Relax and meditation
Vitamins and minerals
Sunburns, natural remedies
Sunburns, let's see the main natural remedies and healthy tips
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 26, the divine lemon balm
We see baths, toners and masks based on lemon balm, the plant that soothes irritated skin, that helps heal wounds and boils and that acts as an anti-aging and elasticizing agent.
In Crete there is a cave that goes down to the depths of the earth, you can reach it by foot or on the back of a donkey on a steep path. Once inside, only the light from the lamps illuminates the stalactites and stalagmites that accompany the visitor on a path that leads him to the origin of the myth. The legend says that Zeus, the king of the Olympians, was born in this cave. Rhea, in fact, to save the child from the fury of his father Cronos, who was afraid of being ousted, decided to give bir...
Marshmallow root, cosmetic use
Emollient, soothing and regenerating, useful in case of sensitive or dry skin, itching, sunburns, burns, pimples, acne, eczema and dermatitis.
Marshmallow plant, scientific name althaea officinalis, is a plant of the Malvaceae family, much appreciated in herbal medicine and cosmetics for its emollient, soothing and calming properties. Internally, the althea is used in case of respiratory problems, while externally it is useful for treating irritations and other skin disorders such as pimples, eczema, dermatitis or sunburn. In this post we will deal with the use of althea in cosmetics. Althea, beauty properties - The roots of the alth...
Kokum butter, the amazing beauty butter for skin and hair
Anti-inflammatory, soothing, rejuvenating and regenerating properties, useful in case of sunburn but also acne, irritation and wrinkles, ideal for dry, brittle hair and split ends, helpful to fight dry and chapped skin such as that of lips, hands, elbows or heels.
Garcinia indica, also known as kokum, is a plant of the Clusiaceae family. Garcinia indica fruits are orange-size berries that contain, inside, about 5 - 8 seeds. It is from these seeds that kokum butter is extracted. This butter has a fat content very similar to cocoa butter and for this reason it is often used in the confectionery industry to prepare chocolate. The cosmetic properties of kokum butter - But these characteristics make kokum butter also an excellent and very versatile cosmetic ...
Witch hazel water
Astringent, calming, soothing, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, excellent tonic for acne-prone skin, oily skin and blackheads but it is also useful in case of sunburn, eczema, dermatitis and aftershave.
Witch hazel water is obtained from the steam distillation of the aerial parts of the witch hazel, scientific name hamamelis virginiana of the Hamamelidaceae family, a plant native to America and Canada but widely cultivated also in Europe. Witch hazel water, properties - This floral water is an excellent tonic for the face, it is astringent, antiseptic, calming, refreshing, decongestant and anti-inflammatory thanks to the tannins, which are antioxidant substances, and to the essential oils con...
Naturally beautiful Part 6, green, white and black tea, the liquid cosmetics
Green tea, white tea and black tea aren’t just healthy drinks but also amazing cosmetics for skin, with an antioxidant action against wrinkles but also anti-inflammatory and sebum balancing properties useful in case of acne and oily skin, helpful in case of sunburns or if you want to prolong your tan.
A small leaf fell in a cup of boiling water of the Chinese Emperor Shen Nung that, delighted by the incredible aroma, decided that the new drink was heaven-sent. In this way, according to the legend, green tea was born. Nowadays green tea is one of the most studied and drunk drinks all over the world. Obtained from the leaves of Camellia sinensis, it is rich in polyphenols, that are powerful antioxidants that make it so healthy. The leaves, from which green tea is obtained, aren’t oxidized durin...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 10, Tahitian monoi oil
Amazing after sun, anti wrinkle action, able to counteract skin aging, protects the skin from UV rays, for the beauty of hair, helpful against itching and dermatitis, also in babies.
It comes from Polynesia and is considered a natural cosmetic with amazing properties for the beauty of skin and hair, we are speaking about the monoi oil. The monoi oil takes its name from the Tahitian word mono’i that means scented oil. Properties – This product is obtained indeed by soaking in coconut oil particular types of plants and flowers, such as Tahitian gardenia, the beautiful flower with large white petals that can be admired in the Tahitian necklaces, the jasmine, basil, the Polyne...
Slow Cosmetique, let’s prepare the skin for the sun Part 1, scrubs and vitamins
Little healthy tips to prepare the skin to the sun exposure and to protect it from UV rays, for a safe, luminous and homogeneous tan.
Slow Cosmetique is a movement born in Belgium with the aim to bring the attention again on skin and its real needs by saying stop to face creams, serums and other types of lotions that include a too long list of ingredients, often dangerous and irritating and without any real beneficial effects. In previous posts we have spoken a lot about the tips of Slow Cosmetique, for what concerns the cleaning and nourishing of skin, the hair treatment and the methods against acne, dark spots and eye bags. ...
Ayurvedic oil characterized by antioxidant, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, beauty serum useful in case of acne, wrinkles, dark skin spots, sunburns and eye bags.
Today we speak about an amazing plant based oil of the ancient Ayurveda tradition, Kumkumadi Tailam, that you can easily found in herbalist’s shops and online and use to improve the skin appearance, to counteract acne and wrinkles and to attenuate eye bags and dark circles. The word kumkumadi means in Sanskrit saffron, that is also the main ingredient of this beauty lotion. Kumkumadi is prepared by leaving to brew, in boiling water, different herbs such as licorice, vetiver, red sandalwood, lotu...
Carrot seed essential oil
Antiseptic, antifungal and antioxidant action, ideal to treat acne, eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis but also wrinkles, sunburns and dull skin, able to regenerate the tissues, helpful in case of itching of the scalp and brittle hair.
From steam distillation of the seeds of wild carrot, Daucus carota, a very special essential oil is obtained with nourishing, disinfectant and regenerating properties for skin and hair. Moreover, the carrot seed essential oil has also a deep purifying and draining action, helpful against water retention, toxin accumulations and cellulite. Let’s see in detail the properties and the possible uses. Acne and dermatitis – Carrot essential oils is antifungal, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. It has...
Beauty cosmetics? Now they are supplements, Part 2 zinc and astaxanthin
Supplements of astaxanthin, a carotenoid, are useful to protect the skin against aging and sun damages, able to improve hydration levels and elasticity, act as anti wrinkles, zinc is taken through diet and is a powerful agent able to protect the skin and accelerate wound healing, useful in case of acne.
Against wrinkles, acne and dull skin we can do a lot not only with face and body creams and natural remedies but also with diet and supplements. The scientists (Vollmer et al, Int J Mol Sci, Oct 2018) are focusing their attention now on the protective and repairing effects on the skin of some substances that act from the inside once they are introduced in the body through diet or supplements. In the previous post we have seen the benefits, if some precautions are used, of collagen and beta carot...
Beauty cosmetics? Now they are supplements, Part 1 collagen and beta carotene
Beauty, luminous, elastic, sun protected and smooth skin thanks to supplements taken by mouth, today we’ll see the properties and the effects of collagen and beta carotene.
Cosmetics have very ancient origin and arise from the need to protect the body and guarantee hygiene. You should think, for example, to ancient Egyptians who used eye makeup to protect the eyes from the infections due to warm weather. Over time cosmetics have changed and their main result has become the aesthetics, however, in the last years, scientists are focusing their attention to the connection between body health and skin. In particular, the latest frontiers in cosmetics are paving the way...
Sea buckthorn oil, cosmetic use
Vitamins, fatty acids, precious antioxidants, anti inflammatory and healing action, useful against wrinkles, stretch marks but also to soothe irritations, eczema, dermatitis and acne.
From the fruits of the sea buckthorn, scientific name Hippophae rhamnoides, it is possible to obtain, through cold pressing, an oil with interesting cosmetic properties for the beauty of the skin that becomes healthy and luminous. This oil, according to scientific studies, (Zielinska et al, Lipids Health Dis, May 2017), is rich indeed in vitamin C, group B, carotenoids, polyphenols, tocopherol or vitamin E, highly antioxidant, and unsaturated fatty acids such as palmitoleic acid, a type of omega...
Blue Chamomile essential oil
Anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antiseptic and calming action, able to bring serenity, useful to treat skin problems such as acne, wounds and irritations, can help in case of nocturnal enuresis in children, abdominal cramps, muscle and rheumatic pain, headache.
Chamomile, also known as German chamomile, scientific name Matricaria chamomilla, belongs to the Asteraceae family that includes also arnica and marigold. From the small flowers of chamomile, through steam distillation, one of the most powerful essential oils is obtained, the so called blue chamomile essential oil. This essential oil is characterized by anti-inflammatory properties, thanks to the presence of a particular active substance, the chamazulene (Safayhi et al, Plant Med 1994), it has a...
Sesame oil, for external use
Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal properties, useful to make the skin tonic and elastic, anti-wrinkles, able to soothe skin redness, sunburns, eczema, useful against fungus infections, for glossy and healthy hair, acts against dandruff, able to strengthen the gums, protective action for the health of teeth, against bad breath because it is useful to remove toxins and bacteria inside the oral cavity when it is used to rinse the mouth.
Sesame oil is extracted from the seeds of sesame, scientific name Sesamum indicum, whose particular and sweet taste is preserved in the oil. This plant based oil is well known and appreciated in the Ayurveda for applications on skin, hair and teeth so much that, from the Indian word that indicates the massage made with sesame oil, champo, comes our word shampoo. Sesame oil is also rich in vitamins, such as A, E and group B, and is characterized by antioxidant properties that prevent the oil fro...
Able to sooth cough, also that of the smokers, useful in case of bronchitis thanks to the expectorant action, mild laxative, remedy in case of sore throat and cold, soothes skin inflammations, sunburns and heal wounds.
Viola odorata, commonly known as sweet violet, common violet or garden violet, is a small perennial herbaceous plant belonging to the Violaceae family. For the ancients, besides the fact that it was a sacred flower, violet was also very appreciated as a remedy able to treat headache caused by a very rich meal. Nowadays common violet can be used to soothe cough, both the cough of seasonal illnesses and the cough of the smokers, to treat inflammations and stomach irritations. It has also a laxativ...
Rice bran oil
Anti-inflammatory action, useful against cystitis, able to lower cholesterol and this effect has been proven by scientific studies, acts by stimulating the thyroid in case of hypothyroidism, soothes skin irritations and redness if applied externally, useful in case of cracked, burnt skin, helpful against the formation of wrinkles, hydrates and strenghtens dry hair.
The rice bran oil is a vegetable oil that is extracted from the seed of the rice plant. This type of oil has interesting beneficial properties for the body, indeed it’s rich in antioxidants, vitamins, including E, and has anti-inflammatory, hypocholesterolemic and anti-aging effects. Scientific studies, such as the work published in 1980 on the journal Endocrinologia japonica, have highlighted the ability of rice bran oil to balance thyroid hormones in case of hypothyroidism. In addition to this...
Geranium essential oil
Against mosquitoes, antiseptic properties especially in case of acne, sunburns, wounds and skin irritations, able to improve the circulation of blood, remedy in case of water retention, able to regulate the emotions and against aggression.
The geranium essential oil has anti-inflammatory properties, it is a tonic, can heal wounds and is able to regulate the emotions. Let’s see the main uses. Against mosquitoes – The geranium essential oil is a useful remedy to keep away mosquitoes, for this reason it is common to see geranium plants on the balconies. In order to benefit from the anti-monsquitoes properties of the geranium essential oil you can diffuse it in the room by adding 1 drop per m2 in the oil burner, or you can add some ...
Rich in vitamins A, C, B, K and mineral salts such as calcium, iron, potassium, magnesium, laxative and digestive action, detox action, valid remedy in case of rheumatism, gout, cystitis, wounds, albuminuria.
Red currant berries and red currant roots have both healthy properties. Berries – The fruits of red currant contain vitamin A, B, C and K and mineral salts such as calcium, iron, potassium, magnesium, copper. You can eat the fruits, the jelly or drink the juice. Red currant is refreshing and laxative, it is able to stimulate digestion. In addition to this it is able to purify the body from toxins, for this reason red currant can be used in case of rheumatism, gout, inflammations of the urinar...
App Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Lifestyle, healthy diet, natural cosmetics
Facial yoga against wrinkles and for a luminous skin
Yoga for the legs
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 36, yo ho ho and a bottle of rum!
Water – Why it is essential
Cucumber, as a food
Red chili pepper
Curcumin and its antiviral action
Good memory with oranges, berries and leafy greens
Coronavirus, walking, running or cycling, how does the social distancing change?
Strawberries for a healthy heart
If you strengthen the gut microbiota, you have an extra weapon against the new coronavirus
Eating fish protects the brain from damage caused by air pollution
Coronavirus, how temperature and surfaces change its survival outside the body
Ylang ylang Essential oil, the pampering for skin, hair and mood
The best essential oils for the beauty and health of hair
Star of Bethlehem, the Bach flower remedy against traumas
Cardamom essential oil
Essential oil blends for fighting the flu
The best essential oils for the dental care
Wintegreen essential oil
Pumpkin seed oil, the oil that protects the beauty of the skin and fights hair loss
Bread, pizzas and focaccias, the best substitutes for brewer’s yeast
How to prepare at home rosemary oil with incredible properties
Osmanthus essential oil
Cajeput essential oil
Black cumin seed oil
Mowrah butter, the butter that fights skin aging
Cocoa essential oil
Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Discover what nature can offer you in order to maintain the harmony of body and mind.
Vitamins and minerals
Search natural remedies
Copyright © 2021 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020