Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle
Myrrh essential oil

Myrrh essential oil

Antiseptic, antifungal and healing action, useful in case of eczema, fungus, wounds, hemorrhoids, helpful to treat canker sores, stomatitis and infections of the oral cavity, calming and anti-depressive action, against cough and cold
Myrrh essential oil is obtained from the plant Commiphora molmol belonging to the Burseraceae family. Myrrh was already known to ancient Egyptians, that used it to prepare beauty masks for face and hair or to obtain a cream that they applied on wounds. Nowadays myrrh is used as a remedy thanks to its antiseptic, healing and soothing properties, however, it is contraindicated during pregnancy, breastfeeding and in small children. In general, use it just for external application or to gargle, don’t swallow. Let’s see the main uses.

Canker sores, irritations of the oral mucosa

Bring to boil a glass of water, remove then from the heat and let it cool down. Add 5 drops of myrrh essential oil and use to gargle in order to counteract canker sores, infections or other irritations of the oral cavity such as stomatitis, inflammations of the gums, pyorrhea, abscesses but also sore throat.

Hemorrhoids

Thanks to the healing and astringent action of the myrrh essential oil you can use it to prepare sitz bath in case of hemorrhoids. Add to a basin full of water 10 drops of essential oil.

Fungus, eczema, wrinkles

Myrrh essential oil is used to treat different problems that can affect the skin. In case of foot fungus such as athlete’s foot, for example, but also eczema, wounds or dermatitis you can prepare compresses. Bring to boil little more than a glass of water, remove from heat and let it cool down, add 5-6 drops of myrrh essential oil and soak a gauze in this lotion. Apply the gauze on the part. In alternative you can dilute 2-3 drops of myrrh essential oil in a tablespoon of a plant based oil, such as wheat germ oil, jojoba or sweet almond oil, and massage in case of skin cracking, wounds, eczema or irritations. Myrrh essential oil is useful also in case of dull skin and wrinkles, mix 1 drop of essential oil to a spoon of your daily cream and apply.

Recurring thoughts, anxiety

Myrrh essential oil acts by promoting interior calm and by removing recurring thoughts. It helps also those people who are emotionally stuck, who would like to change something in their life but they don’t know where to start. Finally, it is an essence that improves meditation and has an anti-depressive action. You can diffuse the essential oil in the room, a drop each square meter. In this way you can also disinfect the air in the rooms and act against cough and cold thanks to the expectorant action of myrrh.
AUTHOR
She combines her passion for a natural lifestyle and her university studies, she has indeed a Master of Science degree in Physics and a PhD in Physics in the field of biophysics. Reading scientific articles, being updated with the latest scientific researches and testing new methods and recipes is since always her job that, we hope, has become useful to you.

You might also be interested in these essential oils

Eucalyptus essential oil
Eucalyptus essential oil
Eucalyptus essential oil is for external use only. <br><br>Anti-infective, anti-inflammatory and expectorant – Eucalyptus essential oil helps in case of infections of the respiratory tract and in presence of catarrh. In
Niaouli essential oil
Niaouli essential oil
Melalueca viridiflora, commonly known as broad-leaved paper bark, is an evergreen tree belonging to the Mirtaceae family and native to Australia. The niaouli essential oil is obtained by stem distillation from its leaves
Rhododendron essential oil, the balsamic essence that protects the airways and brings a good mood
Rhododendron essential oil, the balsamic essence that protects the airways and brings a good mood
Protect the respiratory tract, but also relax and let yourself be enveloped by a good mood thanks to the essential oil of rhododendron, scientific name rhododendron anthopogon, a type of rhododendron native to Tibet, the
Cardamom essential oil
Cardamom essential oil
Cardamom, scientific name Elettaria cardamomum, is a spice belonging to the Zingiberaceae family. From cardamom, through steam distillation of the dried seeds, an essential oil with tonic, digestive, carminative and anti
Frankincense essential oil
Frankincense essential oil
The frankincense essential oil is obtained from a plant , the Boswelia carterii, and has anti-rheumatic and antiseptic properties, for this reason it can be applied in case of rheumatism, trauma but also problems of th
Ravensara essential oil
Ravensara essential oil
Ravensara essential oil is obtained from Ravensara aromatica, a plant native to Madagascar and belonging to the Lauraceae family. This essential oil has antiviral, antiseptic, expectorant and soothing properties and, for
Neroli essential oil
Neroli essential oil
Neroli essential oil is produced from the blossom of the bitter orange tree, Citrus aurantium, and it differs from the bitter orange essential oil because this is obtained from the peel of the fruit. Neroli essential oil
Star anise essential oil
Star anise essential oil
Star anise, scientific name Illicium verum, is an evergreen tree with woody fruits formed by a dozen lobes arranged like a star. Each lobe carries a seed and precisely through the steam distillation of these seeds the st
Natural Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2022 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x