WhatIt can be used as an after-sun product, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties, useful in the case of acne, psoriasis, eczema, burns, sunburns, wounds, wrinkles and dry and cracked skin, a valid treatment even for dry hair and with dandruff.
Babassu, scientific name Attalea speciosa, is a palm typical of the Amazon forest. From its seeds a plant based oil is extracted, solid at room temperature, edible, but also very appreciated in cosmetics. In the post of today we’ll speak about its use as a beauty oil for skin and hair.
Babassu oil, properties and composition
In terms of composition and properties, babassu oil is very similar to coconut oil. In fact, just like this product, babassu oil contains a high percentage, almost 50%, of lauric acid. It also contains myristic acid, about 11%, oleic acid, 10%, and in smaller quantities palmitic and stearic acids (Ferreira et al, Scientific World Journal, Apr 2012). Thanks to these characteristics and its content in lauric acid, which gives anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, healing and antioxidant properties, babassu oil is an excellent product in case of eczema and psoriasis, dry and cracked skin caused by cold weather, wind or saltiness. This oil is also useful in case of sensitive or mature skin, sunburn, it is in fact an excellent after-sun product, itching, wounds but also mycosis (Reis et al, Evid Based Complement Alternat Med, Dec 2017 - Pessoa et al, Drug Des Devel Ther, Dec 2015). Finally, it is non-comedogenic unlike coconut oil and therefore even oily and acne-prone skin can benefit from it.
Babassu oil for the beauty of the skin
Therefore, in case of sunburned skin, irritations, psoriasis, wrinkles, acne, insect stings and eczema you just have to massage the babassu oil on the part to be treated, even better after the shower when the skin is still damp and therefore more receptive to the treatment. Alternatively, you can buy products that contain babassu oil among their ingredients, you can find it by looking for the word Orbignya Oleifera Oil in INCI, that is the name with which this precious oil appears.
Babassu oil for hair
But babassu oil is also an excellent product against dandruff, useful in case of dry and damaged hair as a consequence, for example, of hair dyes and aggressive treatments or caused by the action of external agents such as sun, chlorine and sea water. Babassu oil will help to make hair soft and luminous without any grease effect. In fact, unlike coconut oil, babassu oil is lighter. Here the recipe for an amazing hair mask. Melt 1 tablespoon of babassu oil and 1 tablespoon of shea butter in a double boiler. Then remove from heat, allow to cool and add 2-3 drops of lavender essential oil. Apply to the scalp and then from the hair roots to the ends. Leave on for 15 minutes then rinse with shampoo.