Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle
Avocado oil, cosmetic use

Avocado oil, cosmetic use

For the beauty of skin, nails and hair, rich in vitamins and essential fatty acids, as proven by scientific studies increases collagen and helps the healing of wounds
From the pulp of the fruit of the avocado tree, scientific name Persea americana, you get an oil suitable for both food and cosmetic use. In this post we will talk about how you can use avocado oil to take care of your beauty in a natural way. In fact, this oil is rich in vitamins, such as A, C, D and E (Tzu-Kai Lin et al, Int J Mol Sci, 2018), essential fatty acids and antioxidants. It has powerful moisturizing, elasticizing and nourishing properties and is ideal for dry, toneless and mature skin because the avocado oil for topical use is able to regenerate the skin and acts as an anti-wrinkle by increasing the synthesis of collagen, as evidenced by a research published in 2013 in the scientific journal Evidence-based Complementary and Alternative Medicine (de Oliveira et al). Moreover, according to the same study, avocado oil also has an anti-inflammatory action in the treatment of wounds and therefore it is also indicated in case of redness, eczema, psoriasis and irritations. Apply a couple of drops of this beauty oil directly on damp face skin, alternatively you can add it to a little of your face cream or put it in do-it-yourself cosmetic preparations. Pay attention if you have acne-prone facial skin, as in this case avocado oil can be comedogenic. Therefore, in case of pimples, blackheads and oily skin avoid or at least limits the use of this vegetable oil. Avocado oil can be used not only for the skin of the face but also for the body, it acts as an after sun to soothe the reddened skin but also helps to counteract the stretch marks. Also in this case apply the oil after the shower when the skin of the body is still damp to allow a better absorption of the product that, anyway, easily penetrates into the skin. Avocado oil is also used for the beauty of hair, especially if your hair is thin and brittle or if you have oily skin and dandruff. Massage the avocado oil on the scalp and on the length of damp hair. Cover the head with a plastic wrap and leave on for 20-30 minutes. Then rinse your hair using the usual shampoo. Finally, avocado oil is also useful to strengthen and nourish nails, take a small amount of oil and massage it on the nails for a few minutes. Then remove the excess of oil with a gauze or cotton pad. Another thing, before using avocado oil make sure you do not have allergies to this product. Apply a couple of drops on the wrist or in the crook of the elbow, if after a day there are no reactions, then you can use avocado oil.
AUTHOR
She combines her passion for a natural lifestyle and her university studies, she has indeed a Master of Science degree in Physics and a PhD in Physics in the field of biophysics. Reading scientific articles, being updated with the latest scientific researches and testing new methods and recipes is since always her job that, we hope, has become useful to you.
Natural Remedies App Logo
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food

You might also be interested in these natural remedies

Pumpkin seed oil, properties and uses in cooking
Pumpkin seed oil, properties and uses in cooking
From the cold pressing of pumpkin seeds a thick and dark oil is produced, the pumpkin seed oil. We have already seen the beauty properties of this precious vegetable oil that, when applied with massages on the scalp, can
Safflower oil, food use
Safflower oil, food use
From the cold pressing of the seeds of the safflower, Carthamus tinctorius, we obtain an oil rich in benefits for the skin, for the hair but also for the body. In the previous post we saw the use of safflower oil as a po
Hazelnut oil, amazing beauty oil
Hazelnut oil, amazing beauty oil
From cold pressing of hazelnuts, the fruits of hazel tree, scientific name Corylus avellana, an oil is extracted with interesting healthy properties and suitable both for cooking, as a dressing, and for cosmetic use. In
Natural beauty, brewer’s yeast as a beauty cosmetic
Natural beauty, brewer’s yeast as a beauty cosmetic
Simple but effective cosmetics to take care of the real needs of the skin. And what could be simpler than the ingredients found in the fridge of your kitchen? Like, for example, brewer’s yeast... Brewer's yeast, what
Sesame oil, for external use
Sesame oil, for external use
Sesame oil is extracted from the seeds of sesame, scientific name Sesamum indicum, whose particular and sweet taste is preserved in the oil. This plant based oil is well known and appreciated in the Ayurveda for applicat
Extra virgin olive oil, properties
Extra virgin olive oil, properties
Extra virgin olive oil is considered much more than a condiment and a real medicine food. Extra virgin olive oil is obtained by mechanical pressing of the olives without resorting to chemical treatments. For several year
Natural beauty, almonds and cosmetic foods
Natural beauty, almonds and cosmetic foods
Nature offers precious and simple ingredients, such as vegetable oils, essential oils and natural extracts, to effectively take care of skin and hair, thus avoiding substances of synthetic origin that could cause damage,
Blackcurrant seed oil, an exceptional oil for the beauty of the skin
Blackcurrant seed oil, an exceptional oil for the beauty of the skin
From the cold pressing of the seeds of the black currant, scientific name Ribes nigrum, an oil is extracted characterized by exceptional properties. <br><br>Blackcurrant oil, properties and topical use - Black currant oi
Natural Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2022 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x