Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle
Kokum butter, the amazing beauty butter for skin and hair

Kokum butter, the amazing beauty butter for skin and hair

Anti-inflammatory, soothing, rejuvenating and regenerating properties, useful in case of sunburn but also acne, irritation and wrinkles, ideal for dry, brittle hair and split ends, helpful to fight dry and chapped skin such as that of lips, hands, elbows or heels
Garcinia indica, also known as kokum, is a plant of the Clusiaceae family. Garcinia indica fruits are orange-size berries that contain, inside, about 5 - 8 seeds. It is from these seeds that kokum butter is extracted. This butter has a fat content very similar to cocoa butter and for this reason it is often used in the confectionery industry to prepare chocolate.

The cosmetic properties of kokum butter

But these characteristics make kokum butter also an excellent and very versatile cosmetic product with emollient, moisturizing, soothing and slightly astringent properties. Kokum butter is able to restore elasticity to the tissues, it regenerates the skin and counteracts the degeneration of skin cells, thus performing an antioxidant action against free radical damages (Padhye et al, J Hematol Oncol, Sep 2009 - Mandawgade et al, Indian J Pharm Sci, Jul 2008). Kokum butter has, like cocoa butter, a high percentage of stearic acid, a fatty acid present in the human epidermis and that, over the years, tends to decrease. Therefore, the kokum, by bringing this precious ingredient, shows rejuvenating properties (Kim et al, J Korean Med Sci, Jun 2010). Kokum butter is not comedogenic or thermolabile, therefore it can be heated in order to melt it and use it as a cosmetic without fear of compromising its properties. In addition, kokum butter is one of the most stable butter and able to stay long without going rancid, it doesn’t become granular, as can happen with shea butter, and is not greasy.

Kokum butter and applications

Kokum butter is suitable in the case of chapped lips, very dry skin as can happen on the elbows, feet and heels, irritated and sunburned skin, resulting therefore an excellent after-sun, wounds, mature skin but also acne prone skin. In fact, in addition to soothing inflammation, this beauty butter strengthens the skin barrier and doesn’t clog pores (Chuah et al, Evid Based Complement Alternat Med, Aug 2013). Moreover, kokum butter is also a valid aid in case of dry, brittle hair and split ends.

Kokum butter, how to use it alone or in creams

The kokum butter can be used both in emulsions, with the advantage of giving consistency to DIY creams, and in pure form directly applied to the area to be treated. If you want to put it in your formulations remember not to exceed 3% for face creams and 8% for body creams as otherwise the texture of the cream would not be pleasant. As for the use of butter in pure form, since the melting point of this ingredient is around 35-40 °C, this tends to melt as soon as it comes into contact with the skin. However, the advice is in any case to slightly heat it in a water bath before using it to facilitate its application. Then, you can spread kokum butter pure on your hands, feet, heels, lips or you can mix a small amount with your usual face or body cream. Instead, for the hair, you can mix a small amount of kokum butter with the conditioner and spread it over the hair. Leave on a few minutes, then rinse.
AUTHOR
She combines her passion for a natural lifestyle and her university studies, she has indeed a Master of Science degree in Physics and a PhD in Physics in the field of biophysics. Reading scientific articles, being updated with the latest scientific researches and testing new methods and recipes is since always her job that, we hope, has become useful to you.
Natural Remedies App Logo
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food

You might also be interested in these natural remedies

Mango butter, cosmetic use
Mango butter, cosmetic use
Mango butter is extracted from the fruit of wild mango, Mangifera sylvatica, a plant of the Anacardiaceae family. This plant based butter can be used without processing and its demand is increasing as a valid alternative
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 48, the ancient Romans, so vain but with amazing rituals for their body care
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 48, the ancient Romans, so vain but with amazing rituals for their body care
We probably would have labeled them as vain, but in ancient times men and women devoted great care to their bodies. Often it was a question of hygiene and therefore of health, as in the case of the Egyptians, sometimes i
Hazelnut oil, amazing beauty oil
Hazelnut oil, amazing beauty oil
From cold pressing of hazelnuts, the fruits of hazel tree, scientific name Corylus avellana, an oil is extracted with interesting healthy properties and suitable both for cooking, as a dressing, and for cosmetic use. In
Extra virgin olive oil, butter, palm or seed oil, what is better and healthier to use in the kitchen?
Extra virgin olive oil, butter, palm or seed oil, what is better and healthier to use in the kitchen?
Olive oil, butter, palm oil or seed oil, when it comes to oils and fats for seasoning or cooking, you are really spoiled for choice. But what are the best products to use every day for our dishes? Is coconut oil, which w
Mowrah butter, the butter that fights skin aging
Mowrah butter, the butter that fights skin aging
Madhuca longifolia is a plant native to India. From the seeds of its fruits, a vegetable fat is extracted, called mowrah butter, with a yellowish white color and interesting cosmetic properties to which science has dedic
Turmeric oil, the amazing oil for beauty and health
Turmeric oil, the amazing oil for beauty and health
Turmeric, scientific name Curcuma longa, is a plant native to Asia. Its orange root is characterized by amazing healthy properties and can be found as a powder or whole root. Thanks to an active substance, the curcumin,
Murumuru butter, a powerful cosmetic for skin and hair
Murumuru butter, a powerful cosmetic for skin and hair
Astrocaryum murumuru, simply called murumuru, is a plant native to the Brazil’s Amazon rainforest. From its seeds a butter is extracted, almost solid at room temperature, nourishing, ideal as a massaging butter and as a
Green Cabbage
Green Cabbage
The cabbage, scientific name Brassica oleracea var capitata, is a plant of the Brassicaceae or Cruciferae family characterized by smooth and well-closed leaves. Green cabbage is a delicious ingredient for your recipes, b
Natural Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2022 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x