times as a method to purify the environments. It is the sulfur that Ulysses, in the Odyssey of Homer, uses to purify the house before he meets Penelope after the massacre of the suitors. Today we know that sulfur has an energetic action since it has a role in converting carbohydrates into energy, but it has also a detoxifying action by promoting the elimination of toxins that accumulate i...
Niaouli essential oil
Antiseptic action, useful to treat skin problems such as psoriasis, insect bites, acne, itching, fungus, expectorant, anti-inflammatory and balsamic properties to treat cough, catarrh, bronchitis, cold, sinusitis, useful in case of muscle pain or rheumatism, from the emotional point of view it helps face the changes.
Melalueca viridiflora, commonly known as broad-leaved paper bark, is an evergreen tree belonging to the Mirtaceae family and native to Australia. The niaouli essential oil is obtained by stem distillation from its leaves and has antiseptic, balsamic, expectorant, antibacterial, antiviral properties. In addition to this niaouli essential oil has also a protective and boosting action on the immune system. From the emotional point of view, it is balancing and promotes the openness to other people,...
Cajeput essential oil
Antiseptic, expectorant and balsamic properties, useful against the infections of the respiratory tract such as cold, bronchitis, cough, sinusitis, but also of the urinary tract like cystitis and urethritis, remedy against insects, mosquitos and pests, painkilling action in case of muscle pain, neuralgias, rheumatism and arthritis, useful in case of acne or psoriasis, strengthening action, suitable for those people who have problems in communications and relation.
Like the Tea Tree also the cajeput tree, scientific name Melaleuca leucadendra, has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. The plant belongs to the Mirtaceae family, it grows in Australia, India and Indonesia and in Malaysian language its name means “white wood” because of the color of the bark, the scent is very similar to that of eucalyptus. From the leaves of this plant an essential oil is obtained through steam distillation. The cajeput essential oil, thanks to its properties, is used ...
App Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Lifestyle, healthy diet, natural cosmetics
Energy bars, raw and delicious
Sage’s twist yoga pose, or Bharadwajasana, deep detox and against sciatica
Evening primrose oil
The lifestyle against Alzheimer's disease
Avocado protects the heart, brain and microbiota
Licorice, sweet delight but beware of excess!
Too many sugars damage the gut and pave the way for colitis
Coronavirus, with wind the safe distance of six feet is not enough
Extra virgin olive oil and its benefits on the cardiovascular system
Vitamin C and quercetin together to fight the novel coronavirus
Cocoa essential oil
Ginger essential oil
Spruce essential oil
Hyssop essential oil
Tea Tree essential oil
Essential oil blends to improve allergy symptoms
Styrax essential oil
Pumpkin seed oil, the oil that protects the beauty of the skin and fights hair loss
Bread, pizzas and focaccias, the best substitutes for brewer’s yeast
How to prepare at home rosemary oil with incredible properties
Osmanthus essential oil
Cajeput essential oil
Black cumin seed oil
Mowrah butter, the butter that fights skin aging
Cocoa essential oil
Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Discover what nature can offer you in order to maintain the harmony of body and mind.
Natural Home Remedies
Natural Home Remedies
Vitamins and minerals
Search natural remedies
Copyright © 2021 - Natural Home Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
Natural Home Remedies
Search natural remedies