Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle
Cottonseed oil, for a young skin and soft hair

Cottonseed oil, for a young skin and soft hair

Anti-inflammatory and anti-aging, protects the skin barrier, promotes cell turnover, counteracts damage from the sun's rays and the formation of dark spots, soothes itching, makes the skin elastic and the hair soft and shiny
But don’t you use cotton to make clothes? Of course, but through the cold pressing of its seeds another product with interesting cosmetic properties is obtained, the cottonseed oil. Cottonseed oil has been known since ancient times in Africa, North America and Asia, in fact, it has been possible to unearth, during archaeological excavations, tools for grinding the cotton dating back to the first century AD! Cottonseed oil can also be integrated into the diet, today, however, we will focus on its properties for the beauty of skin and hair. But let's see in more detail.

Cottonseed oil, characteristics

Cottonseed oil is probably one of the few oils for which the refining process improves the final product. In fact, freshly squeezed cottonseed oil is reddish in color and has a strong odor due to the presence of a substance, gossypol, which is considered toxic. The refining process, on the other hand, allows the oil to be separated from the gossypol. The final oil is light yellow in color and practically odorless. After the extraction of gossypol and in case of good quality products that do not contain heavy metals and pesticides, cottonseed oil is considered safe for cosmetic applications without causing allergic reactions (Int J Toxicol, 2001). In any case, it is always good for the first time to test a small portion of the skin and see if there are any allergic reactions.

Cottonseed oil, properties

Cottonseed oil provides important fatty acids for the well-being of the skin. In fact, this oil contains linoleic acid, almost 53%, palmitic acid, 25%, oleic acid, 16%, and finally stearic, myristic, palmitic and linolenic acid in smaller quantities (Yang et al, Food Sci Nutr, 2019). Linoleic acid is abundant in the epidermis and its deficiency causes itching and irritation to the skin. In fact, linoleic acid is directly involved in maintaining the integrity of the skin barrier, promotes the wound healing and the turnover of cells that make up the stratum corneum, is illuminating and counteracts dark spots (Tzu Kai Lin et al, Int J Mol Sci, 2018 - Ando et al, Arch Dermatol, Res, 1998). On the other hand, as regards palmitic and stearic acid, these are more abundant in young skin and tend to reduce with age. Therefore, an intake of these substances helps to rejuvenate the tissues and has an anti-aging action (Kim et al, J Korean Med Sci, 2010). Cottonseed oil can help protect the skin from sun damage, since it has shown to block up to 20% of UV rays (Korac et al, Pharmacogn Rev, 2011). Finally, cottonseed oil also contains tocopherol, a natural antioxidant, useful to combat wrinkles (Davis et al, Nutrients, 2012).

Cottonseed oil, uses

You can find cottonseed oil as an ingredient in various cosmetic products, such as creams or balms. In the INCI it appears with the name of Gossypium oil, in fact the scientific name of cotton is precisely Gossypium. Alternatively, cottonseed oil can be purchased alone in specialized stores or online, in any case always make sure that the product is of good quality. You can apply a few drops of oil in the evening on the damp face, by massaging to make it absorb. And for a more powerful anti-spot and anti-aging action you can add a drop of carrot essential oil. Instead, if your problem is irritated or sunburned skin, you can enrich the serum with a drop of blue chamomile essential oil. As for the health and beauty of the hair, cottonseed oil can help in case of itchy scalp, it makes the skin elastic, the hair soft and acts with a detangling action. Moisten the scalp with a little water and apply a tablespoon of oil with a massage, distribute it until the tips. Leave on for 15 minutes, then rinse with shampoo.
AUTHOR
She combines her passion for a natural lifestyle and her university studies, she has indeed a Master of Science degree in Physics and a PhD in Physics in the field of biophysics. Reading scientific articles, being updated with the latest scientific researches and testing new methods and recipes is since always her job that, we hope, has become useful to you.
Natural Remedies App Logo
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food

You might also be interested in these natural remedies

Saffron oil, gold for your beauty
Saffron oil, gold for your beauty
Saffron is a spice obtained from the stigmas of the Crocus sativus flower that belongs to the Iridaceae family. We know saffron as a culinary ingredient but this spice, as taught by Ayurveda, the traditional Indian medic
Blackcurrant seed oil, an exceptional oil for the beauty of the skin
Blackcurrant seed oil, an exceptional oil for the beauty of the skin
From the cold pressing of the seeds of the black currant, scientific name Ribes nigrum, an oil is extracted characterized by exceptional properties. <br><br>Blackcurrant oil, properties and topical use - Black currant oi
Sea buckthorn oil, cosmetic use
Sea buckthorn oil, cosmetic use
From the fruits of the sea buckthorn, scientific name Hippophae rhamnoides, it is possible to obtain, through cold pressing, an oil with interesting cosmetic properties for the beauty of the skin that becomes healthy and
Pumpkin seed oil, properties and uses in cooking
Pumpkin seed oil, properties and uses in cooking
From the cold pressing of pumpkin seeds a thick and dark oil is produced, the pumpkin seed oil. We have already seen the beauty properties of this precious vegetable oil that, when applied with massages on the scalp, can
Avocado oil, cosmetic use
Avocado oil, cosmetic use
From the pulp of the fruit of the avocado tree, scientific name Persea americana, you get an oil suitable for both food and cosmetic use. In this post we will talk about how you can use avocado oil to take care of your b
Safflower oil, cosmetic use
Safflower oil, cosmetic use
Safflower, scientific name Carthamus tinctorius, is a plant belonging to the Asteracae family and native to the East. It may be used as a substitute of saffron since these two spices are similar. From the seeds of safflo
Extra virgin olive oil, properties
Extra virgin olive oil, properties
Extra virgin olive oil is considered much more than a condiment and a real medicine food. Extra virgin olive oil is obtained by mechanical pressing of the olives without resorting to chemical treatments. For several year
Grapeseed oil, cosmetic use
Grapeseed oil, cosmetic use
Grapeseed oil is obtained through cold pressing of the grapes, the berries of Vitis Vinifera. We have already seen its nutritional benefits on the body when used for cooking thanks to its content in antioxidants and poly
Natural Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2022 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x