The hydrolat, or aromatic water, is produced simultaneously with the essential oil. In fact, during the steam distillation process, two products are obtained, one is the essential oil which is fat-soluble, namely it melts in fats and this is why in all indications it is reported to add a few drops of essential oil to the cream or a carrier oil, and the other is the hydrolat, which is instead water-soluble. The essential oil is concentrated and intense and, with some exceptions, cannot be used pure on the skin while the hydrolat, which still preserves the properties of the plant from which it is obtained, is more delicate and light enough to be used directly on the skin, acting like a tonic and leaving a delicious fragrance. It can also be used in cosmetic preparations, such as creams or micellar waters, instead of water. Lavender hydrolat, obtained from Lavandula angustifolia or Lavandula officinale, acts as a tonic to refresh reddened and stressed skin, disinfects, purifies and is astringent and antiseptic. You can use it after the normal cleansing process in the morning and in the evening or when you feel the need, apply it on the face with a cotton pad. Alternatively, you can mix the hydrolat with green ventilated clay to get a face mask. This lavender water is very useful in case of sunburns or skin irritations caused by wind, humidity and cold, it is able to soothe inflammations and itching, helps in case of dermatitis, eczema, insect bites but also impure, sensitive and acne-prone skin. In addition to this, its scent also acts as a relaxing on the mood, it has a calming effect. You can spray it on your skin, for example in the evening before going to bed to combat anxiety and stress. Not only benefits for the skin but also for the mind! Prefer hydrolats that do not contain alcohol that could cause dry skin and irritations.
Tonic for face skin, antiseptic, astringent and soothing action, useful in case of itching, irritation and impure skin.