Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle
INCI of cosmetics, you know what you are applying on skin Part 10, tocopherol

INCI of cosmetics, you know what you are applying on skin Part 10, tocopherol

Tocopherol or vitamin E is used in cosmetics, including organic formulations, to preserve the product, protect the skin from free radicals and sun damages and to moisturize it
Why is it so important to know what we are applying on face and body in the form of creams, serums or lotions? Because our skin can react to some substances contained in cosmetics and may become oily, irritated, or also dry and wrinkled. Sometimes, however, some ingredients are not only irritating to the skin but can become harmful to the body because they can interfere with the endocrine system and are associated, in some cases, with a higher risk of developing certain types of cancer as we have seen in previous posts dedicated to INCI. The INCI is the label that appears in the packaging of cosmetics and lists all the ingredients used in the formula. Learning to read INCI can help us to understand if a certain cosmetic product is really beneficial for our beauty as it promises or it could cause damages. Today we see a new ingredient that you can read in INCI, the tocopherol.

Tocopherol

Tocopherol, or vitamin E, is a vitamin with a high antioxidant power. In INCI it appears with the name Tocopherol and is used in cosmetics, in quantities between 0.01% and 0.1%, to prevent the oily part of the cosmetic product from going rancid and to protect the formulation from oxidation (Keen et al, Indian Dermatology online journal, 2016). But tocopherol isn’t just able to preserve the product, thanks to its action against free radicals it also helps the skin to fight aging processes, protects it from damages caused by sunlight, is emollient and moisturizing, for this reason it can also appear in cosmetics in order to prevent or reduce wrinkles. In this case, however, another form of vitamin E is used, the Tocopheryl Acetate, which is characterized by the same interesting cosmetic properties but is less antioxidant than tocopherol. As for the healing power that is often connected to tocopherol, it has not been proven by scientific studies. In particular, the scientists haven’t observed any improvement in wounds and scars after the topical application of vitamin E. In addition to this, the studies have shown also that at high doses patients developed dermatitis (Baumann et al, Dermatol Surg, 1999). Therefore, tocopherol is definitely a useful ingredient to preserve the products and to moisturize the skin but not as a healing agent and it may also be included in natural and DIY cosmetic formulations.
AUTHOR
She combines her passion for a natural lifestyle and her university studies, she has indeed a Master of Science degree in Physics and a PhD in Physics in the field of biophysics. Reading scientific articles, being updated with the latest scientific researches and testing new methods and recipes is since always her job that, we hope, has become useful to you.
Natural Remedies App Logo
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food

INCI of cosmetics

The sodium lauryl sulfate
The sodium lauryl sulfate
Cosmetic products are not all the same and the difference, for our health and beauty, isn’t given by the price or the best advertising, but by the ingredients that you find inside creams, serums, soaps and shampoos. Some
The emulsifiers
The emulsifiers
When we buy fruits, vegetables or prepared food we want to know the origin, the type of cultivation and the used ingredients. But the same attention should be dedicated also to face and body creams, shampoos, conditioner
MEA DEA TEA
MEA DEA TEA
Over recent years the desire to understand deeper what we introduce in our body through diet or lifestyle and the possible effects of these substances, more or less beneficial, is growing. Also the choice of cosmetics sh
The perfumes
The perfumes
INCI is the detailed list of ingredients that, by law, should be reported on the pack of cosmetics, from creams to shampoos. Why is the INCI so important? Because in a lot of products that we daily use to take care of ou
The silicones
The silicones
INCI is the list of all the ingredients of a cosmetic products and, by law in several countries in the world, should be reported on the label of the pack of creams, shampoos, serum, lip gloss and conditioners. It is not
The Propylene glycol
The Propylene glycol
We buy face and body creams in supermarkets or specialized perfumeries, often reading only hurriedly the advertising text that promises amazing results for our beauty. And then we apply these creams on our skin without t
The preservatives alcohol and phenoxyethanol
The preservatives alcohol and phenoxyethanol
Let’s go further with the study of INCI, the label of cosmetic products that, by law, must indicate all the ingredients used in a cream, serum, lotion, shampoo and that may be really helpful to identify the irritating or
The aluminum salts in deodorants
The aluminum salts in deodorants
The INCI is the label that appears, by law, on all packaging of cosmetics and indicates the ingredients used in a particular product. It is very important to learn to recognize, if not all substances, at least some parti
Natural Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2022 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x