Black cumin seed oil skin properties, against stretch marks, acne and eczema
Anti-inflammatory, lenitive, anti-fungal and regenerating properties, for internal use in case of diarrhea, bad digestion, cough and reflux, for external applications, useful in case of dry skin, irritations, eczema, psoriasis, acne, mycoses, stretch marks and dandruff.
Black cumin, scientific name Nigella sativa, is an Asian plant belonging to the Ranuncolaceae family. From black cumin seeds through cold pressing an oil with interesting anti-inflammatory, soothing, calming and regenerating properties is obtained. Known since ancient times, in fact a small bottle of black cumin seed oil was found in the tomb of Pharaoh Tutankhamon, this oil can be used for cooking as well as a cosmetic remedy. Black cumin seed oil helps treat cough, bronchitis, allergic rhinitis, dysentery, flatulence, poor digestion, acid reflux and abdominal pain and is able to increase immune defenses. As an external application black cumin oil is instead applied on dry and irritated skin, cracking of the skin, stretch marks, eczema and psoriasis, but also in case of dandruff, acne and mycoses, since it is able to act deeply in the tissues and make them elastic.
One teaspoon of black cumin seed oil can be added to herbal teas, but you can also find this oil in the form of capsule supplement. Avoid to take it during pregnancy as it may cause uterine contractions.
In case of dandruff and brittle hair you can apply a little black cumin seed oil on the lengths and massage the skin. Wait for a quarter of an hour, then rinse.
Body and face skin
After bath or shower, apply before going to sleep a bit of black cumin seed oil on the body's skin by performing small massages. It helps the skin to regenerate, prevents stretch marks and, if present, helps to make them less visible. In case of acne, mycosis, psoriasis or eczema, you can massage a small amount of oil directly on the affected area or you can mix it with the facial cream you usually use.