Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle
Cocoa butter

Cocoa butter

Antioxidant, nutritional and moisturizing properties, able to stimulate skin collagen, draining and anti-cellulite action, used for creams and preparations for dry, mature and irritated skin, cracked lips, stretch marks, cellulite and dried and frizzy hair
Cocoa butter is a vegetable fat that is extracted from cocoa seeds, Theobroma cacao, and, besides being a component of chocolate tablets, is a very interesting ingredient for cosmetic use. In fact, cocoa butter has antioxidant properties, stimulates the production of collagen for a more tonic and elastic skin and has nutritional, moisturizing and protective properties thanks to the presence of fatty acids such as linoleic and oleic acid. These features make cocoa butter an essential ingredient for lips, dried or cracked, but also for skin, it has in fact an action against stretch marks and is useful in case of dry, mature skin and sunburns. Among the antioxidants, cocoa butter has vitamin E and phytosterols with a repairing, anti-inflammatory and protective action against sun damages. In addition to this, cocoa butter contains also caffeine and theobromine, substances with a slimming action that make cocoa butter an ingredient for anti-cellulite creams. At room temperature the cocoa butter is solid, while at 32-35° it melts down, that's why the chocolate is solid but melts when you put it in your mouth! To use cocoa butter as a basis for homemade creams and preparations, you should warm it in bain-marie up to 35 degrees bringing it to melt down, you can add other vegetable oils that will confer emollient and protective properties and essential oils, which can give a fragrance and, depending on the type, can also bring different properties. So, to get a cream with a tonic, slimming, draining and anti-cellulite action you can add to the cocoa butter a vegetable oil such as avocado oil and an essential oil such as that of grapefruit, while for an anti-wrinkle effect there are the evening primrose and rose oil. In case of dry and frizzy hair, it may be useful to add coconut oil to obtain a nourishing mask, apply it on the hair up to the tips and leave it on for a quarter of an hour. Finally, for dry and cracked lips, cocoa butter can be used together with lavender essential oil and wheat-germ oil that is very rich in vitamin E, D and A with a protective and plumping action.
AUTHOR
She combines her passion for a natural lifestyle and her university studies, she has indeed a Master of Science degree in Physics and a PhD in Physics in the field of biophysics. Reading scientific articles, being updated with the latest scientific researches and testing new methods and recipes is since always her job that, we hope, has become useful to you.
Natural Remedies App Logo
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food

You might also be interested in these natural remedies

Cocoa beans
Cocoa beans
Ancient Aztecs and Maya called them cacahuat and considered them as coins, we are speaking about cocoa beans, the seeds of the cocoa tree, Theobroma cacao. The cocoa plant is native to South America and is characterized
Shea butter
Shea butter
Shea tree, scientific name Vitellaria paradoxa, is a plant of the Sapotaceae family very common in Africa. From its seeds, improperly called shea nuts, the famous shea butter is obtained, which is solid at room temperatu
Peanut butter
Peanut butter
Peanut butter is a delicious, nutritious and satiating food, obtained by grinding peanuts until smooth. The result is a paste, perfect for spreading on slices of bread or for making cakes and sweets yummier. In the post
Mowrah butter, the butter that fights skin aging
Mowrah butter, the butter that fights skin aging
Madhuca longifolia is a plant native to India. From the seeds of its fruits, a vegetable fat is extracted, called mowrah butter, with a yellowish white color and interesting cosmetic properties to which science has dedic
Kokum butter, the amazing beauty butter for skin and hair
Kokum butter, the amazing beauty butter for skin and hair
Garcinia indica, also known as kokum, is a plant of the Clusiaceae family. Garcinia indica fruits are orange-size berries that contain, inside, about 5 - 8 seeds. It is from these seeds that kokum butter is extracted. Th
Cupuacu butter
Cupuacu butter
In the local language cupuacu means fruit of the gods and, given the incredible beauty properties of its butter, also demonstrated by science, this name is not exaggerated! Cupuacu, scientific name Theobroma grandiflorum
Cocoa
Cocoa
The plant of cocoa, Theobroma cacao, belongs to the family of Sterculiaceae and is native to south America. When the seeds are extracted from the fruits of the tree they are subjected to a multi step process involving fe
Butter
Butter
Butter is a largely debated topic, some people use it everywhere, also to prepare a simple tomato sauce, and some people avoid it because they consider butter a junk food. The truth, actually, is in the middle. Butter is
Natural Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2022 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x