Flax, scientific name Linum usitatissimum, is a plant of the family of Linaceae very appreciated thanks to its properties. Flax indeed, besides providing fiber to obtain tissue, paper or rope, is known for its seeds that are used to extract, through cold pressing, a precious oil, rich in fatty acids and with anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. This oil, when used raw to season salads and vegetables, is beneficial for health but it has also other interesting applications, it plays indeed a role in the cosmetic field and is used for the beauty of hair and skin. It makes indeed the skin elastic, hydrated, acts as an anti-wrinkle product and has moisturizing and soothing properties. You can massage some drops of oil on the face, on sensitive parts like eyes or mouth but also elbows and heels with chapped skin, on red and irritated hands. For what concerns the hair, the flaxseed oil acts by strengthening the hair and by making it soft. The oil results helpful in case of dull and brittle hair, it regulates the sebum production and counteracts also dandruff. In particular, against dandruff, you can apply some drops of flaxseed oil on the scalp, massage for some seconds then wash the hair with your shampoo. In case of dull hair you can apply a couple of drops of flaxseed oil on wet hair lengths, massage a bit then cover your head with a towel or a plastic wrap, let the mask rest for 30 minutes, then wash the hair with your shampoo. Against split ends, you can instead apply a drop on the ends of wet hair, then dry the hair without washing. The flaxseed oil should be kept in a dark glass jar and in the fridge, it is indeed very delicate and can oxidize easily.
Flaxseed oil (for cosmetic use)
Interesting properties in cosmetic field, helpful for the skin, makes the skin elastic, soft and hydrated, against skin irritations and inflammations, useful if applied on chapped skin such as that of elbows, heels or hands, useful for the beauty of hair, makes the hair soft and strengthens it, against dandruff and split ends