Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle
Star anise essential oil

Star anise essential oil

Antiviral against herpes simplex virus, antibacterial, useful for skin and mouth health, against acne, carminative, analgesic and therefore helpful to treat rheumatism, brings serenity
Star anise, scientific name Illicium verum, is an evergreen tree with woody fruits formed by a dozen lobes arranged like a star. Each lobe carries a seed and precisely through the steam distillation of these seeds the star anise essential oil is obtained. The star anise should not be confused with the anise, Pimpinella anisum, they are in fact two different plants although their properties are similar since both contain the same main active principle, the anethole. Regarding its action, the essential oil of star anise is carminative, antifungal, antibacterial, analgesic and antioxidant (D’Souza et al, J Evid Based Complementary Altern Med, 2017- Wang et al, J Ethnopharmacol, 2011). But be careful, even if beneficial the essential oil of star anise has contraindications. In fact, it should not be used in pregnancy and in young children. In addition, always use it in small amounts as high doses may cause skin allergies due to reactions to anethole, may act with a narcotic effect and lower excessively blood pressure (D'Souza et al, J Evid Based Complementary Altern Med, 2017 - Rudzki et al, Contact Dermatitis, 1976). After these warnings, let's see how to use the essential oil of star anise to benefit from its properties.

Antiviral, antibacterial and antifungal properties

The essential oil of star anise plays an antiviral action proving to be particularly effective against the herpes simplex virus, which can affect, for example, the lips and in this case its manifestation is known as cold sores. In fact, this essential oil inhibits the virus by reducing its infectivity by more than 99% (Astani et al, Evid Based Complementary Altern Med, 2011). The essential oil of star anise also shows a useful antifungal effect against fungal infections that can affect, for example, the nails (Nazzaro et al, Pharmaceuticals, 2017). In both cases add a drop of star anise essential oil to a tablespoon of a carrier oil, such as sweet almond, and apply to the affected area. Finally, thanks to the antibacterial action (De M et al, Phytother Res, 2002), the essential oil of star anise is useful in case of acne but also for the health of the mouth. You can add 1 drop of this essential oil to your toothpaste, mouthwash or a little of your face cream.

Sedative, carminative and analgesic properties

The essential oil of star anise has proved to be very useful in case of meteorism, trapped wind but also rheumatism thanks to its carminative, sedative and analgesic action (D’Souza et al, J Evid Based Complementary Altern Med, 2017). Pour 1 drop of essential oil into a tablespoon of vegetable oil and use for massages, on the abdomen in case of digestive problems and stomach cramps, on limbs, shoulders or back against rheumatism.

Serenity

Star anise brings serenity, calmness and helps you relax. In this case, you just need to put 2 drops in 100 ml of water and pour in the burner lamp.
AUTHOR
She combines her passion for a natural lifestyle and her university studies, she has indeed a Master of Science degree in Physics and a PhD in Physics in the field of biophysics. Reading scientific articles, being updated with the latest scientific researches and testing new methods and recipes is since always her job that, we hope, has become useful to you.
Natural Remedies App Logo
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food

You might also be interested in these essential oils

Rose essential oil
Rose essential oil
Rose essential oil, obtained from Rosa damascena or Damask Rose, has balancing and soothing properties. Let’s see the main uses. <br><br>Skin – For skin care, rose essential oil has a velvety effect, ideal in case of dry
Cinnamon essential oil
Cinnamon essential oil
With its warm and spicy aroma cinnamon essential oil recalls holidays, family warmth and serenity. This essential oil is obtained from the steam distillation of the bark of the cinnamon tree, Cinnamomum Zeylanicum of the
Laurel essential oil
Laurel essential oil
Laurel, scientific name Laurus nobilis, also known as bay tree or bay laurel, is a medicinal and ornamental plant cultivated mainly in Europe and America. Through steam distillation of leaves and branches an essential oi
Ravensara essential oil
Ravensara essential oil
Ravensara essential oil is obtained from Ravensara aromatica, a plant native to Madagascar and belonging to the Lauraceae family. This essential oil has antiviral, antiseptic, expectorant and soothing properties and, for
Rhododendron essential oil, the balsamic essence that protects the airways and brings a good mood
Rhododendron essential oil, the balsamic essence that protects the airways and brings a good mood
Protect the respiratory tract, but also relax and let yourself be enveloped by a good mood thanks to the essential oil of rhododendron, scientific name rhododendron anthopogon, a type of rhododendron native to Tibet, the
Silver fir, the essential oil that purifies the air and protects the lungs
Silver fir, the essential oil that purifies the air and protects the lungs
A warm and fascinating balsamic aroma spreads throughout the room, it is the scent of the essential oil of silver fir, scientific name Abies alba. This essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the needles and b
Lavender essential oil, the essence of good night
Lavender essential oil, the essence of good night
In the garden, lavender stands out for its blue flowers and its silver leaves. When you feel down, anxious and thoughts continue to crowd your mind, try to rub this plant between your fingertips and smell the aroma, you
Coriander essential oil
Coriander essential oil
Coriander, Coriandrum sativum, also known as Chinese parsley, is a plant belonging to the Apiaceae family. From the fruits of the plant, through steam distillation, an essential oil with interesting healthy properties is
Natural Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2022 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x