Relax and meditation
Kokum butter, the amazing beauty butter for skin and hair
Garcinia indica, also known as kokum, is a plant of the Clusiaceae family. Garcinia indica fruits are orange-size berries that contain, inside, about 5 - 8 seeds. It is from these seeds that kokum butter is extracted. This butter has a fat content very similar to cocoa butter and for this reason it is often used in the confectionery industry to prepare chocolate. The cosmetic properties of kokum butter - But these characteristics make kokum butter also an excellent and very versatile cosmetic ...
Slow Cosmetique, capillary bath for healthy and glossy hair
The capillary bath is a treatment for the scalp that results beneficial in case of dandruff, itching, psoriasis, dermatitis but also brittle and dry hair. The treatment consists in an application of a plant based oil, that may be mixed with essential oils, on the scalp. This lotion is massaged and then left on for a while, finally it is washed away with the shampoo. Let’s see how to take care of our hair in a natural way and with just a few ingredients, according to the tips of Slow Cosmetique, ...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 10, camellia oil
It is said that the women of the Japanese island Ooshima have always a fresh and young skin and wonderful hair. Their secret of beauty? The camellia oil, obtained though cold pressing of the seeds of the plant camellia japonica, called also common camellia, of the Theaceae family. Camellia is very appreciated for its ornamental role thanks to its flowers that bloom between January and March, characterized by an intense color from red to purple and rose. Camellia oil is an amazing product for ski...
Pomegranate seed oil
The pomegranate, Punica granatum, is a plant belonging to the Punicaceae family. It produces fruits rich in beneficial properties both for health and beauty. In this post, we will see what the pomegranate, and in particular the oil obtained by pressing its seeds, can do for skin and hair. Pomegranate seed oil has been studied a lot by science, it is indeed a very valuable product, rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, flavonoids, phytosterols and punicic acid that give to the product anti-inflamm...
INCI of cosmetics, you know what you are applying on skin Part 2, the silicones
INCI is the list of all the ingredients of a cosmetic products and, by law in several countries in the world, should be reported on the label of the pack of creams, shampoos, serum, lip gloss and conditioners. It is not easy to read the INCI because the names are reported in Latin or English and often are not very clear for non-expert people. But it is really important to learn the substances in a cosmetic, that may be irritating, comedogenic, dangerous or beneficial. In the previous post we hav...
Moringa oleifera is a plant of the Moringaceae family native to the Himalayan mountains of India. Rich in vitamins, mineral salts and antioxidants, the moringa is also called the tree of life. From its seeds you get also an oil, known as the pearl of India, used and appreciated in cosmetics thanks to its incredible properties that make it a product suitable for all skin types. Moringa oil has in fact anti-age properties, contains up to 46 types of antioxidants, essential fatty acids including ol...
App Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Lifestyle, healthy diet, natural cosmetics
On the road 2019, Route 66
Pilates for the abs, the hips and the thighs, the helicopter
Sweet almond oil
Evening primrose oil
Raspberry seed oil
Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Discover what nature can offer you in order to maintain the harmony of body and mind.
Copyright © 2019 - naturallifeapp.com Registered Brand 302018000008020