Relax and meditation
Witch hazel water
Witch hazel water is obtained from the steam distillation of the aerial parts of the witch hazel, scientific name hamamelis virginiana of the Hamamelidaceae family, a plant native to America and Canada but widely cultivated also in Europe. Witch hazel water, properties - This floral water is an excellent tonic for the face, it is astringent, antiseptic, calming, refreshing, decongestant and anti-inflammatory thanks to the tannins, which are antioxidant substances, and to the essential oils con...
Beauty tonic of St John
The night between 23 and 24 June is St John’s night and has always been considered a magical night. According to legend, in fact, the dew that falls during this particular night has healing properties and is able to drive away negative energies. According to other legends, on this night the witches gathered to dance around a walnut tree, which is why this night is also called the night of the witches. Beyond the myth, however, the reality is that this day falls just after the summer solstice, th...
Babassu, scientific name Attalea speciosa, is a palm typical of the Amazon forest. From its seeds a plant based oil is extracted, solid at room temperature, edible, but also very appreciated in cosmetics. In the post of today we’ll speak about its use as a beauty oil for skin and hair. Babassu oil, properties and composition - In terms of composition and properties, babassu oil is very similar to coconut oil. In fact, just like this product, babassu oil contains a high percentage, almost 50%, ...
Rosa centifolia, the flower with soothing, analgesic and antioxidant properties
The rosa centifolia, also called Provence rose or May rose, is a type of hybrid rose of the Rosaceae family whose origin dates back to the seventeenth century. Its flower is characterized by a beautiful deep pink color with overlapping and fragrant petals. It has a very intense aroma, sweet and with notes of honey, that makes this rose an ingredient highly appreciated in perfumery. Rosa Centifolia oil, properties - The rosa centifolia also plays a leading role in cosmetics and as a natural rem...
Hazelnut oil, amazing beauty oil
From cold pressing of hazelnuts, the fruits of hazel tree, scientific name Corylus avellana, an oil is extracted with interesting healthy properties and suitable both for cooking, as a dressing, and for cosmetic use. In this post we’ll speak about the use of hazelnut oil as a beauty oil. This oil has a composition similar to that of extra virgin olive oil, contains indeed high quantities of oleic acid, about 75%, linoleic acid, 9%, and smaller quantities of palmitic acid and stearic acid. In com...
Slow cosmetics, yogurt and milk for a luminous and soft skin
Let’s learn to pamper our skin! There is a movement, called Slow Cosmetique, born in Belgium and that has the aim to bring back our attention to the actions we take to take care of our beauty and also to the products we apply on the skin. The idea of Slow Cosmetique is that sometimes our cosmetics really have too many ingredients, and not all of them are beneficial, in fact they are often the cause of so many problems such as acne, blackheads, wrinkles, gray and dull skin. But we can make some s...
Naturally beautiful Part 6, green, white and black tea, the liquid cosmetics
A small leaf fell in a cup of boiling water of the Chinese Emperor Shen Nung that, delighted by the incredible aroma, decided that the new drink was heaven-sent. In this way, according to the legend, green tea was born. Nowadays green tea is one of the most studied and drunk drinks all over the world. Obtained from the leaves of Camellia sinensis, it is rich in polyphenols, that are powerful antioxidants that make it so healthy. The leaves, from which green tea is obtained, aren’t oxidized durin...
Murumuru butter, a powerful cosmetic for skin and hair
Astrocaryum murumuru, simply called murumuru, is a plant native to the Brazil’s Amazon rainforest. From its seeds a butter is extracted, almost solid at room temperature, nourishing, ideal as a massaging butter and as a treatment for skin and hair. Properties of murumuru butter – The beneficial properties of this butter come from its high content in fatty acids, such as lauric acid, whose quantity is estimated around 46%, and myristic acid, about 27%. Myristic acid has antioxidant properties (...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 11, Rose infused oil worthy of the Gods of Olympus
The palace of the king of Babylon Nebuchadnezzar was decorated with roses whose petals were used to prepare a scented oil. In ancient Greece and ancient Rome, roses were the symbol of the goddess of love, Aphrodite or Venus, they represented beauty and joy and the rose infused oil was also well known. About this special and powerful beauty oil spoke Pliny and Homer, who, in the Book XXIII of the Iliad described that Aphrodite applied on Hector's body a rose infused oil to protect him from the an...
Saffron oil, gold for your beauty
Saffron is a spice obtained from the stigmas of the Crocus sativus flower that belongs to the Iridaceae family. We know saffron as a culinary ingredient but this spice, as taught by Ayurveda, the traditional Indian medicine, can also be a precious beauty ingredient. The proof is in fact the kumkumadi tailam oil, which we talked about in a previous post and whose basic ingredient is saffron. Well, we can also prepare, at home, a lotion able to capture the incredible beneficial effects of saffron ...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 10, Tahitian monoi oil
It comes from Polynesia and is considered a natural cosmetic with amazing properties for the beauty of skin and hair, we are speaking about the monoi oil. The monoi oil takes its name from the Tahitian word mono’i that means scented oil. Properties – This product is obtained indeed by soaking in coconut oil particular types of plants and flowers, such as Tahitian gardenia, the beautiful flower with large white petals that can be admired in the Tahitian necklaces, the jasmine, basil, the Polyne...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 10, camellia oil
It is said that the women of the Japanese island Ooshima have always a fresh and young skin and wonderful hair. Their secret of beauty? The camellia oil, obtained though cold pressing of the seeds of the plant camellia japonica, called also common camellia, of the Theaceae family. Camellia is very appreciated for its ornamental role thanks to its flowers that bloom between January and March, characterized by an intense color from red to purple and rose. Camellia oil is an amazing product for ski...
Safflower oil, cosmetic use
Safflower, scientific name Carthamus tinctorius, is a plant belonging to the Asteracae family and native to the East. It may be used as a substitute of saffron since these two spices are similar. From the seeds of safflower an oil with interesting healthy and cosmetic properties is obtained. In this post we will focus our attention on the benefits that safflower oil may bring to the beauty of hair and skin. Safflower oil contains indeed a high percentage of polyunsaturated fatty acids, such as l...
Prickly pear oil
Through cold pressing of the seeds of Opuntia ficus-indica, or prickly pear, a very precious oil is obtained and used in natural cosmetics for the beauty of skin and eyes. This oil counteracts the wrinkles and is a very good choice in case of eye bags and dark circles, but it is also beneficial to treat dry skin by regenerating it and results also useful in case of acne. Prickly pear is characterized by nourishing, moisturizing and anti-aging properties thanks to the substances that it contains,...
Beauty cosmetics? Now they are supplements, Part 3 coenzyme Q 10
Beauty cosmetics may be applied as a creams or serums or can be taken by mouth in the form of supplements that give to the body precious substances beneficial to counteract from the inside aging, dull skin and wrinkles. Science is dedicating much attention to test the effects of the supplements on the skin and a research, released just a few months ago (Vollmer et al, Int J Mol Sci, Oct 2018), analyzed the state of the art of such studies that can be considered really promising. Today we’ll see ...
Rose water, liquid beauty
Rose water, or rose floral water, is a product for the beauty of face, eyes and hair that is obtained during the process of distillation of rose petals to produce the essential oil. At the end of this process, in addition to the essential oil of rose, rose water is also obtained that preserves the incredible properties of this fragrant and velvety flower. For the homemade preparation instead, the infusion of the petals is used. The petals are added to the boiling water and left to rest for about...
Beauty cosmetics? Now they are supplements, Part 2 zinc and astaxanthin
Against wrinkles, acne and dull skin we can do a lot not only with face and body creams and natural remedies but also with diet and supplements. The scientists (Vollmer et al, Int J Mol Sci, Oct 2018) are focusing their attention now on the protective and repairing effects on the skin of some substances that act from the inside once they are introduced in the body through diet or supplements. In the previous post we have seen the benefits, if some precautions are used, of collagen and beta carot...
Beauty cosmetics? Now they are supplements, Part 1 collagen and beta carotene
Cosmetics have very ancient origin and arise from the need to protect the body and guarantee hygiene. You should think, for example, to ancient Egyptians who used eye makeup to protect the eyes from the infections due to warm weather. Over time cosmetics have changed and their main result has become the aesthetics, however, in the last years, scientists are focusing their attention to the connection between body health and skin. In particular, the latest frontiers in cosmetics are paving the way...
Baobab oil, cosmetic use
Through the cold pressing of the seeds of the baobab, Adansonia digitata, a beauty oil with soothing, moisturizing, smoothing, anti-aging and regenerating properties is extracted. This special oil for skin, hair and nails contains fatty acids such as linoleic acid, the most present, and oleic and palmitic acids. These substances are very important to hydrate the epidermis, to protect the skin barrier, to regenerate the epithelial tissues and to counteract aging processes (Razafimamonjison et al,...
Hyaluronic acid, the beauty secret
What causes skin aging? With years and as a consequence of the action of some external agents, especially UV rays, cigarette smoke and pollution, the cutaneous tissues lose their moisture and therefore water that, on the contrary, guarantees tone, elasticity and mobility. The key molecule involved in the hydration level of the skin is hyaluronic acid, a constituent not only of skin, but also of the connective tissues and eyes. This substance is produced by the body and is able to retain water, h...
Naturally beautiful Part 4, how to remove the pollution from the skin
We live in very polluted cities, especially in the cold period, due to cars and exhaust gas, heating and industrial fumes, and this can affect health but also the appearance of our skin. It has been shown that pollution, by depositing on the epidermis, can cause skin inflammation, worsen acne and oxidative stress by increasing free radicals and triggering skin aging processes (Puri et al, Indian J Dermatol Venereol Leprol., Jul-Aug 2017). The skin may appear dull, with spots and sensitive, in ac...
Naturally beautiful Part 3, the beauty masks of December
Nourishing and hydrating the skin, protecting and healing it with only natural ingredients, powerful sources of beauty, antioxidants and anti-aging substances that make the skin luminous and toned, this is what we hope to help you do with these posts dedicated to natural cosmetics. The articles about INCI of cosmetics allow us to understand that often the so called beauty products in fact may cause irritations, rashes, acne or wrinkles, and this effect isn’t related to the price of the cosmetic....
Sea buckthorn oil, cosmetic use
From the fruits of the sea buckthorn, scientific name Hippophae rhamnoides, it is possible to obtain, through cold pressing, an oil with interesting cosmetic properties for the beauty of the skin that becomes healthy and luminous. This oil, according to scientific studies, (Zielinska et al, Lipids Health Dis, May 2017), is rich indeed in vitamin C, group B, carotenoids, polyphenols, tocopherol or vitamin E, highly antioxidant, and unsaturated fatty acids such as palmitoleic acid, a type of omega...
Naturally beautiful Part 2, the cosmetics against wind and cold
Not just sun and sea, a problem for skin and hair may be also wind, cold weather and temperature changes, pollution, dry indoor air and outdoor humidity with the result that in Autumn and Winter our skin may become grey, dull, dry, with redness and wounds and the hair may appear brittle and less luminous. How can we protect hair and skin in this period of the year? The cosmetic products are really helpful but, instead of purchasing creams, serums or hair masks, that too often contain chemical s...
Sunflower oil, cosmetic use for beauty
Through the pressing of the seeds of the sunflower plant, scientific name Helianthus annuus, you get an oil that can be used both for cooking and in cosmetics for the beauty of the skin of face, body and hands. We dedicate this post precisely to the possible applications of sunflower seed oil as a cosmetic product. This oil is a source of essential fatty acids, mainly linoleic acid and, to a lesser extent, oleic acid (Meydani et al, J Am Coll Nutr, Oct 1991). It is the high percentage of linolei...
Macadamia nut oil
In the previous post we have seen the properties of Macadamia nuts, a type of oily fruit with a taste that reminds that of coconut, an anti-inflammatory action and a protective role on the cardiovascular system. From Macadamia nuts an oil is extracted, this oil may be used both for cooking, thanks to the high content in monounsaturated fats, the good fats for the heart, and the high smoke point, around 210 °C, but also, and especially, in cosmetics. In the article of today we will speak about th...
Naturally beautiful Part 1, The Autumn Cosmetic
Autumn brings the first cold days but also the marvelous colors of nature that becomes deep red, bright orange and light yellow. But this period of the year brings also amazing ingredients to take care of your beauty in a natural way, simple but effective. And you don’t have to be worried about INCI, the label that, by law, should list all the substances used in a cosmetic product, because you have full control of all the ingredients. Let’s see how to take advantage from the gifts of Autumn in o...
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 5, beauty milk
The articles we are dedicating to INCI, the label that by law should list the ingredients of cosmetics, make us understand that behind creams, serums and lotions that we can buy in shops and that promise miracles for our skin and beauty there are often chemical substances, derived from petrol, sometimes even irritating, that clog the pores and suffocate the skin. And the skin may react by becoming dry, dehydrated and acne, blackheads but also wrinkles may occur. And what about if we try to prepa...
Avocado oil, cosmetic use
From the pulp of the fruit of the avocado tree, scientific name Persea americana, you get an oil suitable for both food and cosmetic use. In this post we will talk about how you can use avocado oil to take care of your beauty in a natural way. In fact, this oil is rich in vitamins, such as A, C, D and E (Tzu-Kai Lin et al, Int J Mol Sci, 2018), essential fatty acids and antioxidants. It has powerful moisturizing, elasticizing and nourishing properties and is ideal for dry, toneless and mature sk...
Studying the INCI, the label that, by law, should report all the ingredients used in a cosmetic formula, has made possible to observe that, unfortunately, a lot of substances contained in creams, serums, shampoos and conditioners are really useless to the skin, sometimes they are even dangerous. These ingredients are inserted in the cosmetics in order to make the products creamy, thick or to give the impression that the skin becomes smooth but, actually, they don’t bring any nourishment at all, ...
App Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Lifestyle, healthy diet, natural cosmetics
DIY sprouts, how to grow them at home and their properties
Pilates, tonic abs, glutes and arms with double leg kick
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 9, Cleopatra's hair
Palmarosa essential oil
Fat burning diet Part 8, teas and herbal teas, white tea and mate
Eucalyptus essential oil
Essential oil blends against mosquitos
Natural Remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Discover what nature can offer you in order to maintain the harmony of body and mind.
Copyright © 2019 - naturallifeapp.com Registered Brand 302018000008020