Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle
Evening primrose oil, for oral use and topical applications

Evening primrose oil, for oral use and topical applications

Strengthens and regenerates the skin, fights wrinkles but also inflammation, useful in case of burned skin, eczema, acne and dermatitis, even atopic dermatitis, other beneficial effects are on eye health and the cardiovascular system by lowering triglycerides and cholesterol
Through cold pressing of the seeds of the plant oenothera biennis, known as evening primrose and belonging to the Onagraceae family, a powerful beauty oil is obtained. This oil is suitable for very sensitive skin and eye contour. You can find evening primrose oil in herbalist’s and chemist’s shops, both for oral use in the form of pearls and for topical applications in bottles. But let’s see better the properties.

Evening primrose oil, its beauty properties

This product is soothing and protective, strengthens the skin barrier, improves hydration, the tone and elasticity of the tissues, regenerates the skin, helps to balance the sebum production and fights wrinkles. These characteristics are determined by its composition, in fact, evening primrose oil is rich in antioxidant substances, such as polyphenols, and essential fatty acids, especially linoleic acid, about 70%, and gamma linolenic acid, about 10%, both with anti-inflammatory properties (Timoszuk et al, Antioxidants, Aug 2018). In addition to this, gamma linolenic acid is important for the health of the skin since it is the primary substrate for the formation of arachidonic acid, a substance characterized by healing properties and able to accelerate tissue healing and regeneration (Oh et al, Cell death Dis, May 2015). Therefore, given these characteristics, evening primrose oil is useful in case of mature or sunburned skin, skin with eczema, acne, dermatitis, even atopic dermatitis, and erythema (Muggli et al, Int J Cosmet Sci, Aug 2005 - Goddard et al , Evid Based Complemet Aletrnat Med, 2015). These benefits have been observed in case of both oral and topical applications of evening primrose oil.

Evening primrose oil, oral use

As mentioned, evening primrose oil can be taken either as an oral supplement or applied on the skin as a powerful beauty serum. As for oral use, the product can be found in the form of pearls that are taken by mouth, from 2 to 4 pearls a day for two or three months. Oral intake of evening primrose pearls does not only have an effect on the beauty of the skin, but also on the health of the whole organism. In fact, as evidenced by scientific studies, these capsules filled with evening primrose oil are able to reduce eye inflammation but also problems such as dry eye and light sensitivity and are able to lower the levels of bad LDL cholesterol and triglycerides (Timoszuk et al, Antioxidants, Aug 2018). The oral use of evening primrose oil pearls in pregnancy is not reported in any scientific study and should therefore be avoided. Avoid also if you are taking neuroleptic drugs as evening primrose oil could alter their action. In general, oral use of evening primrose oil is well tolerated, however possible side effects are headaches and stomach problems (Bayles et al, Am Fa, Physician, 2009).

Evening primrose oil for external applications

You can find evening primrose oil in small bottles, alternatively, since the evening primrose oil pearls are easier to find, you can make a small hole in the pearls with a needle. Add a few drops of evening primrose oil to your usual face and body cream and apply, or you can spread a little product directly on damp skin after bathing or showering or after spraying a hydrolat on your face. Don't overdo the quantity otherwise you risk the oily skin effect. Evening primrose oil is also perfect as an eye contour or as a powerful treatment against deeper wrinkles, such as those on the forehead. In this case you can very gently massage on the area a couple of drops of pure evening primrose oil.
AUTHOR
She combines her passion for a natural lifestyle and her university studies, she has indeed a Master of Science degree in Physics and a PhD in Physics in the field of biophysics. Reading scientific articles, being updated with the latest scientific researches and testing new methods and recipes is since always her job that, we hope, has become useful to you.
Natural Remedies App Logo
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food

You might also be interested in these natural remedies

Cottonseed oil, for a young skin and soft hair
Cottonseed oil, for a young skin and soft hair
But don’t you use cotton to make clothes? Of course, but through the cold pressing of its seeds another product with interesting cosmetic properties is obtained, the cottonseed oil. Cottonseed oil has been known since an
Hazelnut oil, amazing beauty oil
Hazelnut oil, amazing beauty oil
From cold pressing of hazelnuts, the fruits of hazel tree, scientific name Corylus avellana, an oil is extracted with interesting healthy properties and suitable both for cooking, as a dressing, and for cosmetic use. In
Safflower oil, food use
Safflower oil, food use
From the cold pressing of the seeds of the safflower, Carthamus tinctorius, we obtain an oil rich in benefits for the skin, for the hair but also for the body. In the previous post we saw the use of safflower oil as a po
Extra virgin olive oil, the superfood that protects the brain, bones and muscles
Extra virgin olive oil, the superfood that protects the brain, bones and muscles
it is the cornerstone of the Mediterranean diet, one of the foods, because it is a food, most studied by science that has shown its very important health benefits, also thanks to the more than 30 different types of pheno
Sea buckthorn oil, cosmetic use
Sea buckthorn oil, cosmetic use
From the fruits of the sea buckthorn, scientific name Hippophae rhamnoides, it is possible to obtain, through cold pressing, an oil with interesting cosmetic properties for the beauty of the skin that becomes healthy and
Extra virgin olive oil, butter, palm or seed oil, what is better and healthier to use in the kitchen?
Extra virgin olive oil, butter, palm or seed oil, what is better and healthier to use in the kitchen?
Olive oil, butter, palm oil or seed oil, when it comes to oils and fats for seasoning or cooking, you are really spoiled for choice. But what are the best products to use every day for our dishes? Is coconut oil, which w
Peanut oil, external use for skin beauty
Peanut oil, external use for skin beauty
Peanut oil, also known as groundnut oil or arachis oil, is obtained from the seeds of the Arachis hypogaea plant of the Fabaceae family. This product can be obtained either through cold pressing or by extraction with che
Safflower oil, cosmetic use
Safflower oil, cosmetic use
Safflower, scientific name Carthamus tinctorius, is a plant belonging to the Asteracae family and native to the East. It may be used as a substitute of saffron since these two spices are similar. From the seeds of safflo
Natural Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2022 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x