Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle
Desert date oil

Desert date oil

Antioxidant, moisturizing, antibacterial and healing, useful in the case of acne, irritated skin but also dry skin, dry and damaged hair
The desert date, Balanites Roxburghii, is a typical tree of Africa and of several regions of the Middle East belonging to the Zygophyllaceae family. From the cold pressing of the seeds of its fruits we obtain an oil with interesting cosmetic properties that we will see in detail in the next paragraphs.

Desert date oil, properties for the beauty of the skin

Desert date oil is healing, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antioxidant thanks to the substances contained in it such as flavonoids, able to act against free radicals, and saponins, which counteract inflammation and fight the action of fungi and bacteria (Chothani et al, Pharmacogn Rev, 2011 - Mohamed et al, Plant Foods Hum Nutr., 2002). This oil is also moisturizing and protective for the skin barrier since it contains important fatty acids such as linoleic acid, 75%, palmitic acid, 14%, and stearic acid, 9% (Elhardallou et al, Pakistan Journal of Biological Sciences, 2014 - Tzu- Kai Lin et al, Int J Mol). Therefore, given these characteristics, you can use desert date oil on acne-prone skin, sensitive and irritated skin but also, given the moisturizing properties of the cosmetic, in case of dry skin. You can apply a drop in the evening on a damp face or on the whole body after a shower, in this case a teaspoon of oil is enough.

Desert date hair oil

Desert date oil is also an excellent treatment to strengthen hair, to make it elastic and to repair damages. Dampen the hair and massage a couple of teaspoons of date oil on the skin and lengths. Wrap the head in a plastic wrap and leave on for 15 minutes. Then rinse with your shampoo.

Desert date oil and rheumatism

Not only skin and hair, tradition (Elhardallou et al, Pakistan Journal of Biological Sciences, 2014) associates desert date oil with anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties useful in case of rheumatism. Therefore, in these cases, the oil can be used to massage the affected part. To maximize the properties in case of pain you can add ten drops of camphor essential oil, anti-inflammatory, to 100 ml of date oil.
AUTHOR
She combines her passion for a natural lifestyle and her university studies, she has indeed a Master of Science degree in Physics and a PhD in Physics in the field of biophysics. Reading scientific articles, being updated with the latest scientific researches and testing new methods and recipes is since always her job that, we hope, has become useful to you.
Natural Remedies App Logo
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food

You might also be interested in these natural remedies

Sweet almond oil
Sweet almond oil
Sweet almond oil is a plant based oil obtained, as the name suggests, from the cold pressing of sweet almonds, the seeds of Prunus dulcis. This oil, thanks to the presence of unsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids,
Grape seed oil
Grape seed oil
use it on food without heating it
Apricot kernel oil
Apricot kernel oil
From the kernels of apricots, through cold pressing, a delicate oil with antioxidant and anti-cancer properties is obtained. This oil results useful for external application and is a valuable ally in cosmetics for the be
Pomegranate seed oil
Pomegranate seed oil
The pomegranate, Punica granatum, is a plant belonging to the Punicaceae family. It produces fruits rich in beneficial properties both for health and beauty. In this post, we will see what the pomegranate, and in particu
Fish oil pearls
Fish oil pearls
Fish oil is the oil that is obtained from fish such as tuna, cod, salmon, anchovies, herring and mackerel. It is sold in the form of pearls and, today, is one of the most popular supplements used for its beneficial prope
Raspberry seed oil
Raspberry seed oil
The raspberry is a generous plant, it produces delicious fruits and can also be used as an ingredient for different herbal remedies. In addition to this, from its seeds through cold pressing, a very valuable oil especial
Arnica, infused oil and cream
Arnica, infused oil and cream
Arnica, scientific name Arnica montana, is a medicinal plant belonging to the Asteraceae family. Arnica is also one of the most well-known and appreciated traditional natural remedies, so that, even today, you can find i
Coconut oil
Coconut oil
Coconut oil is an oil obtained through cold pressing of the dry pulp of the coconut. This oil is solid at temperatures below 25°C and is rapidly growing in popularity thanks to its particular properties. We don’t speak a
Natural Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2022 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x