Camelina

Antioxidants and omega 3 with a powerful anti-inflammatory action, useful in case of dry or mature skin with wrinkles, even in case of skin allergies, dermatitis and psoriasis.
The camelina, scientific name camelina sativa of the Brassicaceae family, also known as false flax, is cultivated above all for its seeds from which, through cold pressing, a powerful oil is extracted, very beneficial both for internal use, thanks to its anti cholesterol action (Karvonen et al, Metabolsim, 2002), and external use. In this post we will focus on the cosmetic uses of the product.

Camelina oil, properties of beauty

Camelina oil is a source of omega 3 fatty acids such as alpha linolenic acid. In particular, this oil is considered one of the plant based oils with the highest content of omega 3 fatty acids (Belayneh et al, Food Sci Nutr, 2018). Topical application of cosmetics containing omega 3 is useful to counteract irritation and inflammation, allergies, dermatitis but also psoriasis (Huhmann et al, Vet Dermatol, 2019). In addition to this, camelina oil also contains important antioxidants such as vitamin E and provitamin A, which help preserve the oil but are also beneficial for the skin thus helping to counteract tissue aging (Orczewska-Dudek et al, Animals Basel, 2019).

Camelina oil, applications

Given these characteristics, camelina oil is used to treat dry, irritated, dull or mature skin, wrinkles, dermatitis and psoriasis. After bathing or showering, when the skin is damp, you can apply a few drops of camelina oil to the skin. In the evening, after spraying a floral water on the face, like rose water, you can also apply a drop of camelina oil, massage well until absorbed.
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food
Natural Home Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2020 - naturallifeapp.com Registered Brand 302018000008020
x
Home
About us
App
Natural Home Remedies
Yoga Practice
DIY remedies
Healthy Recipes
Essential oils
Search