Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle
Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil

Emollient, anti-wrinkle, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, useful against wrinkles around the eyes, lips and neck, counteracts excessive sebum production on face and scalp, hydrates hair and strengthens them, repairs damaged hair, prevents split ends, useful as an aftershave or applied on the skin after shower or in children in case of nappy rush, helps in case of acne, blackheads, psoriasis and dermatitis
Jojoba, scientific name Simmondsia chinensis, is a bush native to the desert areas of California and Mexico. From the squeezing of its seeds a wax, that is liquid at room temperature, can be extracted, this is the so called jojoba oil with emollient, antifungal and anti-wrinkle properties. This type of vegetable oil is not used in cooking or as a food, since it is not digestible, but it is instead used in cosmetics, in fact, because of its beneficial properties, it can be applied externally to treat dry and cracked skin but also oily skin, acne, irritated skin, psoriasis, eczema or itching. This oil can be applied as an aftershave or on the body skin after shower but also on children to treat nappy rush, pour a few drops on the hand and massage the skin, the oil will be absorbed quickly without leaving an oily skin but a smooth and silky one. Moreover, jojoba oil is also useful to strengthen hair and eyelashes and, if applied to the scalp before the shampoo, it helps to remove the excess of sebum, regularizes the sebum production, heals inflammations, it is helpful to remove the dandruff and reduce itching. You can also use jojoba oil as a hair mask, apply on the lengths up to the ends and leave it on for fifteen minutes, then rinse. This mask helps to strengthen your hair and repair them if damaged because of an excessive use of flat iron or of the action of the sun, it also helps prevent split ends. Finally, jojoba oil is rich in antioxidants and vitamin E, so it is also a remedy to counteract wrinkle formation. Pour a few drops of oil and apply, with small circular movements, around the eye contour, the lips and on neck.
AUTHOR
She combines her passion for a natural lifestyle and her university studies, she has indeed a Master of Science degree in Physics and a PhD in Physics in the field of biophysics. Reading scientific articles, being updated with the latest scientific researches and testing new methods and recipes is since always her job that, we hope, has become useful to you.
Natural Remedies App Logo
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food

You might also be interested in these natural remedies

Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 29, Ulysses and the oil that Nausicaa gave him
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 29, Ulysses and the oil that Nausicaa gave him
As Homer narrates in his Odyssey, Ulysses took ten years to return home after the end of the Trojan War. In his grueling journey Ulysses reached distant and magical lands, inhabited by cyclops, by people who ate the frui
Evening primrose oil
Evening primrose oil
Evening primrose oil can be found in capsules in chemist’s or herbalist’s shops. This oil is rich in vitamin E and is a powerful wrinkle treatment for anti aging skin care. You can use evening primrose oil together with
Marigold infused oil
Marigold infused oil
Now it is the time of marigold, scientific name Calendula officinalis, that, with its wonderful yellow flowers that look like many suns, makes its appearance in gardens, fields and vegetable gardens. Marigold is not only
Babassu oil
Babassu oil
Babassu, scientific name Attalea speciosa, is a palm typical of the Amazon forest. From its seeds a plant based oil is extracted, solid at room temperature, edible, but also very appreciated in cosmetics. In the post of
Flaxseed oil (for food use)
Flaxseed oil (for food use)
Through cold pressing of flaxseeds, scientific name of the plant Linum usitatissimum of the family of Linaceae, a very delicate oil with a flavor reminiscent of hazelnuts and characterized by important healthy properties
Hazelnut oil, amazing beauty oil
Hazelnut oil, amazing beauty oil
From cold pressing of hazelnuts, the fruits of hazel tree, scientific name Corylus avellana, an oil is extracted with interesting healthy properties and suitable both for cooking, as a dressing, and for cosmetic use. In
Rice bran oil
Rice bran oil
The rice bran oil is a vegetable oil that is extracted from the seed of the rice plant. This type of oil has interesting beneficial properties for the body, indeed it’s rich in antioxidants, vitamins, including E, and ha
Raspberry seed oil
Raspberry seed oil
The raspberry is a generous plant, it produces delicious fruits and can also be used as an ingredient for different herbal remedies. In addition to this, from its seeds through cold pressing, a very valuable oil especial
Natural Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2022 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x