Relax and meditation
Safflower oil, cosmetic use
Safflower, scientific name Carthamus tinctorius, is a plant belonging to the Asteracae family and native to the East. It may be used as a substitute of saffron since these two spices are similar. From the seeds of safflower an oil with interesting healthy and cosmetic properties is obtained. In this post we will focus our attention on the benefits that safflower oil may bring to the beauty of hair and skin. Safflower oil contains indeed a high percentage of polyunsaturated fatty acids, such as l...
Today we speak about an amazing plant based oil of the ancient Ayurveda tradition, Kumkumadi Tailam, that you can easily found in herbalist’s shops and online and use to improve the skin appearance, to counteract acne and wrinkles and to attenuate eye bags and dark circles. The word kumkumadi means in Sanskrit saffron, that is also the main ingredient of this beauty lotion. Kumkumadi is prepared by leaving to brew, in boiling water, different herbs such as licorice, vetiver, red sandalwood, lotu...
Baobab oil, cosmetic use
Through the cold pressing of the seeds of the baobab, Adansonia digitata, a beauty oil with soothing, moisturizing, smoothing, anti-aging and regenerating properties is extracted. This special oil for skin, hair and nails contains fatty acids such as linoleic acid, the most present, and oleic and palmitic acids. These substances are very important to hydrate the epidermis, to protect the skin barrier, to regenerate the epithelial tissues and to counteract aging processes (Razafimamonjison et al,...
Slow Cosmetique, How to treat skin imperfections Part 3, dark skin spots
What we can do against dark skin spots? They may happen especially over 40 years old because of sun exposure, but they can also happen at any age and the causes can be hormonal or the consequence of inflammatory processes such as acne. The functionality of the melanocytes, the cells responsible for the production of melanin, the pigment that determines the color of the skin, alters, the melanin is produced in excess and the results are the dark spots. The natural remedies can help in this case t...
Common centaury, scientific name Centaurium erythraea, is a plant belonging to the Genzianaceae family. Its name comes from the centaur Chiron, a figure of Greek mythology skilled in medicinal herbs. According to myth, Chiron used the Centaurea to treat a wound caused by a poisoned arrow shot by Hercules. Beyond the myth, the Centaurea is characterized by interesting health and beneficial properties for digestion but also for the skin. For internal use, the remedy can be used as an infusion or m...
Grapeseed oil, cosmetic use
Grapeseed oil is obtained through cold pressing of the grapes, the berries of Vitis Vinifera. We have already seen its nutritional benefits on the body when used for cooking thanks to its content in antioxidants and polyunsaturated fatty acids. Grapeseed oil is in fact a help to counteract free radicals, the aging processes and, if inserted in a balanced diet with the intake of omega 3 fatty acids, it is also useful to protect the heart by keeping under control the levels of cholesterol. But thi...
Raspberry seed oil
The raspberry is a generous plant, it produces delicious fruits and can also be used as an ingredient for different herbal remedies. In addition to this, from its seeds through cold pressing, a very valuable oil especially for external applications on all types of skin is obtained. Raspberry seed oil is indeed rich in vitamins E and A, contains essential fatty acids Omega 3 and Omega 6, is a powerful antioxidant, moisturizes the skin, gives it elasticity and tone, lightens the skin spots, is hea...
Cane sugar, cosmetic use
Do you know that a wonderful and unexpected ally for our beauty comes from sugarcane, or Saccharum officinarum? Yes, because cane sugar can become an ingredient for homemade scrub and now we’ll see the reason. The cane sugar, beyond its sweetener role that will be deepened in a coming post, for external use is antiseptic and exfoliating thanks to the presence of glycolic acid, that goes deeper into skin, helps remove the dead cells that accumulate in the most external layers of skin, stimulates...
Parsley is used to flavor and garnish dishes: from salads to omelets, side dishes and fish. The plant is rich in vitamin C, A and K, mineral salts such as calcium, phosphorus, copper and is a stimulant for the appetite and digestion. Parsley also has diuretic and cleansing properties for blood and liver and, thanks to the vitamin C contained, parsley promotes the iron absorption, for this reason it is recommended for those who suffer from anemia. Parsley helps also in case of inflammations of th...
Elemi essential oil
Skin – Elemi essential oil has skin- regenerating properties. For this reason it can be used to treat scars, spots or wrinkles, try to add 2-3 drops of elemi essential oil to the daily cream and apply it on the skin. Steam inhalation – Elemi essential oil has expectorant properties and results very helpful in case of cough, catarrh and bronchitis. Prepare steam inhalation by adding 2-3 drops of elemi essential oil to a bowl of hot water. In the room – Elemi essential oil helps harmonize min...
App Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Lifestyle, healthy diet, natural cosmetics
On the road 2019, Route 66
Pilates for the abs, the hips and the thighs, the helicopter
Arnica, infused oil and cream
Klamath blue green algae
INCI of cosmetics, you know what you are applying on skin Part 3, the emulsifiers
Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Discover what nature can offer you in order to maintain the harmony of body and mind.
Copyright © 2019 - naturallifeapp.com Registered Brand 302018000008020