Cupuacu butter
Natural RemediesNatural Remedies

Cupuacu butter

What

Highly moisturizing and antioxidant, excellent product for sunburned or dry skin, with wrinkles, it also helps to soothe and treat dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis, makes hair soft.

How

In the local language cupuacu means fruit of the gods and, given the incredible beauty properties of its butter, also demonstrated by science, this name is not exaggerated! Cupuacu, scientific name Theobroma grandiflorum, is a tree related to cocoa and native to the tropical rain forests. Through cold pressing of its fruits a butter, precisely the cupuacu butter, is obtained, which is one of the new ingredients used in the cosmetic field for the beauty of skin and hair.

Cupuacu butter, properties

Less known than shea butter and cocoa butter, cupuacu butter is soft and creamy, is highly moisturizing and is considered the modern alternative to the more antiquated lanolin, which is an emollient agent that, however, causes allergies and irritation of the skin in the most sensitive people. Cupuacu butter penetrates quickly into the skin where it exerts its ability to retain water more than other products such as shea butter, and this property makes cupuacu butter a truly effective cosmetic for moisturizing and replenishing the skin (Fleck et al, J Am Coll Clin Wound Spec, 2012). Not only that, cupuacu butter is also an emollient, brings elasticity to the skin and also acts with anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties thanks to its high content in phytosterols and polyphenols (Fleck et al, J Am Coll Clin Wound Spec, 2012). The skin appears soft and smooth to the touch.

Cupuacu butter, applications and benefits for your beauty

Cupuacu butter is therefore an excellent product for sunburned, dry or wrinkled skin and is useful in case of stretch marks. In addition, this butter, thanks to its beta-sitosterol content, an antioxidant, is also helpful to treat dermatitis and psoriasis. Finally, since this cosmetic is also suitable to soothe inflammation, this can bring benefits if applied after shaving.

How to use cupuacu butter for skin and hair

Cupuacu butter has a melting point at around 30°C, so it melts easily when it comes into contact with the skin. You can apply a little cupuacu butter after heating it in your hands, directly on the clean and slightly damp face skin. The same for the body, you can spread a small layer of this butter after a shower or bath when the body is still wet, this will favor the absorption of the cosmetic product. Cupuacu butter is also useful for hair care, in fact it will help to keep the hair soft and elastic. Spray a hydrolat or simply water on the head to moisten the hair, distribute the butter on the lengths, cover the head with a towel and leave on for 15 minutes, then rinse with your shampoo.
Natural Remedies App Logo
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food

You might also be interested in these natural remedies

Download the App
Copyright © 2019 - naturallifeapp.com Registered Brand 302018000008020