Osmanthus essential oil
Osmanthus essential oil propertis, calming and relaxing action, able to bring good mood, counteracts nervous hunger, useful as a cosmetic ingredient thanks to its healing, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory action to treat irritated skin, cracked skin or with pimples.
Calming and relaxing action, able to bring good mood, counteracts nervous hunger, useful as a cosmetic ingredient thanks to its healing, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory action to treat irritated skin, cracked skin or with pimples.
Osmanthus, scientific name Osmanthus fragrans, is a plant belonging to the Oleaceae family cultivated for its ornamental role but, above all, for its flowers, among the ten most known flowers in China. Indeed, the flower of osmanthus is considered so precious that in ancient times it was used only for the high level perfumery and was called the Emperor’s fragrance. From the distillation of this flower a warm and sweet essential oil is obtained, able to bring good mood, to relax but used also as a cosmetic ingredient thanks to its anti-inflammatory and healing properties. This essential oil goes well with other essential oils such as ylang ylang, sandalwood, rose, lavender and geranium. Don’t use during pregnancy and breastfeeding. Finally, since it is a rare essence, it can be generally found in the diluted form.
Anxiety, nervous hunger
Inhaling osmanthus essential oil helps relieve stress and anxiety. In fact, tests have been performed on patients waiting for exams in hospital and the osmanthus fragrance showed a powerful anxiolytic effect (Hozumi et al, Complement Ther Med, Oct 2017). In addition to this, osmanthus essential oil, for its sedative and calming action, is also able to counteract nervous hunger according to a scientific study (Yamamoto et al, Sci Rep, Mar 2013). In order to get benefits from its relaxing and calming properties you can add 2-3 drops of essence to a handful of sea salt, pour in the warm water of the bath and stay in for 15 minutes. In alternative you can diffuse it in the room by using an oil burner.
Osmanthus is largely used in cosmetics. Indeed, among the active substances of the osmanthus essential oil there are eugenol and geraniol that give to the essential oil anti-inflammatory, healing and antimicrobial properties (Le Wang et al, BMC Syst Biol, Dec 2017). For this reason, osmanthus essential oil may be used to treat skin irritations, pimples and inflammations. You can add 1 drop to a little of your daily face cream, in alternative you can mix 2-3 drops in 50 ml of a plant based oil, for example jojoba oil, and apply on face and body damp skin. Perfect also in case of wounds and cracked skin of hands, heels and elbows, in this case, for a deep moisturizing action mix 2-3 drops of essential oil to 50 ml of avocado oil and massage on the part.