Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle
Amyris essential oil

Amyris essential oil

Decongestant of the lymphatic and venous system, against varices, capillary fragility, varicose veins, swollen and heavy legs, against anxiety, able to relax the muscles, ideal to perfume cosmetic products, protective action on the skin
Amyris balsamifera is a plant native to the wooded area of Haiti and belonging to the Rutaceae family, that includes also oranges, lemons and grapefruits. The essential oil that is obtained through steam distillation of the wood and chopped sprigs of this evergreen small tree is called also West Indian sandalwood because of its aroma that reminds that of sandalwood but it is less deep, however it is cheaper and for this reason it represents a very interesting alternative. Let’s see the main uses.

Varicose veins, heavy legs

Amyris essential oil has decongestant properties for what concerns the lymphatic and venous system. For this reason it can be used in case of varicose veins, capillary fragility but also swollen and heavy legs. You can add 5 drops of this essential oil to a tablespoon of a plant based oil, such as, for example, wheat germ oil or sweet almond oil, and massage on the interested part.

Sedative, relaxing action

Amyris essential oil has a relaxing action, it acts against anxiety and stress. In addition to this, it can be helpful in order to relax the tired muscles and to soothe muscle pain. In order to benefit from these properties you can add two drops of essential oil to two tablespoons of a plant based oil you like and massage the part or, in alternative, you can prepare a restoring bath just by adding 10 drops of amyris essential oil to the water of the bath. There is also the possibility to diffuse the aroma of the essential oil in the room by using an oil burner, one drop each square meter.

Cosmetic use

Amyris essential oil is used to perfume the cosmetic products, such as, for example, the diy creams. It has also a protective action on the skin, it is able to stimulate the skin defenses and is antiseptic. It is suitable to be used together with other essential oils because it is a fixative in blends.
AUTHOR
She combines her passion for a natural lifestyle and her university studies, she has indeed a Master of Science degree in Physics and a PhD in Physics in the field of biophysics. Reading scientific articles, being updated with the latest scientific researches and testing new methods and recipes is since always her job that, we hope, has become useful to you.
Natural Remedies App Logo
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food

You might also be interested in these essential oils

Tuberose essential oil
Tuberose essential oil
Polianthes tuberosa is a plant belonging to the Agavaceae family and characterized by white fragrant flowers. It’s from these flowers that a valuable essential oil is obtained. This essential oil has soothing and moistur
Patchouli essential oil
Patchouli essential oil
Patchouli, scientific name Pogostemon cablin, is a plant of the Lamiacee family, the same as lavender and mint, that are aromatic plants. From patchouli an essential oil with balancing, cicatrizing, antifungal, tonic and
Yarrow essential oil
Yarrow essential oil
Yarrow or common yarrow, scientific name Achillea millefolium, is a medicinal plant belonging to the family of Asteraceae. Its name comes from Achilles that, according to the myth, used this plant on advice of the centau
Basil essential oil
Basil essential oil
From steam distillation of the leaves of basil, scientific name Ocimum basilico, plant belonging to the Lamiaceae family, an essential oil is obtained. This essential oil has decongestant, antiseptic and calming properti
Essential oils, the best allies for a soft, healthy and rejuvenated skin
Essential oils, the best allies for a soft, healthy and rejuvenated skin
Essential oils can become valid allies for our beauty. They can be used, indeed, in case of acne-prone skin, sensitive skin but also mature skin, wrinkles and even dark skin spots. In this article we will see, based on t
Cinnamon essential oil, here the latest scientific research on its properties
Cinnamon essential oil, here the latest scientific research on its properties
Cinnamon has a unique, special, enveloping aroma. It is enough to perceive its scent for a short time to immediately go with the mind to the sensations of warmth, serenity and joy, to feel at peace. And science has preci
Lemon verbena essential oil
Lemon verbena essential oil
Lemon verbena (lippia citriodora) essential oil has calming and anti-inflammatory properties, it is also able to protect the functions of the digestive system. The use of this essential oil is contraindicated during preg
Cypress essential oil
Cypress essential oil
Through steam distillation of branches and cones of cypressus, scientific name Cupressus sempervirens of the Cupressaceae family, an essential oil is obtained with interesting antimicrobial, antiviral and relaxing proper
Natural Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2022 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x