Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle
Mango butter, cosmetic use

Mango butter, cosmetic use

Soothing, healing, antiseptic and nourishing, ideal as a lip balm, but also to treat cracked hands and feet, able to protect from UV rays, rich in antioxidants
Mango butter is extracted from the fruit of wild mango, Mangifera sylvatica, a plant of the Anacardiaceae family. This plant based butter can be used without processing and its demand is increasing as a valid alternative to cocoa butter, a highly exploited ingredient especially for lip balms. The problem with cocoa butter is that its production is really under pressure since the availability isn’t able to satisfy anymore the growing needs. Aging of plants, crop problems and diseases are some causes of this situation with a consequent fluctuation of the price of the cocoa butter. For this reason, mango butter seems a really interesting product because it contains palmitic, stearic and oleic acids, that represent the majority of the fatty acids of the human epidermis, in a similar quantity of cocoa butter. Mango butter contains also a higher amount than cocoa butter of SOS or 1,3-distearoyl-2-oleoyl-glycerol, that is a triglyceride formed by stearic acid and oleic acid and considered able to counteract dry skin (Akhter et al, Sci Rep, Aug 2016). Mango butter, thanks to these characteristics, is considered a nourishing, soothing, healing and antiseptic ingredient for lips but also for cracked skin, dry skin or with wounds, such as the skin of elbows or heels. A scientific research has demonstrated that a cream prepared with mango butter was able to repair completely wounds and cracked skin by restoring the protective skin barrier and leaving a soft and velvety skin (S. D. Mandawgade et al, Indian J Pharm Sci., Jul-Aug 2008). Mango butter is solid at room temperature and its melting point is between 32 and 36°C thus making mango butter an excellent ingredient for lip balms, hand or foot cream since it melts in contact with skin. This butter is also a source of phenols, such as quercetin, caffeic acid and mangiferin, that are antioxidant substances able to preserve the butter from becoming rancid but helpful also to counteract tissue aging and the damages caused by UV rays once the product has been applied (Nadeem et al, J Food Sci Technol, May 2016 – Ochocka et al, PloS One, Jul 2017). It is not thermolabile and is non comedogenic. For what concerns the uses, you can include the mango butter in the formulations of DIY creams or, more easily, you can use it alone by massaging a small quantity on the skin such as lips, heels, hands or elbows. In alternative, you can exploit the nourishing and protective properties of mango butter to treat dry, brittle hair and with split ends. Apply on damp hair the mango butter, spread it on the lengths and ends. Cover with a plastic wrap and leave it on for 20 minutes, then rinse with your shampoo.
AUTHOR
She combines her passion for a natural lifestyle and her university studies, she has indeed a Master of Science degree in Physics and a PhD in Physics in the field of biophysics. Reading scientific articles, being updated with the latest scientific researches and testing new methods and recipes is since always her job that, we hope, has become useful to you.
Natural Remedies App Logo
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food

You might also be interested in these natural remedies

Avocado oil, cosmetic use
Avocado oil, cosmetic use
From the pulp of the fruit of the avocado tree, scientific name Persea americana, you get an oil suitable for both food and cosmetic use. In this post we will talk about how you can use avocado oil to take care of your b
Flaxseed oil (for cosmetic use)
Flaxseed oil (for cosmetic use)
Flax, scientific name Linum usitatissimum, is a plant of the family of Linaceae very appreciated thanks to its properties. Flax indeed, besides providing fiber to obtain tissue, paper or rope, is known for its seeds that
Sunflower oil, cosmetic use for beauty
Sunflower oil, cosmetic use for beauty
Through the pressing of the seeds of the sunflower plant, scientific name Helianthus annuus, you get an oil that can be used both for cooking and in cosmetics for the beauty of the skin of face, body and hands. We dedica
Sea buckthorn oil, cosmetic use
Sea buckthorn oil, cosmetic use
From the fruits of the sea buckthorn, scientific name Hippophae rhamnoides, it is possible to obtain, through cold pressing, an oil with interesting cosmetic properties for the beauty of the skin that becomes healthy and
Elmleaf blackberry honey, beauty cosmetic and natural remedy
Elmleaf blackberry honey, beauty cosmetic and natural remedy
Elmleaf blackberry, also called bramble, scientific name Rubus ulmifolius, is a species of wild blackberry belonging to the Rosaceae family. The bramble is a remedy of tradition thanks to its powerful anti-pyretic proper
Mowrah butter, the butter that fights skin aging
Mowrah butter, the butter that fights skin aging
Madhuca longifolia is a plant native to India. From the seeds of its fruits, a vegetable fat is extracted, called mowrah butter, with a yellowish white color and interesting cosmetic properties to which science has dedic
Baobab oil, cosmetic use
Baobab oil, cosmetic use
Through the cold pressing of the seeds of the baobab, Adansonia digitata, a beauty oil with soothing, moisturizing, smoothing, anti-aging and regenerating properties is extracted. This special oil for skin, hair and nail
Murumuru butter, a powerful cosmetic for skin and hair
Murumuru butter, a powerful cosmetic for skin and hair
Astrocaryum murumuru, simply called murumuru, is a plant native to the Brazil’s Amazon rainforest. From its seeds a butter is extracted, almost solid at room temperature, nourishing, ideal as a massaging butter and as a
Natural Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2022 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x