Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle
Blackcurrant seed oil, an exceptional oil for the beauty of the skin

Blackcurrant seed oil, an exceptional oil for the beauty of the skin

Useful both for topical applications and as a supplement by mouth, helpful in case of dry skin, flaking skin, redness, itching, skin allergies, atopic dermatitis, psoriasis and acne, able to stimulate the immune system and to lower cholesterol
From the cold pressing of the seeds of the black currant, scientific name Ribes nigrum, an oil is extracted characterized by exceptional properties.

Blackcurrant oil, properties and topical use

Black currant oil is particularly rich in both omega 6 fatty acids, such as linoleic acid, present in a percentage of 47%, and gamma linolenic, 12%, and omega 3, such as alpha linolenic acid, 14%. Not only that, this oil also contains vitamin C and antioxidant substances, such as anthocyanins and flavonoids, able to fight free radical damage and aging processes (Drugs and lactation database, National Library of medicine, 2006). Linoleic acid protects the integrity of the skin barrier and, along with alpha linolenic acid, it acts by counteracting inflammation and accelerating wound healing (McCusker et al, Clin Dermatol, 2010). Therefore, thanks to these characteristics, blackcurrant oil is particularly useful, for topical applications, in case of dry skin, itchy skin, skin allergies, desquamation, redness but also psoriasis and acne, in fact the oil is non-comedogenic. On the basis of scientific studies (Brod et al, Int J Cosmet Sci, 1988), applications of this oil have strengthened the protective skin barrier, thus resulting particularly useful in case of dry skin. A characteristic of dry skin is to show low levels of linoleic and palmitoleic acid and blackcurrant oil has been able to increase the presence of both of these substances. Regarding the use, blackcurrant oil is found in herbalist's shop or online and can be applied on damp skin, for example after spraying thermal water or a hydrolat. As for the preparation of homemade creams, if you intend to use blackcurrant oil to prepare a cream, add it to the oily phase but only after you melted waxes and butters, not at the beginning of the heating process because the oil is thermolabile.

Blackcurrant oil, supplements, skin and body health

Blackcurrant oil can also be found in capsules and can be taken by mouth with benefits both in terms of skin health, by preventing or treating dry skin, and for the general wellbeing of the body. The intake of blackcurrant oil in women both during pregnancy and breastfeeding reduced the incidence of atopic dermatitis in children up to two years of age, however after this period no difference was observed compared to the group that had not taken blackcurrant, so the benefits of this supplement are beneficial, yes, but temporary (Linnamaa et al, Clin Exp Allergy, Aug 2010). As for the action of blackcurrant oil for the health of the entire organism, its intake, by mouth, is linked to a decrease in LDL cholesterol and this effect was greater than that observed after a fish oil intake (Tahvonen et al, J Nutr, Biochem, 2005). Finally, this oil is also able to stimulate the immune system by acting on the production of prostaglandins E (2), substances that modulate the immune response (Wu et al, Am J Clin Nutr, 1999). Blackcurrant oil taken by mouth is generally considered safe, in any case if you are taking medications or if you are pregnant or are breastfeeding ask your doctor for advice before starting any treatment.
AUTHOR
She combines her passion for a natural lifestyle and her university studies, she has indeed a Master of Science degree in Physics and a PhD in Physics in the field of biophysics. Reading scientific articles, being updated with the latest scientific researches and testing new methods and recipes is since always her job that, we hope, has become useful to you.
Natural Remedies App Logo
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food

You might also be interested in these natural remedies

Extra virgin olive oil, properties
Extra virgin olive oil, properties
Extra virgin olive oil is considered much more than a condiment and a real medicine food. Extra virgin olive oil is obtained by mechanical pressing of the olives without resorting to chemical treatments. For several year
Extra virgin olive oil, butter, palm or seed oil, what is better and healthier to use in the kitchen?
Extra virgin olive oil, butter, palm or seed oil, what is better and healthier to use in the kitchen?
Olive oil, butter, palm oil or seed oil, when it comes to oils and fats for seasoning or cooking, you are really spoiled for choice. But what are the best products to use every day for our dishes? Is coconut oil, which w
Sea buckthorn oil, cosmetic use
Sea buckthorn oil, cosmetic use
From the fruits of the sea buckthorn, scientific name Hippophae rhamnoides, it is possible to obtain, through cold pressing, an oil with interesting cosmetic properties for the beauty of the skin that becomes healthy and
Baobab oil, cosmetic use
Baobab oil, cosmetic use
Through the cold pressing of the seeds of the baobab, Adansonia digitata, a beauty oil with soothing, moisturizing, smoothing, anti-aging and regenerating properties is extracted. This special oil for skin, hair and nail
Sesame oil, for external use
Sesame oil, for external use
Sesame oil is extracted from the seeds of sesame, scientific name Sesamum indicum, whose particular and sweet taste is preserved in the oil. This plant based oil is well known and appreciated in the Ayurveda for applicat
Pumpkin seed oil, properties and uses in cooking
Pumpkin seed oil, properties and uses in cooking
From the cold pressing of pumpkin seeds a thick and dark oil is produced, the pumpkin seed oil. We have already seen the beauty properties of this precious vegetable oil that, when applied with massages on the scalp, can
Turmeric oil, the amazing oil for beauty and health
Turmeric oil, the amazing oil for beauty and health
Turmeric, scientific name Curcuma longa, is a plant native to Asia. Its orange root is characterized by amazing healthy properties and can be found as a powder or whole root. Thanks to an active substance, the curcumin,
Avocado oil, cosmetic use
Avocado oil, cosmetic use
From the pulp of the fruit of the avocado tree, scientific name Persea americana, you get an oil suitable for both food and cosmetic use. In this post we will talk about how you can use avocado oil to take care of your b
Natural Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2022 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x