Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle
Malva, external use

Malva, external use

For external applications anti-inflammatory, soothing, healing and purifying action, useful for acne, abscesses, eczema, itching, hives, helpful also in case of cystitis, canker sores and sore throat
Malva, scientific name Malva sylvestris, also known as common mallow, is a generous and very beneficial plant. It is indeed an ingredient for herbal teas very useful to calm coughs, bronchitis and colds or to soothe inflammations of the digestive tract such as gastritis or even to counteract constipation, as already described in a previous post. In addition to this it can also be used for external applications to treat canker sores, sore throat, itching, pimples, abscesses, gout and rheumatism. Mallow is emollient, helps the regeneration of tissues, is healing, calms irritations and promotes the elimination of toxins, is anti-inflammatory and acts as an excellent cleanser on the skin by removing impurities, fighting acne and also dark spots on the skin. For a purifying and soothing action you can prepare a facial steam with malva, alternatively you can prepare a decoction. Bring to boil a liter of water with a handful of mallow, simmer for a few minutes then filter, let it cool down, soak a gauze and apply in case of burns, itching, wounds, phlebitis, insect bites, acne, skin irritation. You can also use the same decoction to gargle in case of sore throat, mouth ulcers or irritation of the oral cavity or gums. The decoction of mallow is also useful for sitz baths in case of inflammation of the urinary tract such as cystitis.
AUTHOR
She combines her passion for a natural lifestyle and her university studies, she has indeed a Master of Science degree in Physics and a PhD in Physics in the field of biophysics. Reading scientific articles, being updated with the latest scientific researches and testing new methods and recipes is since always her job that, we hope, has become useful to you.
Natural Remedies App Logo
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food

You might also be interested in these natural remedies

Kojic acid, cosmetic use against skin spots
Kojic acid, cosmetic use against skin spots
Kojic acid is a substance produced by fungi belonging to the species Aspergillus oryzae, koji in Japanese. In particular, this species of fungi is responsible for the fermentation of malting rice for the production of sa
Baobab oil, cosmetic use
Baobab oil, cosmetic use
Through the cold pressing of the seeds of the baobab, Adansonia digitata, a beauty oil with soothing, moisturizing, smoothing, anti-aging and regenerating properties is extracted. This special oil for skin, hair and nail
Evening primrose oil, for oral use and topical applications
Evening primrose oil, for oral use and topical applications
Through cold pressing of the seeds of the plant oenothera biennis, known as evening primrose and belonging to the Onagraceae family, a powerful beauty oil is obtained. This oil is suitable for very sensitive skin and eye
Mango butter, cosmetic use
Mango butter, cosmetic use
Mango butter is extracted from the fruit of wild mango, Mangifera sylvatica, a plant of the Anacardiaceae family. This plant based butter can be used without processing and its demand is increasing as a valid alternative
Marshmallow root, cosmetic use
Marshmallow root, cosmetic use
Marshmallow plant, scientific name althaea officinalis, is a plant of the Malvaceae family, much appreciated in herbal medicine and cosmetics for its emollient, soothing and calming properties. Internally, the althea is
Cane sugar, cosmetic use
Cane sugar, cosmetic use
Do you know that a wonderful and unexpected ally for our beauty comes from sugarcane, or Saccharum officinarum? Yes, because cane sugar can become an ingredient for homemade scrub and now we’ll see the reason. The cane s
Sea buckthorn oil, cosmetic use
Sea buckthorn oil, cosmetic use
From the fruits of the sea buckthorn, scientific name Hippophae rhamnoides, it is possible to obtain, through cold pressing, an oil with interesting cosmetic properties for the beauty of the skin that becomes healthy and
Extra virgin olive oil, butter, palm or seed oil, what is better and healthier to use in the kitchen?
Extra virgin olive oil, butter, palm or seed oil, what is better and healthier to use in the kitchen?
Olive oil, butter, palm oil or seed oil, when it comes to oils and fats for seasoning or cooking, you are really spoiled for choice. But what are the best products to use every day for our dishes? Is coconut oil, which w
Natural Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2022 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x