Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle
Euphrasia

Euphrasia

Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and soothing properties against eye diseases such as a profuse and irritating lacrimation due to weather factors, chlorine, sun, conjunctivitis, blepharitis, keratitis and stye, it soothes eyes and eyelids
The Euphrasia, also known as eyebright, is a plant belonging to the Scrophulariaceae family. It has soothing, anti-allergic, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. The remedy can be used in the treatment of common eye diseases. The euphrasia is used, in fact, in case of plentiful and irritating lacrimation or to decongest the eyes and eyelids in case of allergic reactions, blepharitis, conjunctivitis, keratitis both of allergic or viral origin, stye. If you often go to the swimming pool or in windy days the eyes tend to water, redden or swell in an annoying way, in this case euphrasia will be helpful. You can take eyebright as a decoction, tincture or homeopathic granules.

Decoction

Brings to a boil a cup of water and a tablespoon of dried eyebright, simmer for ten minutes, then remove from the heat, filter and once lukewarm you can apply on eyes with a gauze soaked in the decoction.

Granules

You can try to take euphrasia granules, 15 CH, 5 granules every 2 hours and then, according to the improvement, take less frequently.

Mother tincture

You can dilute 4 or 5 drops of mother tincture of euphrasia in 100 ml of water, soak a gauze and apply on the eyes.
AUTHOR
She combines her passion for a natural lifestyle and her university studies, she has indeed a Master of Science degree in Physics and a PhD in Physics in the field of biophysics. Reading scientific articles, being updated with the latest scientific researches and testing new methods and recipes is since always her job that, we hope, has become useful to you.
Natural Remedies App Logo
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food

You might also be interested in these natural remedies

INCI of cosmetics, you know what you are applying on skin Part 14, the toluene
INCI of cosmetics, you know what you are applying on skin Part 14, the toluene
When we apply a face cream or a nail polish we evaluate the final result, the thickness of the product and maybe also the fragrance but we often don’t think that that cosmetic is the result of several substances, sometim
Cuttlefish
Cuttlefish
The cuttlefish, sepia officinalis, is a cephalopod mollusk that lives in the sea on sandy seabeds. Very appreciated in cooking, cuttlefish brings a few calories and contains proteins, vitamins such as A, B1, B2, B12, C a
Blackcurrant seed oil, an exceptional oil for the beauty of the skin
Blackcurrant seed oil, an exceptional oil for the beauty of the skin
From the cold pressing of the seeds of the black currant, scientific name Ribes nigrum, an oil is extracted characterized by exceptional properties. <br><br>Blackcurrant oil, properties and topical use - Black currant oi
Agave syrup
Agave syrup
Agave syrup, also called agave nectar, is a sweetener obtained from various species of agave, common succulent plants often used as ornamental plants in gardens. Agave syrup has, unlike sugar, a high sweetening power and
Prickly pear
Prickly pear
Opuntia ficus indica, commonly known as prickly pear or Indian fig opuntia or cactus pear, is a species of cactus native to Mexico but that can be found in the Mediterranean basin and in the temperate zone in America, Oc
Immune system, the nutrients that nourish it and strengthen it against attacks by viruses and bacteria
Immune system, the nutrients that nourish it and strengthen it against attacks by viruses and bacteria
Against external aggressions, be they bacteria, fungi or viruses, we can count on several powerful tools at our disposal. First of all, we must not forget about prevention, and therefore all those hygiene measures that c
INCI of cosmetics, you know what you are applying on skin Part 11, formaldehyde
INCI of cosmetics, you know what you are applying on skin Part 11, formaldehyde
INCI is the label that, by law in several Countries of Western World, should show the ingredients used in cosmetic products. We have already dedicated posts about the subject and we have observed that some substances are
Scotch broom
Scotch broom
The Scotch broom or common broom, scientific name Cytisus scoparius, is a small shrub with golden yellow flowers. This plant has diuretic properties, useful in case of kidney stones, edema, gout, water retention and rheu
Natural Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2022 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x