Natural Home Remedies
Relax and meditation
Natural Home Remedies
Skin irritations, natural remedies
Skin irritations, let's see the main natural remedies and healthy tips
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 22, the beauty masks that come from the garden
Masks for face and hair, let us be inspired by the wisdom of the ancients to make powerful DIY beauty cosmetics, with the ingredients that we can find in the garden or at the supermarket, against hair loss, for strong and healthy hair, for radiant and hydrated skin.
Scientific studies have been dedicated to the topic, do you know that taking care of your beauty helps to counteract sadness and depression and to support good health (Kawai et al, Nihon Ronen Igakkai Zasshi, 2016)? It is not necessary to always have lotions with rare ingredients or expensive creams to feel and look better, but often small gestures and attentions, simple and self-created cosmetics with the available ingredients can be equally effective, sometimes even more! Moreover, the ancient...
Anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and analgesic, useful in case of back pain, stiff neck and arthritis, counteracts acne and skin irritations, can be used to soothe cough and nasal congestion.
Copaiba oil is obtained by steam distillation of the resin of trees of the Copaifera species, belonging to the Fabaceae family. The oil that is obtained, available in herbalist’s shops and online, is arousing much interest among scientists and researchers thanks to its beneficial properties, which we will discuss in this post. Copaiba oil, properties - As shown by scientific studies, copaiba oil is anti-inflammatory, neuroprotective, antimicrobial, healing and analgesic (Guimaraes-Santos et al...
Peach tree, flowers and leaves
Hypoglycemic, laxative, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory action, useful in case of sunburn, dermatitis and skin irritation.
The peach tree, prunus persica, is a tree of the Rosaceae family considered by Asian tradition the tree of immortality. In addition to this, the peach tree is also the symbol of spring and rebirth when, during the flowering period, it is covered with wonderful pink flowers, represented by artists and painters in their works and an amazing attraction for tourists from everywehere. But peach is also a powerful natural remedy when flowers and leaves are used in the form of infusions and decoctions....
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 19, the precious kukui oil of Hawaii
Anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and moisturizing, promotes wound healing, soothes irritation, calms itching and nourishes dry skin, useful in case of acne, psoriasis and also on babies.
According to the Hawaiian tradition, Kamapua'a is the demigod of fertility with the ability to transform into a tree, but not just any tree, but in kukui nut tree or candlenut, scientific name Aleurites moluccanus of the Euphorbiaceae family, a symbol of peace and protection. Kukui nut tree is also the official tree of Hawaii and with its fruits, similar to nuts, wonderful necklaces are created by locals. These fruits, however, not only have an ornamental role but are also used to obtain a truly...
Cloudberry seed oil
Antioxidant, emollient and anti-inflammatory action, useful in case of sensitive skin, but also mature with wrinkles and itchy scalp, counteracts the damage of aging and smog.
Cloudberry, also called Nordic berry or lakka in Finnish, scientific name Rubus chamaemorus, is a herbaceous plant of the Rosaceae family that includes also the rose and fruit trees such as apple, pear, cherry and almond trees. The cloudberry is found in the Nordic countries, in America and Canada and from its seeds, through a cold pressing process, an oil is obtained which is considered a powerful cosmetic for the beauty of the skin of face, neck and eye area. Cloudberry oil, what science say...
Antioxidant, soothing, emollient and antibacterial, useful in case of dry and flaky skin, dull skin, sensitive skin and easily irritated.
Oat oil is obtained, as the name suggests, from oats, scientific name avena sativa from the Poaceae family. This oil is widely used in cosmetics thanks to its soothing, emollient and anti-inflammatory properties, it is easily absorbed and is especially indicated for dry, flaky and sensitive skin. Let us now see in detail its properties and its applications. Oat oil, properties - Oat oil is composed by about 40% linoleic acid and 35% oleic acid. Thanks to the high linoleic acid content this oil...
Useful in case of wrinkles, it helps to counteract premature aging, treatment in the case of psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, chapped, irritated or dry skin, dry and brittle hair, split ends.
Shorea robusta is a tree of the Dipterocarpaceae family, also known as sal it is native to the Indian subcontinent. From its seeds a butter is extracted, the sal butter in fact, largely known in cosmetics as a stable ingredient, which does not go rancid easily and with emollient and antioxidant properties. But let's better understand the characteristics of sal butter, what this butter can do for our beauty and the possible applications. Sal butter, composition and properties - Sal butter bring...
Colloidal oatmeal, a cuddle of beauty
Moisturizing, purifying, cleansing, soothing, anti-inflammatory and anti-histamine, useful in case of psoriasis, skin rash, dry skin, atopic dermatitis, erythema, irritation.
Oats, scientific name avena sativa, are a very special cereal grain, rich in fiber, vitamins, especially E and group B, proteins, fats and minerals. From oats a flour is obtained that is not only used for cooking but also boasts a long tradition as a natural cosmetic helpful to treat some skin disorders thanks to its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Colloidal oatmeal is a type of oat flour that is obtained by finely grinding the oats. The ready-to-use product has become available si...
Turmeric oil, the amazing oil for beauty and health
For internal and external uses, results useful for the beauty of hair and skin, digestive, antifungal, anti inflammatory action, able to strengthen the immune system and to protect the brain, regenerates the tissues, healing action, useful in case of dandruff, psoriasis and dermatitis.
Turmeric, scientific name Curcuma longa, is a plant native to Asia. Its orange root is characterized by amazing healthy properties and can be found as a powder or whole root. Thanks to an active substance, the curcumin, the spice shows antimicrobial properties, thus resulting useful to counteract virus and bacteria, and an anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antioxidant and anticancer action. In addition to this, turmeric is also able to protect the brain from degenerative illnesses such as Alzheimer...
Balsam of Peru
Able to give a particular fragrance of vanilla and cinnamon, antiseptic, emollient and healing properties useful in case of eczema, dandruff and wounds, can cause allergies.
Balsam of Peru, also known as black balsam, China oil or Indian balsam, is an oleoresin that looks like a viscous liquid of dark color. This product is obtained from the trunk of the Myroxylon balsamum tree, belonging to the Fabaceae family, widespread in Central America. Although the name may not say much, actually the Balsam of Peru is more widespread than you think since it can be found into the formulation of cosmetic products, from lipsticks to creams, shampoos, deodorants, talc and perfume...
Rose water, liquid beauty
Antioxidant, soothing, refreshing and anti-inflammatory properties, tonic for the skin, ideal in case of wrinkles, acne, sensitive and dry skin, helpful against bags under the eyes and red eyes, remedy in case of dandruff and itchy scalp.
Rose water, or rose floral water, is a product for the beauty of face, eyes and hair that is obtained during the process of distillation of rose petals to produce the essential oil. At the end of this process, in addition to the essential oil of rose, rose water is also obtained that preserves the incredible properties of this fragrant and velvety flower. For the homemade preparation instead, the infusion of the petals is used. The petals are added to the boiling water and left to rest for about...
Baobab oil, cosmetic use
Vitamins and mineral salts, antioxidant and anti-aging properties, if applied on the skin able to fight wrinkles, dry and cracked skin and blemishes, soothes burns and redness, also beneficial for the beauty of hair and nails.
Through the cold pressing of the seeds of the baobab, Adansonia digitata, a beauty oil with soothing, moisturizing, smoothing, anti-aging and regenerating properties is extracted. This special oil for skin, hair and nails contains fatty acids such as linoleic acid, the most present, and oleic and palmitic acids. These substances are very important to hydrate the epidermis, to protect the skin barrier, to regenerate the epithelial tissues and to counteract aging processes (Razafimamonjison et al,...
Natural cleaning tips Part 2, laundry detergents
How to clean clothes and underwear with no polluting substances and also in respect of our sin.
We are very careful about what we eat, drink and apply on skin, but for what concerns laundry, do we know what we are using in order to obtain clean and scented clothes and underwear? Also in this case indeed, as with the cosmetics for the beauty of body and face, the products that we buy may hide risks because of some contained chemical substances able to pollute the Planet, by settling to the bottom of seas and rivers, to cause allergies and irritations to our skin and also to ruin the clothes...
Sea buckthorn oil, cosmetic use
Vitamins, fatty acids, precious antioxidants, anti inflammatory and healing action, useful against wrinkles, stretch marks but also to soothe irritations, eczema, dermatitis and acne.
From the fruits of the sea buckthorn, scientific name Hippophae rhamnoides, it is possible to obtain, through cold pressing, an oil with interesting cosmetic properties for the beauty of the skin that becomes healthy and luminous. This oil, according to scientific studies, (Zielinska et al, Lipids Health Dis, May 2017), is rich indeed in vitamin C, group B, carotenoids, polyphenols, tocopherol or vitamin E, highly antioxidant, and unsaturated fatty acids such as palmitoleic acid, a type of omega...
Inci of cosmetics, you know what you are applying on skin Part 12, the sodium lauryl sulfate
Sodium lauryl sulfate is a surfactant used in shampoo, shower gel, soaps and after shave lotions, it results very aggressive and irritating on skin, possible cause of acne, dry skin and dandruff.
Cosmetic products are not all the same and the difference, for our health and beauty, isn’t given by the price or the best advertising, but by the ingredients that you find inside creams, serums, soaps and shampoos. Sometimes the used ingredients respect the skin and the hair, other times, and unfortunately this happens quite often, not at all and the results are irritations, dull skin, wrinkles but also acne, blackheads and, for what concerns hair, dandruff, oily scalp, hair loss and brittle ha...
Avocado oil, cosmetic use
For the beauty of skin, nails and hair, rich in vitamins and essential fatty acids, as proven by scientific studies increases collagen and helps the healing of wounds.
From the pulp of the fruit of the avocado tree, scientific name Persea americana, you get an oil suitable for both food and cosmetic use. In this post we will talk about how you can use avocado oil to take care of your beauty in a natural way. In fact, this oil is rich in vitamins, such as A, C, D and E (Tzu-Kai Lin et al, Int J Mol Sci, 2018), essential fatty acids and antioxidants. It has powerful moisturizing, elasticizing and nourishing properties and is ideal for dry, toneless and mature sk...
Sweet almond oil
Soothing, moisturizing, elasticizing and nourishing properties, useful to counteract stretch marks, also helpful in case of chapped and irritated skin, or in case of itching, burns and eczema, perfect as a massage oil alone or combined with essential oils based on the need.
Sweet almond oil is a plant based oil obtained, as the name suggests, from the cold pressing of sweet almonds, the seeds of Prunus dulcis. This oil, thanks to the presence of unsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids, vitamins A, E and B, mineral salts and phytosterols, is well known and appreciated for its particularly moisturizing, soothing, elasticizing and protective properties that make it an ideal oil for the most delicate skin and also for children. The sweet almond oil helps regenerat...
Slow Cosmetique, How to hydrate your face skin Part 1, the plant based oils
Plant based oils able to moisturize, protect and nourish the facial skin, that can be with acne, or with wrinkles, dry or irritated, the benefits are in any case.
This is another chapter dedicated to Slow Cosmetique, the movement born in Belgium that focuses the attention on the wellbeing of the skin and the ingredients of the cosmetics going beyond the brands of creams, serum and soap that often are very expensive but not really beneficial. On the contrary, some cosmetics may cause irritations, pimples and eczema because they use comedogenic ingredients that aren’t tolerated by skin. Today we will see how to hydrate facial skin, in a safe, cheap and effi...
Apricot kernel oil
Antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, action against wrinkles, skin without tone, dry, irritated and sensitive, makes it luminous and regenerated, against stretch marks.
From the kernels of apricots, through cold pressing, a delicate oil with antioxidant and anti-cancer properties is obtained. This oil results useful for external application and is a valuable ally in cosmetics for the beauty of the skin, of face and body, mature or sensitive or even inflamed and dry. Apricot oil is characterized by the presence of vitamins, including E and A, oleic acid and phytosterols with anti-inflammatory action, against free radicals and able to support the microcirculation...
Tonic for face skin, antiseptic, astringent and soothing action, useful in case of itching, irritation and impure skin.
The hydrolat, or aromatic water, is produced simultaneously with the essential oil. In fact, during the steam distillation process, two products are obtained, one is the essential oil which is fat-soluble, namely it melts in fats and this is why in all indications it is reported to add a few drops of essential oil to the cream or a carrier oil, and the other is the hydrolat, which is instead water-soluble. The essential oil is concentrated and intense and, with some exceptions, cannot be used pu...
Malva, external use
For external applications anti-inflammatory, soothing, healing and purifying action, useful for acne, abscesses, eczema, itching, hives, helpful also in case of cystitis, canker sores and sore throat.
Malva, scientific name Malva sylvestris, also known as common mallow, is a generous and very beneficial plant. It is indeed an ingredient for herbal teas very useful to calm coughs, bronchitis and colds or to soothe inflammations of the digestive tract such as gastritis or even to counteract constipation, as already described in a previous post. In addition to this it can also be used for external applications to treat canker sores, sore throat, itching, pimples, abscesses, gout and rheumatism. ...
Raspberry seed oil
For external use, anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties, it is cicatrizing, counteracts skin aging and wrinkles, gives to skin elasticity and tone, lightens spots, protects against UVB rays with a protection factor between 28 and 50 and has a protection factor around 7 for UVA rays.
The raspberry is a generous plant, it produces delicious fruits and can also be used as an ingredient for different herbal remedies. In addition to this, from its seeds through cold pressing, a very valuable oil especially for external applications on all types of skin is obtained. Raspberry seed oil is indeed rich in vitamins E and A, contains essential fatty acids Omega 3 and Omega 6, is a powerful antioxidant, moisturizes the skin, gives it elasticity and tone, lightens the skin spots, is hea...
Moisturizing, soothing, healing, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory action, useful to treat skin with acne but also in case of eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and irritations, can be used as a shampoo thanks to its anti-dandruff action, against hair loss.
Aleppo soap is a plant based soap obtained from the olive oil and a variable amount from 4 to 50% of laurel oil, that is extracted from the berries of the female plant of laurel tree. The more laurel oil the finest the soap. Aleppo soap has an ancient origin, the first archeological references of it date back indeed to 2500 B.C., made for the first time in the city of Aleppo, Syria, nowadays it can be easily found in specialized shops or perfumeries, both in the solid or liquid form. The soap ha...
Sesame oil, for external use
Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal properties, useful to make the skin tonic and elastic, anti-wrinkles, able to soothe skin redness, sunburns, eczema, useful against fungus infections, for glossy and healthy hair, acts against dandruff, able to strengthen the gums, protective action for the health of teeth, against bad breath because it is useful to remove toxins and bacteria inside the oral cavity when it is used to rinse the mouth.
Sesame oil is extracted from the seeds of sesame, scientific name Sesamum indicum, whose particular and sweet taste is preserved in the oil. This plant based oil is well known and appreciated in the Ayurveda for applications on skin, hair and teeth so much that, from the Indian word that indicates the massage made with sesame oil, champo, comes our word shampoo. Sesame oil is also rich in vitamins, such as A, E and group B, and is characterized by antioxidant properties that prevent the oil fro...
Vitamins and mineral salts, omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids in the right proportion, helpful in case of high levels of cholesterol and triglycerides, protective action on the cardiovascular system demonstrated by scientific studies, able to fortify the immune system, brings relief in case of joint and muscle pain, regulated the intestine, useful also in cosmetic in order to treat the skin with acne, psoriasis, irritations, dry skin, dry hair.
Hemp oil, or hempseed oil, is extracted through cold pressing from the seeds of Cannabis sativa, can be easily found in supermarkets or specialized shops in every Country and is well appreciated for its healthy properties. This plant based oil, indeed, is rich in essential fatty acids and characterized by antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Hemp oil contains fatty acids omega 3 and omega 6 in the right proportion 3-1 and, for this reason, it can be inserted in the diet of those people ...
Able to sooth cough, also that of the smokers, useful in case of bronchitis thanks to the expectorant action, mild laxative, remedy in case of sore throat and cold, soothes skin inflammations, sunburns and heal wounds.
Viola odorata, commonly known as sweet violet, common violet or garden violet, is a small perennial herbaceous plant belonging to the Violaceae family. For the ancients, besides the fact that it was a sacred flower, violet was also very appreciated as a remedy able to treat headache caused by a very rich meal. Nowadays common violet can be used to soothe cough, both the cough of seasonal illnesses and the cough of the smokers, to treat inflammations and stomach irritations. It has also a laxativ...
Black cumin seed oil
Anti-inflammatory, lenitive, anti-fungal and regenerating properties, for internal use in case of diarrhea, bad digestion, cough and reflux, for external applications, useful in case of dry skin, irritations, eczema, psoriasis, acne, mycoses, stretch marks and dandruff.
Black cumin, scientific name Nigella sativa, is an Asian plant belonging to the Ranuncolaceae family. From black cumin seeds through cold pressing an oil with interesting anti-inflammatory, soothing, calming and regenerating properties is obtained. Known since ancient times, in fact a small bottle of black cumin seed oil was found in the tomb of Pharaoh Tutankhamon, this oil can be used for cooking as well as a cosmetic remedy. Black cumin seed oil helps treat cough, bronchitis, allergic rhiniti...
Emollient, moisturizing, antioxidant properties against wrinkles, external agents and stretch marks, can be applied on skin, face, body, lips, hands and feet, cicatrizing action, able to treat dry hair, damaged by sea water or pool.
Shea tree, scientific name Vitellaria paradoxa, is a plant of the Sapotaceae family, very widespread in Africa. From its seeds, improperly called nuts of shea tree, the famous shea butter is obtained, used both as a seasoning in African cooking tradition and as a base ingredient in various cosmetic products after removing any impurities. Shea butter is emollient, moisturizing, antioxidant due to the content of vitamins such as E, and nutritious. It helps the skin to remain elastic, soft, acts as...
Rice bran oil
Anti-inflammatory action, useful against cystitis, able to lower cholesterol and this effect has been proven by scientific studies, acts by stimulating the thyroid in case of hypothyroidism, soothes skin irritations and redness if applied externally, useful in case of cracked, burnt skin, helpful against the formation of wrinkles, hydrates and strenghtens dry hair.
The rice bran oil is a vegetable oil that is extracted from the seed of the rice plant. This type of oil has interesting beneficial properties for the body, indeed it’s rich in antioxidants, vitamins, including E, and has anti-inflammatory, hypocholesterolemic and anti-aging effects. Scientific studies, such as the work published in 1980 on the journal Endocrinologia japonica, have highlighted the ability of rice bran oil to balance thyroid hormones in case of hypothyroidism. In addition to this...
Strong laxative, cosmetic properties for skin, hair, nails, lips and eyelashes, helps to soften calluses and corns, softens and moisturizes the cracked lips, strengthens brittle nails, fortifies eyelashes and makes glossy and healthful dull hair by balancing also the production of sebum, helps in case of skin irritations and itching.
The castor bean or castor-oil-plant, scientific name Ricinus communis, is a plant belonging to the Euphorbiaceae family. From the castor seeds an oil is obtained, the famous castor oil, strongly laxative due to a toxic substance, the ricinoleic acid in it contained. Used in case of constipation it should be taken at small doses, away from meals and for very limited periods of time, a couple of days at most, mixed with a juice to mitigate its unpleasant taste. Always ask your doctor for advice an...
App Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Lifestyle, healthy diet, natural cosmetics
The tale of the caterpillar and the butterfly
Yoga at home against anxiety and to sleep well, relaxing exercises
Naturally beautiful Part 6, green, white and black tea, the liquid cosmetics
Slow Cosmetique, How to hydrate your face skin Part 2, the face creams
Oriental plane tree
Coronavirus, eyes, glasses and contact lenses
Coronavirus, home hygiene
Coronavirus, how and when to use masks?
Coronavirus, new drugs are coming
Coronavirus, how to shop at the grocery stores
Coronavirus, the effects of ibuprofen and vitamin C
Coronavirus, how long does it survive on the surfaces
Essential oil blends against mosquitos
Benzoin essential oil
Galbanum essential oil
Sweet fennel essential oil
Lemon verbena essential oil
Anise essential oil
Sage essential oil
Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Discover what nature can offer you in order to maintain the harmony of body and mind.
Natural Home Remedies
Natural Home Remedies
Copyright © 2020 - naturallifeapp.com Registered Brand 302018000008020
Natural Home Remedies