Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle
Kojic acid, cosmetic use against skin spots

Kojic acid, cosmetic use against skin spots

Exfoliating action, able to mitigate or fight the skin spots caused by acne, age, sun and hormonal imbalances, at the concentrations tested is a safe substance
Kojic acid is a substance produced by fungi belonging to the species Aspergillus oryzae, koji in Japanese. In particular, this species of fungi is responsible for the fermentation of malting rice for the production of sakè. A by-product of this process is, in fact, the kojic acid. Kojic acid is considered a healthful substance since it acts as an antioxidant, antimicrobial, antiviral, antiparasitic and antidiabetic, but it is also an important cosmetic ingredient included in the formulas of face creams, body, soaps and even toothpastes for its exfoliating power and its ability to fight the skin spots, caused, for example, by acne, melasma, lentigo (Saeedi et al, Biomed Pharmacother, Feb 2019). The spots on the skin may be due to many factors, such as excessive exposure to sunlight without adequate protection, aging, inflammation and hormonal imbalances. The kojic acid acts on the formation of these spots by inhibiting the synthesis of tyrosinase, an enzyme that is at the basis of the production of melanin, the pigment that gives color to the skin (Cabanes et al, J Pharm Pharmacol, Dec 1994). The effectiveness of kojic acid as a whitening of skin spots can be proven by several studies, such as the work published in 1999 in the journal Dermatologic surgery and conducted by the National Skin Care Center in Singapore (Lim et al, Apr 1999). In particular, the products containing 2% kojic acid were found to be effective in attenuating melasma, a condition in which brown or dark brown spots are usually observed on cheeks, chin and upper lip, in 60% of the cases analyzed against 47% of the cases treated with products without this substance but with only glycolic acid. The side effects reported, common, in any case, to all the whitening products, were irritation and burning. The kojic acid concentration should not exceed 2%, the threshold considered safe. In fact, the kojic acid is absorbed to a minimum extent by the skin but some studies seem to indicate that in case of very high concentrations of this substance, a condition that cannot be found if the threshold in cosmetics is respected, a protumoral action may be observed (Burnett et al, Int J Toxicol, Nov-Dec 2010). Apart from this observation, which does not concern controlled and certified creams and lotions, kojic acid proves to be a useful and effective substance to lighten skin spots.
AUTHOR
She combines her passion for a natural lifestyle and her university studies, she has indeed a Master of Science degree in Physics and a PhD in Physics in the field of biophysics. Reading scientific articles, being updated with the latest scientific researches and testing new methods and recipes is since always her job that, we hope, has become useful to you.
Natural Remedies App Logo
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food

You might also be interested in these natural remedies

Baobab oil, cosmetic use
Baobab oil, cosmetic use
Through the cold pressing of the seeds of the baobab, Adansonia digitata, a beauty oil with soothing, moisturizing, smoothing, anti-aging and regenerating properties is extracted. This special oil for skin, hair and nail
Avocado oil, cosmetic use
Avocado oil, cosmetic use
From the pulp of the fruit of the avocado tree, scientific name Persea americana, you get an oil suitable for both food and cosmetic use. In this post we will talk about how you can use avocado oil to take care of your b
Natural beauty, brewer’s yeast as a beauty cosmetic
Natural beauty, brewer’s yeast as a beauty cosmetic
Simple but effective cosmetics to take care of the real needs of the skin. And what could be simpler than the ingredients found in the fridge of your kitchen? Like, for example, brewer’s yeast... Brewer's yeast, what
Naturally beautiful Part 1, The Autumn Cosmetic
Naturally beautiful Part 1, The Autumn Cosmetic
Autumn brings the first cold days but also the marvelous colors of nature that becomes deep red, bright orange and light yellow. But this period of the year brings also amazing ingredients to take care of your beauty in
Glycolic acid, the anti-aging and anti-acne treatment that comes from sugar
Glycolic acid, the anti-aging and anti-acne treatment that comes from sugar
It is obtained from sugar and is considered a precious beauty ally, both for mature and young acne-prone skin. Glycolic acid is certainly a very useful and interesting product to combat wrinkles, spots, boils and acne sc
Elmleaf blackberry honey, beauty cosmetic and natural remedy
Elmleaf blackberry honey, beauty cosmetic and natural remedy
Elmleaf blackberry, also called bramble, scientific name Rubus ulmifolius, is a species of wild blackberry belonging to the Rosaceae family. The bramble is a remedy of tradition thanks to its powerful anti-pyretic proper
Cane sugar, cosmetic use
Cane sugar, cosmetic use
Do you know that a wonderful and unexpected ally for our beauty comes from sugarcane, or Saccharum officinarum? Yes, because cane sugar can become an ingredient for homemade scrub and now we’ll see the reason. The cane s
Sea buckthorn oil, cosmetic use
Sea buckthorn oil, cosmetic use
From the fruits of the sea buckthorn, scientific name Hippophae rhamnoides, it is possible to obtain, through cold pressing, an oil with interesting cosmetic properties for the beauty of the skin that becomes healthy and
Natural Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2022 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x