Natural Home Remedies
Relax and meditation
Vitamins and minerals
Natural Home Remedies
Sunburn, natural remedies
Sunburn, let's see the main natural remedies and healthy tips
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 44, the legend of King Laurin and of the Rose Garden
Let's see some simple and effective recipes to prepare a moisturizing lip balm and a face mask at home using the anti-aging and anti-inflammatory properties of rose petals, useful for all skin types, young, mature or dull.
It is said that a long time ago, in the mountains, lived King Laurin. His kingdom was prosperous and his people extracted gold, silver and precious stones from the rocks. Around the castle the king could admire every day a splendid rose garden surrounded, it is said, by a golden thread. That garden was the king's pride and made all the surrounding rock glow pink. One day, a king from the neighboring kingdom threw a party for his daughter's wedding but did not invite King Laurin. Laurin, however,...
Natural cosmetics, such as kings and queens Part 32, peach skin
Peach oil is an anti-inflammatory and anti-aging cosmetic very useful against dry, scalded, irritated skin but also skin with dark spots caused by acne or sun.
It is said that when Alexander the Great ordered his army to cross the Ganges river and to arrive on the other side, where the enemy army was already lined up with elephants, his exhausted men refused. And one of the leaders and friends of Alexander the Great said to him, stop here Alexander, it is a sign of a great man to understand when enough. So it was that Alexander the Great had to retire and when death caught him, a few years later, at only 32 years of age, this gave to history the figure...
Slow cosmetique, the best natural remedies in case of sunburn
Chamomile, tea, calendula, coconut oil and aloe, here are the best natural remedies in case of sunburn, with a healing, soothing and anti-inflammatory action.
A beautiful day spent by the sea, in the mountains or on the balcony of the house and, in the evening, the skin appears red and warm. What to do in case of sunburn? Of course, the sun should be avoided in the middle hours of the day and you should always use a protective sunscreen cream, but once the damage is done, what to do? Let's see the best natural remedies that can come to our aid in case of sunburn, always inspired by the principles of slow cosmetique, the movement born in Belgium that p...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 26, the divine lemon balm
We see baths, toners and masks based on lemon balm, the plant that soothes irritated skin, that helps heal wounds and boils and that acts as an anti-aging and elasticizing agent.
In Crete there is a cave that goes down to the depths of the earth, you can reach it by foot or on the back of a donkey on a steep path. Once inside, only the light from the lamps illuminates the stalactites and stalagmites that accompany the visitor on a path that leads him to the origin of the myth. The legend says that Zeus, the king of the Olympians, was born in this cave. Rhea, in fact, to save the child from the fury of his father Cronos, who was afraid of being ousted, decided to give bir...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 27, one thousand and one nights
DIY cosmetics, simple and fascinating inspired by the one thousand and one nights of ancient Persia, to help in case of wrinkles, dull skin but also acne, irritations and burns.
Once upon a time, in Persia, there was a sultan named Shahriyar, who, in order to take revenge on the betrayal of his wife, used to marry a girl every day and then to kill her. There was no escape for the unlucky girl. But here came a very beautiful and intelligent girl named Sharazad, the daughter of the grand vizier. The sultan married Sharazad and she, in order to save herself, adopted a skillful trick. Every night he told the sultan a compelling story and interrupted it before the finale wit...
Beauty and nature, lavender baths from ancient times
Lavender baths, an ancient tradition that can be recreated even today, to regenerate body and mind, to soothe sunburn and irritation, to remove tension and stress.
There was a time when the ancient Greeks turned to the Oracle of Delphi to have indications of where to go in order to look for well-being and luck away from the motherland. The destination of these people had become southern Italy, which would soon be called Magna Grecia. Magna Grecia, under the influence of Greek culture, was able to grow and reach incredible levels of splendor. But the Greeks brought not only philosophy, art and impetus to economic and commercial activity, but also beauty hab...
Antioxidant properties, supports the immune system and counteracts cognitive decline, counteracts the development of chronic diseases, protects the skin.
Beta-carotene is a substance belonging to the group of carotenoids, which are antioxidant substances synthesized by plants and which gives the bright color to different types of fruit and vegetables. Beta carotene is then converted into vitamin A in the body. Let's see why it is important to take beta-carotene with the diet, what are the properties of this substance and what are the main food sources. Beta carotene, properties – Beta carotene is a powerful antioxidant, able to counteract the d...
Marigold infused oil
Remedy in case of sunburn, dermatitis, eczema, acne and wounds, softens the skin and makes it toned, useful in case of wrinkles since it has an antioxidant action.
Now it is the time of marigold, scientific name Calendula officinalis, that, with its wonderful yellow flowers that look like many suns, makes its appearance in gardens, fields and vegetable gardens. Marigold is not only beautiful to admire but it is also an indispensable ingredient for the beauty and health of the skin. There are several herbal preparations based on marigold, today we see how to make and use marigold oil. Marigold infused oil, properties - Marigold flower extract shows anti-i...
Peach tree, flowers and leaves
Hypoglycemic, laxative, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory action, useful in case of sunburn, dermatitis and skin irritation.
The peach tree, prunus persica, is a tree of the Rosaceae family considered by Asian tradition the tree of immortality. In addition to this, the peach tree is also the symbol of spring and rebirth when, during the flowering period, it is covered with wonderful pink flowers, represented by artists and painters in their works and an amazing attraction for tourists from everywehere. But peach is also a powerful natural remedy when flowers and leaves are used in the form of infusions and decoctions....
Pumpkin seed oil, the oil that protects the beauty of the skin and fights hair loss
Vitamins, zinc and fatty acids, regenerates the skin and fights the processes of aging and wrinkles, healing and anti-inflammatory, useful in case of acne and sunburn, on the basis of scientific research it helps to counteract hair loss.
Pumpkin is a powerful source of health, not only because of its pulp, but also because of its seeds. Pumpkin seeds, in particular, can be eaten as a snack or added to culinary preparations, to give a tasty and healthy note to bread, pasta or soups. But from the pumpkin seeds, through cold pressing, an oil is also obtained, with a strong smell, dark color and interesting properties that make it an excellent product both for nutrition and in the cosmetic field. In today's post we will deal with th...
Marshmallow root, cosmetic use
Emollient, soothing and regenerating, useful in case of sensitive or dry skin, itching, sunburns, burns, pimples, acne, eczema and dermatitis.
Marshmallow plant, scientific name althaea officinalis, is a plant of the Malvaceae family, much appreciated in herbal medicine and cosmetics for its emollient, soothing and calming properties. Internally, the althea is used in case of respiratory problems, while externally it is useful for treating irritations and other skin disorders such as pimples, eczema, dermatitis or sunburn. In this post we will deal with the use of althea in cosmetics. Althea, beauty properties - The roots of the alth...
Fish oil pearls
Able to protect the heart, helpful in case of diabetes, depression, degenerative diseases, beneficial action on the skin, anti-inflammatory properties.
Fish oil is the oil that is obtained from fish such as tuna, cod, salmon, anchovies, herring and mackerel. It is sold in the form of pearls and, today, is one of the most popular supplements used for its beneficial properties. Let's see better in detail! Fish oil, properties - Fish oil contains long chain Omega 3 polyunsaturated fatty acids of the EPA type, or eicosapentaenoic acid, and DHA, or docosahexaenoic acid. Scientific studies have shown that the intake of fish oil has a protective eff...
Peanut oil, external use for skin beauty
Moisturizing and antioxidant, protects the skin from UV damage and degeneration, useful in case of wrinkles, sunburns, eczema, dry and dehydrated skin, helpful even in case of dandruff, in its refined form does not cause problems for those who are allergic.
Peanut oil, also known as groundnut oil or arachis oil, is obtained from the seeds of the Arachis hypogaea plant of the Fabaceae family. This product can be obtained either through cold pressing or by extraction with chemical solvents and refining. The obtained oil is widely used in cooking, for frying but also to prepare tasty sauces such as mayonnaise. But the use of peanut oil does not stop there, in fact, this plant based oil can also become a beauty ally! Peanut oil, cosmetic properties -...
Kokum butter, the amazing beauty butter for skin and hair
Anti-inflammatory, soothing, rejuvenating and regenerating properties, useful in case of sunburn but also acne, irritation and wrinkles, ideal for dry, brittle hair and split ends, helpful to fight dry and chapped skin such as that of lips, hands, elbows or heels.
Garcinia indica, also known as kokum, is a plant of the Clusiaceae family. Garcinia indica fruits are orange-size berries that contain, inside, about 5 - 8 seeds. It is from these seeds that kokum butter is extracted. This butter has a fat content very similar to cocoa butter and for this reason it is often used in the confectionery industry to prepare chocolate. The cosmetic properties of kokum butter - But these characteristics make kokum butter also an excellent and very versatile cosmetic ...
Aloe vera oil
Soothing, moisturizing, healing and anti-inflammatory action, useful in case of acne, sunburn, eczema, itching, dry and dehydrated skin.
Aloe vera, scientific name aloe barbadensis miller, is a succulent plant of the Aloeaceae family characterized by pulpy leaves that contain a precious gel widely used both for internal purifying treatments and for external curative applications. Aloe vera gel is easily found on the market, both in chemist’s and in herbalist's shops, but today we are talking about another product, always obtained from aloe leaves, very interesting and useful for topical applications, aloe oil. From the maceration...
Witch hazel water
Astringent, calming, soothing, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, excellent tonic for acne-prone skin, oily skin and blackheads but it is also useful in case of sunburn, eczema, dermatitis and aftershave.
Witch hazel water is obtained from the steam distillation of the aerial parts of the witch hazel, scientific name hamamelis virginiana of the Hamamelidaceae family, a plant native to America and Canada but widely cultivated also in Europe. Witch hazel water, properties - This floral water is an excellent tonic for the face, it is astringent, antiseptic, calming, refreshing, decongestant and anti-inflammatory thanks to the tannins, which are antioxidant substances, and to the essential oils con...
It can be used as an after-sun product, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties, useful in the case of acne, psoriasis, eczema, burns, sunburns, wounds, wrinkles and dry and cracked skin, a valid treatment even for dry hair and with dandruff.
Babassu, scientific name Attalea speciosa, is a palm typical of the Amazon forest. From its seeds a plant based oil is extracted, solid at room temperature, edible, but also very appreciated in cosmetics. In the post of today we’ll speak about its use as a beauty oil for skin and hair. Babassu oil, properties and composition - In terms of composition and properties, babassu oil is very similar to coconut oil. In fact, just like this product, babassu oil contains a high percentage, almost 50%, ...
Naturally beautiful Part 6, green, white and black tea, the liquid cosmetics
Green tea, white tea and black tea aren’t just healthy drinks but also amazing cosmetics for skin, with an antioxidant action against wrinkles but also anti-inflammatory and sebum balancing properties useful in case of acne and oily skin, helpful in case of sunburns or if you want to prolong your tan.
A small leaf fell in a cup of boiling water of the Chinese Emperor Shen Nung that, delighted by the incredible aroma, decided that the new drink was heaven-sent. In this way, according to the legend, green tea was born. Nowadays green tea is one of the most studied and drunk drinks all over the world. Obtained from the leaves of Camellia sinensis, it is rich in polyphenols, that are powerful antioxidants that make it so healthy. The leaves, from which green tea is obtained, aren’t oxidized durin...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 10, Tahitian monoi oil
Amazing after sun, anti wrinkle action, able to counteract skin aging, protects the skin from UV rays, for the beauty of hair, helpful against itching and dermatitis, also in babies.
It comes from Polynesia and is considered a natural cosmetic with amazing properties for the beauty of skin and hair, we are speaking about the monoi oil. The monoi oil takes its name from the Tahitian word mono’i that means scented oil. Properties – This product is obtained indeed by soaking in coconut oil particular types of plants and flowers, such as Tahitian gardenia, the beautiful flower with large white petals that can be admired in the Tahitian necklaces, the jasmine, basil, the Polyne...
Slow Cosmetique, let’s prepare the skin for the sun Part 1, scrubs and vitamins
Little healthy tips to prepare the skin to the sun exposure and to protect it from UV rays, for a safe, luminous and homogeneous tan.
Slow Cosmetique is a movement born in Belgium with the aim to bring the attention again on skin and its real needs by saying stop to face creams, serums and other types of lotions that include a too long list of ingredients, often dangerous and irritating and without any real beneficial effects. In previous posts we have spoken a lot about the tips of Slow Cosmetique, for what concerns the cleaning and nourishing of skin, the hair treatment and the methods against acne, dark spots and eye bags. ...
Relaxing, soothing, diuretic, digestive and antiseptic action, in the form of infusions, decoctions or bath useful in the case of migraines, depression, meteorism, insomnia, nervousness, anger, rheumatism, burns and acne, the scent helps to keep away moths and mosquitoes.
Lavender, scientific name Lavandula officinalis, is a plant belonging to the Labiate family. It is characterized by a blue-violet inflorescence organized in spikes and by an intense aroma that makes lavender a nice ornamental plant for gardens and balconies. But lavender also has an interesting healthy action. In fact, lavender shows a diuretic, antiseptic, fluidifying, digestive but also calming action recognized by tradition but also proven by scientific studies. Lavender can be used to prepar...
Ayurvedic oil characterized by antioxidant, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, beauty serum useful in case of acne, wrinkles, dark skin spots, sunburns and eye bags.
Today we speak about an amazing plant based oil of the ancient Ayurveda tradition, Kumkumadi Tailam, that you can easily found in herbalist’s shops and online and use to improve the skin appearance, to counteract acne and wrinkles and to attenuate eye bags and dark circles. The word kumkumadi means in Sanskrit saffron, that is also the main ingredient of this beauty lotion. Kumkumadi is prepared by leaving to brew, in boiling water, different herbs such as licorice, vetiver, red sandalwood, lotu...
Carrot seed essential oil
Antiseptic, antifungal and antioxidant action, ideal to treat acne, eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis but also wrinkles, sunburns and dull skin, able to regenerate the tissues, helpful in case of itching of the scalp and brittle hair.
From steam distillation of the seeds of wild carrot, Daucus carota, a very special essential oil is obtained with nourishing, disinfectant and regenerating properties for skin and hair. Moreover, the carrot seed essential oil has also a deep purifying and draining action, helpful against water retention, toxin accumulations and cellulite. Let’s see in detail the properties and the possible uses. Acne and dermatitis – Carrot essential oils is antifungal, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. It has...
Beauty cosmetics? Now they are supplements, Part 2 zinc and astaxanthin
Supplements of astaxanthin, a carotenoid, are useful to protect the skin against aging and sun damages, able to improve hydration levels and elasticity, act as anti wrinkles, zinc is taken through diet and is a powerful agent able to protect the skin and accelerate wound healing, useful in case of acne.
Against wrinkles, acne and dull skin we can do a lot not only with face and body creams and natural remedies but also with diet and supplements. The scientists (Vollmer et al, Int J Mol Sci, Oct 2018) are focusing their attention now on the protective and repairing effects on the skin of some substances that act from the inside once they are introduced in the body through diet or supplements. In the previous post we have seen the benefits, if some precautions are used, of collagen and beta carot...
Beauty cosmetics? Now they are supplements, Part 1 collagen and beta carotene
Beauty, luminous, elastic, sun protected and smooth skin thanks to supplements taken by mouth, today we’ll see the properties and the effects of collagen and beta carotene.
Cosmetics have very ancient origin and arise from the need to protect the body and guarantee hygiene. You should think, for example, to ancient Egyptians who used eye makeup to protect the eyes from the infections due to warm weather. Over time cosmetics have changed and their main result has become the aesthetics, however, in the last years, scientists are focusing their attention to the connection between body health and skin. In particular, the latest frontiers in cosmetics are paving the way...
Sea buckthorn oil, cosmetic use
Vitamins, fatty acids, precious antioxidants, anti inflammatory and healing action, useful against wrinkles, stretch marks but also to soothe irritations, eczema, dermatitis and acne.
From the fruits of the sea buckthorn, scientific name Hippophae rhamnoides, it is possible to obtain, through cold pressing, an oil with interesting cosmetic properties for the beauty of the skin that becomes healthy and luminous. This oil, according to scientific studies, (Zielinska et al, Lipids Health Dis, May 2017), is rich indeed in vitamin C, group B, carotenoids, polyphenols, tocopherol or vitamin E, highly antioxidant, and unsaturated fatty acids such as palmitoleic acid, a type of omega...
Blue Chamomile essential oil
Anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antiseptic and calming action, able to bring serenity, useful to treat skin problems such as acne, wounds and irritations, can help in case of nocturnal enuresis in children, abdominal cramps, muscle and rheumatic pain, headache.
Chamomile, also known as German chamomile, scientific name Matricaria chamomilla, belongs to the Asteraceae family that includes also arnica and marigold. From the small flowers of chamomile, through steam distillation, one of the most powerful essential oils is obtained, the so called blue chamomile essential oil. This essential oil is characterized by anti-inflammatory properties, thanks to the presence of a particular active substance, the chamazulene (Safayhi et al, Plant Med 1994), it has a...
Vitamins and mineral salts, source of folates, antioxidants and fibers, useful to keep under control the blood sugar and cholesterol levels, against constipation and hemorrhoids, able to promote digestion, low calorie food, useful against cystitis and water retention, for external applications in order to treat acne, pimples and sunburns.
Swiss chard, also known as mangold or silverbeet, scientific name Beta vulgaris, is a green leafy vegetable belonging to the Chenopodiaceae family that includes also the beetroot. Swiss chards are characterized by large green leaves, are rich in folates but contain also water, that makes the chard a diuretic vegetable useful to counteract water retention and cystitis. In addition to this, mangold is a source of mineral salts such as potassium, magnesium, sodium, manganese, selenium and iron and ...
Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and astringent action, useful in case of prostatitis and benign prostatic hyperplasia, against cystitis and infections of the urinary tract, helpful for external use in case of dermatitis, eczema, wounds, burns, aphthae and irritations of the oral cavity.
Hoary willowherb, scientific name Epilobium parviflorum, is a plant of the Onagracee family characterized by antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. The remedy is used specially to treat problems related to prostate, to the urinary tract and to the skin. Hoary willowherb is useful in case of prostatitis and benign prostatic hyperplasia, because an active substance contained in the plant has the ability to inhibit the proliferation of prostaglandin. This use, that comes from tradition, yo...
Sesame oil, for external use
Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal properties, useful to make the skin tonic and elastic, anti-wrinkles, able to soothe skin redness, sunburns, eczema, useful against fungus infections, for glossy and healthy hair, acts against dandruff, able to strengthen the gums, protective action for the health of teeth, against bad breath because it is useful to remove toxins and bacteria inside the oral cavity when it is used to rinse the mouth.
Sesame oil is extracted from the seeds of sesame, scientific name Sesamum indicum, whose particular and sweet taste is preserved in the oil. This plant based oil is well known and appreciated in the Ayurveda for applications on skin, hair and teeth so much that, from the Indian word that indicates the massage made with sesame oil, champo, comes our word shampoo. Sesame oil is also rich in vitamins, such as A, E and group B, and is characterized by antioxidant properties that prevent the oil fro...
App Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Lifestyle, healthy diet, natural cosmetics
Energy bars, raw and delicious
Sage’s twist yoga pose, or Bharadwajasana, deep detox and against sciatica
Slow Cosmetique, How to hydrate your face skin Part 1, the plant based oils
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 6, the mother of all creams the Cold Cream
Extra virgin olive oil and its benefits on the cardiovascular system
The fructose in sweets and drinks weakens the immune system and causes cellular degeneration
Repetitive negative thoughts and the tendency to brood over things, why it is important to reduce these attitudes
Rooibos tea, a cup of health and antioxidants
Eating dried fruit makes us healthier
Ginger, the anti obesity spice
Foods rich in flavonoids help against Alzheimer's disease
Essential oil of mint and eucalyptus, the essential oils against the heat
Jasmine essential oil
Ylang Ylang essential oil
Anise essential oil
Cardamom essential oil
Cocoa essential oil
Marjoram essential oil
Pumpkin seed oil, the oil that protects the beauty of the skin and fights hair loss
Bread, pizzas and focaccias, the best substitutes for brewer’s yeast
How to prepare at home rosemary oil with incredible properties
Osmanthus essential oil
Cajeput essential oil
Black cumin seed oil
Mowrah butter, the butter that fights skin aging
Cocoa essential oil
Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Discover what nature can offer you in order to maintain the harmony of body and mind.
Natural Home Remedies
Natural Home Remedies
Vitamins and minerals
Search natural remedies
Copyright © 2021 - Natural Home Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
Natural Home Remedies
Search natural remedies