INCI of cosmetics, you know what you are applying on skin Part 8, the Propylene glycol
WhatPropylene glycol is found in many classes of cosmetics but has an irritating and aggressive power on the hydrolipidic film of the skin.
We buy face and body creams in supermarkets or specialized perfumeries, often reading only hurriedly the advertising text that promises amazing results for our beauty. And then we apply these creams on our skin without thinking about what ingredients they can contain, if these can be irritating or harmful or otherwise particularly nourishing and beneficial. To prevent or counteract many problems such as skin irritations, dry skin or otherwise oily skin, pimples, acne, wrinkles, but also to protect the wellbeing of the body and the Planet, it would be a good habit to learn to read the INCI, the label that appears by law on the packaging of cosmetics and that lists all the substances contained in the cosmetic product. Of course, we will probably take some time but we will gain health and beauty by learning to recognize which ingredients are to be avoided. We continue our INCI guide with another substance to keep an eye on, propylene glycol or PG.
PG or Propylene glycol
Propylene glycol, this is the name with which it appears in the INCI, is a synthetic substance derived from oil. It belongs to the class of fatty alcohols, widely used in cosmetics as solvents, to give thickness to the product and to stabilize it. You can find this substance in creams, make-up products, after shaving, deodorants, baby lotions, lipsticks, sun creams and hair products. In the scientific literature (Fiume et al, Int J Toxicol, 2012) it is reported that propylene glycol is neither toxic nor carcinogenic but, as indicated in the study, doubts remain about its irritating power on the skin. In fact, it is believed that this substance can be aggressive and able to modify the hydrolipidic film that protects the skin. When in doubt, especially in case of sensitive or acne-prone skin and if propylene glycol appears in the first places of INCI, it would be better not to use cosmetic products that contain this ingredient in order to avoid a worsening of symptoms.