Natural Home Remedies
Relax and meditation
Natural Home Remedies
Wound, natural remedies
Wound, let's see the main natural remedies and healthy tips
Antiseptic, stimulates the immune system, useful in case of diseases of the upper respiratory tract, cough, sore throat, runny nose and sinusitis, also helpful in case of wounds and canker sores.
Baptisia is a plant of the Fabaceae or Leguminosae family, the same as chickpeas and lentils, just to give some examples. Baptisia is considered a remedy in case of diseases of the respiratory tract for the well-being of the nose and throat. But let's see what science says about this plant and its applications. Baptisia, properties - Baptisia is antiseptic and is a remedy capable of stimulating the immune system, as proven by scientific studies (Beuscher et al, Planta Med, 1985). Not only that...
Emollient, nourishing, antioxidant, cicatrizing, anti-inflammatory and analgesic, suitable for all skin types, even the most sensitive, helps wounds heal faster, reduces eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis, including those of the scalp, combats stretch marks and makes the skin elastic, against irritation and redness. Thanks to the analgesic and anti-inflammatory action, it is also useful in case of back pain and pain in the joints and muscles.
Shea tree, scientific name Vitellaria paradoxa, is a plant of the Sapotaceae family very common in Africa. From its seeds, improperly called shea nuts, the famous shea butter is obtained, which is solid at room temperature. This butter is used both as a condiment in the African tradition and as a basic ingredient in various cosmetic products after removing all impurities. Today we talk about the uses of shea butter in cosmetics. Shea butter, cosmetic properties - Shea butter is emollient, repa...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 26, the divine lemon balm
We see baths, toners and masks based on lemon balm, the plant that soothes irritated skin, that helps heal wounds and boils and that acts as an anti-aging and elasticizing agent.
In Crete there is a cave that goes down to the depths of the earth, you can reach it by foot or on the back of a donkey on a steep path. Once inside, only the light from the lamps illuminates the stalactites and stalagmites that accompany the visitor on a path that leads him to the origin of the myth. The legend says that Zeus, the king of the Olympians, was born in this cave. Rhea, in fact, to save the child from the fury of his father Cronos, who was afraid of being ousted, decided to give bir...
Marigold infused oil
Remedy in case of sunburn, dermatitis, eczema, acne and wounds, softens the skin and makes it toned, useful in case of wrinkles since it has an antioxidant action.
Now it is the time of marigold, scientific name Calendula officinalis, that, with its wonderful yellow flowers that look like many suns, makes its appearance in gardens, fields and vegetable gardens. Marigold is not only beautiful to admire but it is also an indispensable ingredient for the beauty and health of the skin. There are several herbal preparations based on marigold, today we see how to make and use marigold oil. Marigold infused oil, properties - Marigold flower extract shows anti-i...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 21, Ra's tears and the power of royal jelly
Royal jelly is antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial, helps in the case of dull skin, wrinkles but also acne, wounds and itching.
An ancient Egyptian legend tells that when the god Ra, the god of sun, cried, his tears turned into bees. And the bees built the hives and went from flower to flower. And that’s how honey was born, from Ra's tears. For the Egyptians therefore honey and bees were considered sacred, a gift from a god, and several papyri also describe the uses of honey and other products connected to it such as beeswax and, precisely, royal jelly, for applications in the medical field and cosmetic. And today, we dr...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 20, from the heart of Australia the remedy against acne, cold sores and wounds
Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial, useful in case of acne, cold sores, warts, wounds and insect bites, helpful to treat sore throat and inflammation of the oral cavity.
Among palms, ferns and trees that rise up imposingly towards the sky and gurgling streams, winds the Australian rain forest, which is also the habitat of a plant that is considered very interesting by science, the lemon myrtle. The lemon myrtle, scientific name Backhousia citriodora, is a plant of the Myrtaceae family and owes its name to the leaves that smell like lemon. Local people have known this plant for centuries and used it thanks to its healing and cosmetic properties for the skin. And ...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 19, the precious kukui oil of Hawaii
Anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and moisturizing, promotes wound healing, soothes irritation, calms itching and nourishes dry skin, useful in case of acne, psoriasis and also on babies.
According to the Hawaiian tradition, Kamapua'a is the demigod of fertility with the ability to transform into a tree, but not just any tree, but in kukui nut tree or candlenut, scientific name Aleurites moluccanus of the Euphorbiaceae family, a symbol of peace and protection. Kukui nut tree is also the official tree of Hawaii and with its fruits, similar to nuts, wonderful necklaces are created by locals. These fruits, however, not only have an ornamental role but are also used to obtain a truly...
Beeswax, a true beauty cosmetic
Healing, antimicrobial, moisturizing and nourishing, useful in case of dermatitis, eczema, irritation, wounds but also wrinkles.
Beeswax is, as the name suggests, a natural wax produced by worker bees. Then, honey bees use this wax to build honeycomb cells where honey is stored. When beekeepers extract honey they also obtain the wax that is used for the production of candles, modeling waxes, polishing products but also for cosmetics. Used in cosmetics, in fact, beeswax is able to give to the product its precious properties that are the topic of the article of today. Beeswax in beauty products - Beeswax is used as an emu...
Castile soap, a beauty product you wouldn't think of
Anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antimicrobial and healing, useful in case of sensitive skin, eczema, pimples, small wounds or acne.
Castile soap is a soap made from olive oil and, together with Marseille soap and Aleppo soap, is one of the most popular and widespread natural soaps in the world. It takes its name from Castile, the Spanish region where it was produced for the first time from olive oil and barilla, an alkaline ash obtained from the burning of kali grass, a common plant in Spain. Nowadays Castile soap can be prepared by adding essential oils or other plant based oils such as coconut, sweet almonds or avocado oil...
Pumpkin seed oil, the oil that protects the beauty of the skin and fights hair loss
Vitamins, zinc and fatty acids, regenerates the skin and fights the processes of aging and wrinkles, healing and anti-inflammatory, useful in case of acne and sunburn, on the basis of scientific research it helps to counteract hair loss.
Pumpkin is a powerful source of health, not only because of its pulp, but also because of its seeds. Pumpkin seeds, in particular, can be eaten as a snack or added to culinary preparations, to give a tasty and healthy note to bread, pasta or soups. But from the pumpkin seeds, through cold pressing, an oil is also obtained, with a strong smell, dark color and interesting properties that make it an excellent product both for nutrition and in the cosmetic field. In today's post we will deal with th...
Norway spruce resin
Remedy against mycosis of nails and skin, powerful antifungal, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory action, heals wounds and regenerates tissues.
Nail fungus requires treatments, both oral and topical, which are often long lasting, with possible side effects and with a high risk of relapse. Science is becoming interested in alternative methods to treat these infections and the resin of Norway spruce, scientific name Picea abies, seems to be a really promising remedy. Norway spruce resin, properties - From the resin of Norway spruce, in fact, an ointment is obtained, used for centuries by traditional medicine to treat skin problems and c...
Acmella, the natural botox
Powerful anti-wrinkle action, relaxes the contractions of the muscles of the face and strengthens the collagen, also useful in the case of psoriasis, itching and wounds, finally it is a diuretic and helps against hypertension.
Acmella oleracea, also known as Spilanthes acmella, family of Asteraceae, is a plant native to the Brazilian forest that is attracting much interest in the field of cosmetics. In fact, acmella is considered a natural botox and is increasingly used in anti-wrinkle creams. But let's understand better. Acmella, anti wrinkle remedy - The acmella extract contains an active ingredient, called spilanthol, able to act on wrinkles, both the expression lines and the deepest wrinkles. In fact, this subst...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 12, the gold of the Maya
Useful in case of wounds, ulcers, psoriasis, acne but also mature skin with wrinkles, high healing and anti-inflammatory power.
Not a real precious metal but certainly gold for the skin, we talk about the Mimosa tenuiflora, or skin tree or Tepezcohuite, an evergreen plant belonging to the Fabaceae family, native to Central and South America and known as a source of beauty since the times of the ancient Maya. Mimosa tenuiflora, properties for health and beauty, what science says - In fact, in the bark of this tree there are active ingredients useful to treat skin lesions and with a high healing power. But it is not just...
Kokum butter, the amazing beauty butter for skin and hair
Anti-inflammatory, soothing, rejuvenating and regenerating properties, useful in case of sunburn but also acne, irritation and wrinkles, ideal for dry, brittle hair and split ends, helpful to fight dry and chapped skin such as that of lips, hands, elbows or heels.
Garcinia indica, also known as kokum, is a plant of the Clusiaceae family. Garcinia indica fruits are orange-size berries that contain, inside, about 5 - 8 seeds. It is from these seeds that kokum butter is extracted. This butter has a fat content very similar to cocoa butter and for this reason it is often used in the confectionery industry to prepare chocolate. The cosmetic properties of kokum butter - But these characteristics make kokum butter also an excellent and very versatile cosmetic ...
It can be used as an after-sun product, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties, useful in the case of acne, psoriasis, eczema, burns, sunburns, wounds, wrinkles and dry and cracked skin, a valid treatment even for dry hair and with dandruff.
Babassu, scientific name Attalea speciosa, is a palm typical of the Amazon forest. From its seeds a plant based oil is extracted, solid at room temperature, edible, but also very appreciated in cosmetics. In the post of today we’ll speak about its use as a beauty oil for skin and hair. Babassu oil, properties and composition - In terms of composition and properties, babassu oil is very similar to coconut oil. In fact, just like this product, babassu oil contains a high percentage, almost 50%, ...
Rosa centifolia, the flower with soothing, analgesic and antioxidant properties
Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and analgesic action, useful in case of joint pain, rheumatoid arthritis but also wounds and sores, rejuvenating and antiseptic properties suitable for all skin types, both skin with wrinkles and acne prone skin, it has a relaxing scent.
The rosa centifolia, also called Provence rose or May rose, is a type of hybrid rose of the Rosaceae family whose origin dates back to the seventeenth century. Its flower is characterized by a beautiful deep pink color with overlapping and fragrant petals. It has a very intense aroma, sweet and with notes of honey, that makes this rose an ingredient highly appreciated in perfumery. Rosa Centifolia oil, properties - The rosa centifolia also plays a leading role in cosmetics and as a natural rem...
Stinging nettle, the herbal tea for health and beauty
Detox and anti inflammatory action, antibacterial and digestive properties, useful in case of gout, rheumatism, retention, kidney stones, acne, eczema, wounds, benign prostatic hypertrophy but also bleedings, hypoglycemic properties, source of vitamin C.
Stinging nettle, scientific name urtica dioica, is a plant belonging to the Urtica genus well known for its action that causes stinging and itching on the skin. The leaves, indeed, are covered by hair that, when breaks, releases a substance that causes the rash. However, it is in fact this substance that makes the nettle so healthy. Stinging nettle is indeed a valuable natural remedy, known and appreciated for centuries for both the wellbeing of the body and the beauty of skin and hair. Stingi...
Remedy of ancient tradition with a powerful anti-inflammatory and antibacterial action proven by scientific studies, useful in case of acne, wounds, dermatitis, sores but also muscle pain, sciatica, rheumatism and stiff neck.
Hypericum, scientific name Hypericum perforatum, is a well-known and appreciated medicinal plant of the Clusiaceae family. Hypericum is also called St. John's Wort since its maximum flowering falls around June 24, St. John's Day. This plant is a natural remedy that can be used both internally, in fact, it is able to counteract depression, and for topical applications. In this post we will focus our attention on its cosmetic properties and on the effects of external uses of hypericum, in particul...
Turmeric oil, the amazing oil for beauty and health
For internal and external uses, results useful for the beauty of hair and skin, digestive, antifungal, anti inflammatory action, able to strengthen the immune system and to protect the brain, regenerates the tissues, healing action, useful in case of dandruff, psoriasis and dermatitis.
Turmeric, scientific name Curcuma longa, is a plant native to Asia. Its orange root is characterized by amazing healthy properties and can be found as a powder or whole root. Thanks to an active substance, the curcumin, the spice shows antimicrobial properties, thus resulting useful to counteract virus and bacteria, and an anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antioxidant and anticancer action. In addition to this, turmeric is also able to protect the brain from degenerative illnesses such as Alzheimer...
Let's try to understand what differentiates the raw honey from the pasteurized one and what could be the best product able to preserve the healthy, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.
Since ancient times, honey has been considered a source of important healthy properties, so much that this precious product of bees also appears in various myths and legends, like the one that little Zeus was fed with honey and goat's milk. Well, honey seems really a food worthy of the Gods! There are different types of honey obtained from the different plants used by bees, such as chestnut, citrus or linden just to mention a few examples. Another difference is given by the raw or processed hone...
Antiseptic, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory, useful in case of colds and coughs, helps to accelerate wound healing especially when combined with propolis.
Thyme honey is an amber-colored honey with interesting anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antibacterial and antispasmodic properties. Thanks to these characteristics, this type of honey is considered useful to counteract respiratory tract infections, cough but also to perform a healing action on open wounds (Imtara et al, Food Sci Nutr , Nov 2018 - Hashemian et al, Eur Arch Otorhinolaryngol, Jun 2015). Moreover, thyme honey is highly antioxidant and antitumor, since a substance contained in it, trih...
Pellitory of the wall
Anti-inflammatory, diuretic, emollient and expectorant, useful in case of cystitis, water retention, stones, hemorrhoids, rheumatism and gout, soothing and healing action to help treat dermatitis, wounds, insect bites, rashes caused by nettles, cracked skin and chapped lips.
Parietaria officinalis, also known as pellitory of the wall, upright pellitory or lichwort, is a plant of the Urticaceae family that includes also the nettle. The people who suffer from seasonal allergies surely have heard of the pellitory since its pollen can cause sneezing, rhinitis and asthma. However, the pellitory has also beneficial properties for the health. Properties - The remedy, taken orally, shows a diuretic, emollient and purifying effect, useful in case of water retention, stones...
Macerated preparation of several medicinal plants, useful in case of skin problems, from wounds to pimples, scars or blisters, helpful to treat stomach pain and poor digestion, rheumatism, gout, cold sores and sore throat, sinusitis, headache and tired eyes.
The Swedish bitter is a preparation obtained by maceration of various medicinal herbs and characterized by several and interesting properties and applications. Its formulation is attributed to Paracelsus, a Swiss doctor, alchemist and astrologer of the sixteenth century who called this powerful and, for that time, truly portentous product, Elixir Ad Longam Vitam, or elixir for a long life. Nowadays we know this natural remedy thanks to the well-known Austrian herbalist Maria Treben who, in her f...
Balsam of Peru
Able to give a particular fragrance of vanilla and cinnamon, antiseptic, emollient and healing properties useful in case of eczema, dandruff and wounds, can cause allergies.
Balsam of Peru, also known as black balsam, China oil or Indian balsam, is an oleoresin that looks like a viscous liquid of dark color. This product is obtained from the trunk of the Myroxylon balsamum tree, belonging to the Fabaceae family, widespread in Central America. Although the name may not say much, actually the Balsam of Peru is more widespread than you think since it can be found into the formulation of cosmetic products, from lipsticks to creams, shampoos, deodorants, talc and perfume...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 8, lemon balm honey for the Nefertari’s bath
The lemon balm honey, thanks to its anti-inflammatory, soothing and calming properties, is beneficial for wounds, burns, in case of cough, insomnia and stress, it is one of the ingredients of the Nefertari’s bath, relaxing and regenerating.
Nefertari was a queen of Ancient Egypt, the wife of Ramses the Great, who dedicated her a temple that still fascinates all the people who have the opportunity to admire it, majestic and timeless, able to defy the centuries and the works of humans, Abu Simbel, set in the southernmost part of Egypt, in Aswan. Nefertari was much loved by Ramses and, as they say, also very beautiful and she took care of her beauty with ointments, creams and baths. Between history and legend, today we take inspiratio...
Sunflower oil, cosmetic use for beauty
For cosmetic use, this oil has antioxidant, soothing and healing properties, it helps to repair and protect the skin barrier, excellent both in case of oily skin, skin with wrinkles or sensitive, for face, body, hands and feet, useful in case of dry and chapped skin, also helps in case of dandruff and itching on the scalp.
Through the pressing of the seeds of the sunflower plant, scientific name Helianthus annuus, you get an oil that can be used both for cooking and in cosmetics for the beauty of the skin of face, body and hands. We dedicate this post precisely to the possible applications of sunflower seed oil as a cosmetic product. This oil is a source of essential fatty acids, mainly linoleic acid and, to a lesser extent, oleic acid (Meydani et al, J Am Coll Nutr, Oct 1991). It is the high percentage of linolei...
Honeydew honey, compared to honey produced from nectar, is darker, less sweet and has antioxidant, antibacterial and powerful healing properties.
Honeydew honey differs from nectar honey for the raw material used by bees to produce honey. In nectar honey in fact the bees use, as its name suggests, the nectar of the flowers that is then transformed with bees’ enzymes in honey. But in wooded areas there are not always flowers to get nectar from, hence the solution is given by honeydew, captured by bees and then converted into honey. The honeydew is secreted by the plants themselves or by insects that feed on the sap of trees such as silver ...
Stemless carline thistle
Digestive and draining action, against cellulitis, water retention and poor digestion, helps the liver, for external use helps the healing process of wounds, blisters, acne and eczema.
Stemless carline thistle, also known as dwarf carline thistle, scientific name carlina acaulis, is a plant of the Asteraceae family. This remedy has tonic, draining, digestive and diuretic properties and therefore helps to counteract cellulite, improves digestion and supports the work of the liver. You can prepare a decoction in this way, bring to a boil a cup of water together with a tablespoon of carlina roots, let it simmer for a couple of minutes, filter and let it cool down, then drink a cu...
For internal use it is useful in case of intestinal inflammation and colitis, for external use is a help to counteract problems of skin, gums and hemorrhoids.
Bugle, scientific name Ajuga reptans, is an evergreen plant that belongs to the Lamiaceae family. It is also known as St. Lawrence plant, blue bugle, common bugle or carpet bugleweed, and is characterized by interesting anti-inflammatory, disinfectant, antiseptic and astringent properties. It can be applied to treat problems of the skin, hair, but also for digestive problems. For external use it is possible to prepare an infusion and use it to gargle, in order to counteract red gums, to clean wo...
Healing and regenerating action on the skin, fights wrinkles, scars, skin spots and stretch marks.
Rosa canina, also known as rosehip, belongs to the Rosaceae family, it is a very common wild rose used in bushes and on the edges of the garden for its ornamental role. But rosehip isn’t just pleasant to see but it is also an essential ingredient for our beauty, as ancient Egyptians and Greeks well knew and appreciated. From this rose a very versatile oil is obtained, this oil is useful for all types of skin, is rich in vitamin A, C and E, antioxidants, anti inflammatory substances and fatty ac...
App Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Lifestyle, healthy diet, natural cosmetics
Homemade scrub soap
Yoga for the seventh chakra, against anxiety and insomnia
Sesame oil, for external use
Longevity diet Part 1, the secret of Okinawa
The different types of tea and their benefits against the new coronavirus
Nuts and dried fruit, but not peanut butter, protect brain, kidney, lung and heart health
A good sleep protects heart health
The Mediterranean diet helps reduce stress levels
Reading aloud and solving simple arithmetic calculations protect memory and attention from the age-related cognitive decline
Pranayama that strengthens the body's defenses against viruses
Lutein and lycopene against Alzheimer's
Black pepper essential oil
Silver fir, the essential oil that purifies the air and protects the lungs
Benzoin essential oil
Petitgrain essential oil
Wintegreen essential oil
Myrrh essential oil
Citronella essential oil
Natural Home Remedies
Natural Home Remedies
Copyright © 2020 - naturallifeapp.com Registered Brand 302018000008020
Natural Home Remedies