Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle

Wounds, natural remedies

Wounds, let's see the main natural remedies and healthy tips
Shea butter
Shea butter
Emollient, nourishing, antioxidant, cicatrizing, anti-inflammatory and analgesic, suitable for all skin types, even the most sensitive, helps wounds heal faster, reduces eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis, including those of the scalp, combats stretch marks and makes the skin elastic, against irritation and redness. Thanks to the analgesic and anti-inflammatory action, it is also useful in case of back pain and pain in the joints and muscles.
Shea tree, scientific name Vitellaria paradoxa, is a plant of the Sapotaceae family very common in Africa. From its seeds, improperly called shea nuts, the famous shea butter is obtained, which is solid at room temperature. This butter is used both as a condiment in the African tradition and as a basic ingredient in various cosmetic products after removing all impurities. Today we talk about the uses of shea butter in cosmetics. Shea butter, cosmetic properties - Shea butter is emollient, repa...
natural remedies
Lavender essential oil, the essence that you should always have with you
Lavender essential oil, the essence that you should always have with you
Calming, useful in case of insomnia, neuroprotective, analgesic in case of pain in the muscles and joints, brings relief in case of painful menstruation, promotes hair growth, fights acne, calms itching and soothes the bites of insect.
The scent of lavender smells good, clean, of lines well folded and carefully stored in the closets, of blue fields that are lost on the horizon. And it is precisely this perfume that envelops us when we open a bottle of its essential oil, obtained by steam distillation of lavender flowers. Lavender essential oil is probably one of the best known and appreciated and owes its fame to the relaxing, analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties that characterize it and make it an essential oil to alway...
essential oils
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 26, the divine lemon balm
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 26, the divine lemon balm
We see baths, toners and masks based on lemon balm, the plant that soothes irritated skin, that helps heal wounds and boils and that acts as an anti-aging and elasticizing agent.
In Crete there is a cave that goes down to the depths of the earth, you can reach it by foot or on the back of a donkey on a steep path. Once inside, only the light from the lamps illuminates the stalactites and stalagmites that accompany the visitor on a path that leads him to the origin of the myth. The legend says that Zeus, the king of the Olympians, was born in this cave. Rhea, in fact, to save the child from the fury of his father Cronos, who was afraid of being ousted, decided to give bir...
natural remedies
Marigold infused oil
Marigold infused oil
Remedy in case of sunburn, dermatitis, eczema, acne and wounds, softens the skin and makes it toned, useful in case of wrinkles since it has an antioxidant action.
Now it is the time of marigold, scientific name Calendula officinalis, that, with its wonderful yellow flowers that look like many suns, makes its appearance in gardens, fields and vegetable gardens. Marigold is not only beautiful to admire but it is also an indispensable ingredient for the beauty and health of the skin. There are several herbal preparations based on marigold, today we see how to make and use marigold oil. Marigold infused oil, properties - Marigold flower extract shows anti-i...
natural remedies
Essential oils with an antiviral and antibacterial action
Essential oils with an antiviral and antibacterial action
Some essential oils are effective in fighting viruses and bacteria, they can be spread at home, applied locally on wounds and irritations after being diluted in an oil or they can enrich disinfectant solutions.
Essential oils capture the essence and properties of the plant from which they are obtained. Each essential oil acts differently but there are some essences, which we will talk about in this article, particularly able to fight viruses and bacteria. With this statement, we are not saying that a couple of drops of tea tree essential oil are enough to kill the novel coronavirus, in this case only alcohol in a concentration between 60 and 70% is effective and able to kill the virus in a minute ( Kam...
essential oils
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 21, Ra's tears and the power of royal jelly
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 21, Ra's tears and the power of royal jelly
Royal jelly is antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial, helps in the case of dull skin, wrinkles but also acne, wounds and itching.
An ancient Egyptian legend tells that when the god Ra, the god of sun, cried, his tears turned into bees. And the bees built the hives and went from flower to flower. And that’s how honey was born, from Ra's tears. For the Egyptians therefore honey and bees were considered sacred, a gift from a god, and several papyri also describe the uses of honey and other products connected to it such as beeswax and, precisely, royal jelly, for applications in the medical field and cosmetic. And today, we dr...
natural remedies
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 20, from the heart of Australia the remedy against acne, cold sores and wounds
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 20, from the heart of Australia the remedy against acne, cold sores and wounds
Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial, useful in case of acne, cold sores, warts, wounds and insect bites, helpful to treat sore throat and inflammation of the oral cavity.
Among palms, ferns and trees that rise up imposingly towards the sky and gurgling streams, winds the Australian rain forest, which is also the habitat of a plant that is considered very interesting by science, the lemon myrtle. The lemon myrtle, scientific name Backhousia citriodora, is a plant of the Myrtaceae family and owes its name to the leaves that smell like lemon. Local people have known this plant for centuries and used it thanks to its healing and cosmetic properties for the skin. And ...
natural remedies
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 19, the precious kukui oil of Hawaii
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 19, the precious kukui oil of Hawaii
Anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and moisturizing, promotes wound healing, soothes irritation, calms itching and nourishes dry skin, useful in case of acne, psoriasis and also on babies.
According to the Hawaiian tradition, Kamapua'a is the demigod of fertility with the ability to transform into a tree, but not just any tree, but in kukui nut tree or candlenut, scientific name Aleurites moluccanus of the Euphorbiaceae family, a symbol of peace and protection. Kukui nut tree is also the official tree of Hawaii and with its fruits, similar to nuts, wonderful necklaces are created by locals. These fruits, however, not only have an ornamental role but are also used to obtain a truly...
natural remedies
Inula essential oil
Inula essential oil
Expectorant and antitussive, useful to soothe and treat cough, bronchitis and diseases of the airways, antiseptic and tonic for the acne prone skin, seems to be able to protect the brain.
Inula, scientific name inula graveolens, is a plant belonging to the Asteraceae family. Through steam distillation of its flower buds a precious essential oil is obtained, highly rich in sesquiterpene lactones, beneficial substances that make it a powerful remedy, as we will see in the following (Wang et al, Expert Opin Investig Drugs., 2014). Essential oil of inula graveolens, properties – The essential oil of inula is characterized by expectorant, antitussive and anti inflammatory properties...
essential oils
Beeswax, a true beauty cosmetic
Beeswax, a true beauty cosmetic
Healing, antimicrobial, moisturizing and nourishing, useful in case of dermatitis, eczema, irritation, wounds but also wrinkles.
Beeswax is, as the name suggests, a natural wax produced by worker bees. Then, honey bees use this wax to build honeycomb cells where honey is stored. When beekeepers extract honey they also obtain the wax that is used for the production of candles, modeling waxes, polishing products but also for cosmetics. Used in cosmetics, in fact, beeswax is able to give to the product its precious properties that are the topic of the article of today. Beeswax in beauty products - Beeswax is used as an emu...
natural remedies
Castile soap, a beauty product you wouldn't think of
Castile soap, a beauty product you wouldn't think of
Anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antimicrobial and healing, useful in case of sensitive skin, eczema, pimples, small wounds or acne.
Castile soap is a soap made from olive oil and, together with Marseille soap and Aleppo soap, is one of the most popular and widespread natural soaps in the world. It takes its name from Castile, the Spanish region where it was produced for the first time from olive oil and barilla, an alkaline ash obtained from the burning of kali grass, a common plant in Spain. Nowadays Castile soap can be prepared by adding essential oils or other plant based oils such as coconut, sweet almonds or avocado oil...
natural remedies
Pumpkin seed oil, the oil that protects the beauty of the skin and fights hair loss
Pumpkin seed oil, the oil that protects the beauty of the skin and fights hair loss
Vitamins, zinc and fatty acids, regenerates the skin and fights the processes of aging and wrinkles, healing and anti-inflammatory, useful in case of acne and sunburn, on the basis of scientific research it helps to counteract hair loss.
Pumpkin is a powerful source of health, not only because of its pulp, but also because of its seeds. Pumpkin seeds, in particular, can be eaten as a snack or added to culinary preparations, to give a tasty and healthy note to bread, pasta or soups. But from the pumpkin seeds, through cold pressing, an oil is also obtained, with a strong smell, dark color and interesting properties that make it an excellent product both for nutrition and in the cosmetic field. In today's post we will deal with th...
natural remedies
Helichrysum essential oil
Helichrysum essential oil
Anti-inflammatory, healing, antifungal and antimicrobial action, useful in case of acne, psoriasis, athlete’s foot, wound and blisters, beneficial properties for the airways, relaxing on body and mind, useful in case of mental exhaustion.
Through steam distillation of the flowers of helichrysum, scientific name Helichrysum italicum of the Asteraceae family, a really beneficial and precious essential oil is obtained. This essential oil is used to treat several skin disorders, ecchymosis but also problems affecting the respiratory tract and, from the emotional point of view, it helps counteract mental exhaustion and burnout. But let’s see better the uses. Helichrysum essential oil for the skin – In literature (Orchard et al, Evi...
essential oils
Norway spruce resin
Norway spruce resin
Remedy against mycosis of nails and skin, powerful antifungal, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory action, heals wounds and regenerates tissues.
Nail fungus requires treatments, both oral and topical, which are often long lasting, with possible side effects and with a high risk of relapse. Science is becoming interested in alternative methods to treat these infections and the resin of Norway spruce, scientific name Picea abies, seems to be a really promising remedy. Norway spruce resin, properties - From the resin of Norway spruce, in fact, an ointment is obtained, used for centuries by traditional medicine to treat skin problems and c...
natural remedies
Acmella, the natural botox
Acmella, the natural botox
Powerful anti-wrinkle action, relaxes the contractions of the muscles of the face and strengthens the collagen, also useful in the case of psoriasis, itching and wounds, finally it is a diuretic and helps against hypertension.
Acmella oleracea, also known as Spilanthes acmella, family of Asteraceae, is a plant native to the Brazilian forest that is attracting much interest in the field of cosmetics. In fact, acmella is considered a natural botox and is increasingly used in anti-wrinkle creams. But let's understand better. Acmella, anti wrinkle remedy - The acmella extract contains an active ingredient, called spilanthol, able to act on wrinkles, both the expression lines and the deepest wrinkles. In fact, this subst...
natural remedies
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 12, the gold of the Maya
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 12, the gold of the Maya
Useful in case of wounds, ulcers, psoriasis, acne but also mature skin with wrinkles, high healing and anti-inflammatory power.
Not a real precious metal but certainly gold for the skin, we talk about the Mimosa tenuiflora, or skin tree or Tepezcohuite, an evergreen plant belonging to the Fabaceae family, native to Central and South America and known as a source of beauty since the times of the ancient Maya. Mimosa tenuiflora, properties for health and beauty, what science says - In fact, in the bark of this tree there are active ingredients useful to treat skin lesions and with a high healing power. But it is not just...
natural remedies
Kokum butter, the amazing beauty butter for skin and hair
Kokum butter, the amazing beauty butter for skin and hair
Anti-inflammatory, soothing, rejuvenating and regenerating properties, useful in case of sunburn but also acne, irritation and wrinkles, ideal for dry, brittle hair and split ends, helpful to fight dry and chapped skin such as that of lips, hands, elbows or heels.
Garcinia indica, also known as kokum, is a plant of the Clusiaceae family. Garcinia indica fruits are orange-size berries that contain, inside, about 5 - 8 seeds. It is from these seeds that kokum butter is extracted. This butter has a fat content very similar to cocoa butter and for this reason it is often used in the confectionery industry to prepare chocolate. The cosmetic properties of kokum butter - But these characteristics make kokum butter also an excellent and very versatile cosmetic ...
natural remedies
Babassu oil
Babassu oil
It can be used as an after-sun product, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties, useful in the case of acne, psoriasis, eczema, burns, sunburns, wounds, wrinkles and dry and cracked skin, a valid treatment even for dry hair and with dandruff.
Babassu, scientific name Attalea speciosa, is a palm typical of the Amazon forest. From its seeds a plant based oil is extracted, solid at room temperature, edible, but also very appreciated in cosmetics. In the post of today we’ll speak about its use as a beauty oil for skin and hair. Babassu oil, properties and composition - In terms of composition and properties, babassu oil is very similar to coconut oil. In fact, just like this product, babassu oil contains a high percentage, almost 50%, ...
natural remedies
Stinging nettle, the herbal tea for health and beauty
Stinging nettle, the herbal tea for health and beauty
Detox and anti inflammatory action, antibacterial and digestive properties, useful in case of gout, rheumatism, retention, kidney stones, acne, eczema, wounds, benign prostatic hypertrophy but also bleedings, hypoglycemic properties, source of vitamin C.
Stinging nettle, scientific name urtica dioica, is a plant belonging to the Urtica genus well known for its action that causes stinging and itching on the skin. The leaves, indeed, are covered by hair that, when breaks, releases a substance that causes the rash. However, it is in fact this substance that makes the nettle so healthy. Stinging nettle is indeed a valuable natural remedy, known and appreciated for centuries for both the wellbeing of the body and the beauty of skin and hair. Stingi...
natural remedies
Rosa centifolia, the flower with soothing, analgesic and antioxidant properties
Rosa centifolia, the flower with soothing, analgesic and antioxidant properties
Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and analgesic action, useful in case of joint pain, rheumatoid arthritis but also wounds and sores, rejuvenating and antiseptic properties suitable for all skin types, both skin with wrinkles and acne prone skin, it has a relaxing scent.
The rosa centifolia, also called Provence rose or May rose, is a type of hybrid rose of the Rosaceae family whose origin dates back to the seventeenth century. Its flower is characterized by a beautiful deep pink color with overlapping and fragrant petals. It has a very intense aroma, sweet and with notes of honey, that makes this rose an ingredient highly appreciated in perfumery. Rosa Centifolia oil, properties - The rosa centifolia also plays a leading role in cosmetics and as a natural rem...
natural remedies
Hypericum oil
Hypericum oil
Remedy of ancient tradition with a powerful anti-inflammatory and antibacterial action proven by scientific studies, useful in case of acne, wounds, dermatitis, sores but also muscle pain, sciatica, rheumatism and stiff neck.
Hypericum, scientific name Hypericum perforatum, is a well-known and appreciated medicinal plant of the Clusiaceae family. Hypericum is also called St. John's Wort since its maximum flowering falls around June 24, St. John's Day. This plant is a natural remedy that can be used both internally, in fact, it is able to counteract depression, and for topical applications. In this post we will focus our attention on its cosmetic properties and on the effects of external uses of hypericum, in particul...
natural remedies
Osmanthus essential oil
Osmanthus essential oil
Calming and relaxing action, able to bring good mood, counteracts nervous hunger, useful as a cosmetic ingredient thanks to its healing, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory action to treat irritated skin, cracked skin or with pimples.
Osmanthus, scientific name Osmanthus fragrans, is a plant belonging to the Oleaceae family cultivated for its ornamental role but, above all, for its flowers, among the ten most known flowers in China. Indeed, the flower of osmanthus is considered so precious that in ancient times it was used only for the high level perfumery and was called the Emperor’s fragrance. From the distillation of this flower a warm and sweet essential oil is obtained, able to bring good mood, to relax but used also as...
essential oils
Turmeric oil, the amazing oil for beauty and health
Turmeric oil, the amazing oil for beauty and health
For internal and external uses, results useful for the beauty of hair and skin, digestive, antifungal, anti inflammatory action, able to strengthen the immune system and to protect the brain, regenerates the tissues, healing action, useful in case of dandruff, psoriasis and dermatitis.
Turmeric, scientific name Curcuma longa, is a plant native to Asia. Its orange root is characterized by amazing healthy properties and can be found as a powder or whole root. Thanks to an active substance, the curcumin, the spice shows antimicrobial properties, thus resulting useful to counteract virus and bacteria, and an anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antioxidant and anticancer action. In addition to this, turmeric is also able to protect the brain from degenerative illnesses such as Alzheimer...
natural remedies
Raw honey
Raw honey
Let's try to understand what differentiates the raw honey from the pasteurized one and what could be the best product able to preserve the healthy, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.
Since ancient times, honey has been considered a source of important healthy properties, so much that this precious product of bees also appears in various myths and legends, like the one that little Zeus was fed with honey and goat's milk. Well, honey seems really a food worthy of the Gods! There are different types of honey obtained from the different plants used by bees, such as chestnut, citrus or linden just to mention a few examples. Another difference is given by the raw or processed hone...
natural remedies
Thyme honey
Thyme honey
Antiseptic, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory, useful in case of colds and coughs, helps to accelerate wound healing especially when combined with propolis.
Thyme honey is an amber-colored honey with interesting anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antibacterial and antispasmodic properties. Thanks to these characteristics, this type of honey is considered useful to counteract respiratory tract infections, cough but also to perform a healing action on open wounds (Imtara et al, Food Sci Nutr , Nov 2018 - Hashemian et al, Eur Arch Otorhinolaryngol, Jun 2015). Moreover, thyme honey is highly antioxidant and antitumor, since a substance contained in it, trih...
natural remedies
Pellitory of the wall
Pellitory of the wall
Anti-inflammatory, diuretic, emollient and expectorant, useful in case of cystitis, water retention, stones, hemorrhoids, rheumatism and gout, soothing and healing action to help treat dermatitis, wounds, insect bites, rashes caused by nettles, cracked skin and chapped lips.
Parietaria officinalis, also known as pellitory of the wall, upright pellitory or lichwort, is a plant of the Urticaceae family that includes also the nettle. The people who suffer from seasonal allergies surely have heard of the pellitory since its pollen can cause sneezing, rhinitis and asthma. However, the pellitory has also beneficial properties for the health. Properties - The remedy, taken orally, shows a diuretic, emollient and purifying effect, useful in case of water retention, stones...
natural remedies
Swedish bitter
Swedish bitter
Macerated preparation of several medicinal plants, useful in case of skin problems, from wounds to pimples, scars or blisters, helpful to treat stomach pain and poor digestion, rheumatism, gout, cold sores and sore throat, sinusitis, headache and tired eyes.
The Swedish bitter is a preparation obtained by maceration of various medicinal herbs and characterized by several and interesting properties and applications. Its formulation is attributed to Paracelsus, a Swiss doctor, alchemist and astrologer of the sixteenth century who called this powerful and, for that time, truly portentous product, Elixir Ad Longam Vitam, or elixir for a long life. Nowadays we know this natural remedy thanks to the well-known Austrian herbalist Maria Treben who, in her f...
natural remedies
Balsam of Peru
Balsam of Peru
Able to give a particular fragrance of vanilla and cinnamon, antiseptic, emollient and healing properties useful in case of eczema, dandruff and wounds, can cause allergies.
Balsam of Peru, also known as black balsam, China oil or Indian balsam, is an oleoresin that looks like a viscous liquid of dark color. This product is obtained from the trunk of the Myroxylon balsamum tree, belonging to the Fabaceae family, widespread in Central America. Although the name may not say much, actually the Balsam of Peru is more widespread than you think since it can be found into the formulation of cosmetic products, from lipsticks to creams, shampoos, deodorants, talc and perfume...
natural remedies

App Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty

Lifestyle, healthy diet, natural cosmetics
Natural Remedies App Logo
Facial yoga against wrinkles and for a luminous skin
Facial yoga against wrinkles and for a luminous skin
DIY remedies
Yoga detox in spring
Yoga detox in spring
yoga exercises
Other articles
Shea butter
Shea butter
Rue
Rue
Triphala
Triphala
Sea salt, unrefined
Sea salt, unrefined
Rhodiola rosea
Rhodiola rosea
Sun
Sun
Essential oils
Lavender essential oil, the essence that you should always have with you
Lavender essential oil, the essence that you should always have with you
Rosewood essential oil
Rosewood essential oil
Winter savory essential oil
Winter savory essential oil
Lemongrass essential oil
Lemongrass essential oil
Citronella essential oil
Citronella essential oil
Cistus essential oil
Cistus essential oil
Red thyme essential oil
Red thyme essential oil
Natural Remedies

Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty

Discover what nature can offer you in order to maintain the harmony of body and mind.

Natural Remedies

App

Shop

Follow us

Copyright © 2021 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x