Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle
Marigold infused oil

Marigold infused oil

Remedy in case of sunburn, dermatitis, eczema, acne and wounds, softens the skin and makes it toned, useful in case of wrinkles since it has an antioxidant action
Now it is the time of marigold, scientific name Calendula officinalis, that, with its wonderful yellow flowers that look like many suns, makes its appearance in gardens, fields and vegetable gardens. Marigold is not only beautiful to admire but it is also an indispensable ingredient for the beauty and health of the skin. There are several herbal preparations based on marigold, today we see how to make and use marigold oil.

Marigold infused oil, properties

Marigold flower extract shows anti-inflammatory, antifungal and healing properties, able to speed up the healing processes of the skin in case of wounds (Preethi et al, Indian J Exp Biol., 2009 - Okuma et al, Eur J Pharm Sci., 2015). Moreover, calendula flowers act by rejuvenating the tissues, they counteract the damage of free radicals, make the skin softer and more toned and help to soothe any irritation (Mishra et al, J Young Pharm, 2012). In particular, calendula has been useful, more than aloe vera, to soothe diaper irritations (Panahi et al, Clinical Study, 2012). But it is not only calendula flowers that have healing properties, the leaves are also anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial (Arora et al, Pharmacogn Rev., 2013).

Marigold oil, preparation

Collect the marigold, flowers, leaves and stems, and let them dry in the sun for a day. Then, cut the leaves and stems into coarse pieces and leave the flowers intact, pour everything into a glass jar and cover with a vegetable oil, like sunflower oil. Put the jar, covered with a gauze, in a double boiler and cook over very low heat for three or four hours. After this time, filter through a thin gauze in another glass jar, possibly dark or otherwise covered with aluminum foil. Leave to cool and then close. Store in a cool, dry place.

Marigold oil, uses

You can apply marigold oil on sunburnt skin, on eczema or wounds, acne, itching, dry and chapped skin, irritations, even if caused by diaper. This oil is useful in case of sensitive skin, chapped lips but also helps to improve skin tone in case of mature skin with wrinkles. If you like DIY preparations you can add this oil to your cream, serum oil or even lip balm. In the Video Blog section you can find some ideas and preparations to customize with the oils you have available or that best meet your needs.
AUTHOR
She combines her passion for a natural lifestyle and her university studies, she has indeed a Master of Science degree in Physics and a PhD in Physics in the field of biophysics. Reading scientific articles, being updated with the latest scientific researches and testing new methods and recipes is since always her job that, we hope, has become useful to you.
Natural Remedies App Logo
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food

You might also be interested in these natural remedies

Black cumin seed oil
Black cumin seed oil
Black cumin, scientific name Nigella sativa, is an Asian plant belonging to the Ranuncolaceae family. From black cumin seeds through cold pressing an oil with interesting anti-inflammatory, soothing, calming and regenera
Pistachio oil
Pistachio oil
Pistachios are the seeds of the tree Pistacia vera belonging to the Anacardiaceae family. Today we will not speak about the seeds of the plant, already described in a previous post, but we will learn the properties of an
Oil pulling
Oil pulling
The Russian doctor F. Karach presented for the first time to the Western world the oil pulling technique, the method of Ayurveda able to strengthen the teeth, the gums and the jaw, improves the health of the oral cavity
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 11, Rose infused oil worthy of the Gods of Olympus
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 11, Rose infused oil worthy of the Gods of Olympus
The palace of the king of Babylon Nebuchadnezzar was decorated with roses whose petals were used to prepare a scented oil. In ancient Greece and ancient Rome, roses were the symbol of the goddess of love, Aphrodite or Ve
Chia seed oil
Chia seed oil
Chia, or Salvia hispanica, is a plant belonging to the Lamiaceae family, the same as peppermint, native to central America. Already known and cultivated by the Aztecs, nowadays its seeds are well appreciated and used all
Pumpkin seed oil, the oil that protects the beauty of the skin and fights hair loss
Pumpkin seed oil, the oil that protects the beauty of the skin and fights hair loss
Pumpkin is a powerful source of health, not only because of its pulp, but also because of its seeds. Pumpkin seeds, in particular, can be eaten as a snack or added to culinary preparations, to give a tasty and healthy no
Castor oil
Castor oil
The castor bean or castor-oil-plant, scientific name Ricinus communis, is a plant belonging to the Euphorbiaceae family. From the castor seeds an oil is obtained, the famous castor oil, strongly laxative due to a toxic s
Natural beauty, borage oil for sensitive and irritated skin
Natural beauty, borage oil for sensitive and irritated skin
Nature always comes to our aid, even and especially in the case of dry, irritated and sensitive skin, which tends to redden easily causing itching and discomfort. Today we are talking about a precious ally for this type
Natural Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2022 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x