Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle
Marshmallow root, cosmetic use

Marshmallow root, cosmetic use

Emollient, soothing and regenerating, useful in case of sensitive or dry skin, itching, sunburns, burns, pimples, acne, eczema and dermatitis
Marshmallow plant, scientific name althaea officinalis, is a plant of the Malvaceae family, much appreciated in herbal medicine and cosmetics for its emollient, soothing and calming properties. Internally, the althea is used in case of respiratory problems, while externally it is useful for treating irritations and other skin disorders such as pimples, eczema, dermatitis or sunburn. In this post we will deal with the use of althea in cosmetics.

Althea, beauty properties

The roots of the althea are rich in mucilage and antioxidant substances, which give to the plant emollient properties by forming a protective layer on the skin that results softened and protected (Davi Pac et al, Postepy Dermatol Alergol, 2013 - Herbal Medicine: Biomolecular and Clinical Aspects, CRC Press, 2011). In fact, extracts of althea root have been shown to be able to protect the skin from damages caused by UVA rays, a type of rays belonging to solar radiation, able to penetrate deep into the skin thus causing wrinkles, photoaging and cell damages ( Curnow et al, Oxid Med Cell Longev, 2016). Not only that, marshmallow root is regenerating, anti-inflammatory and soothing, it reduces irritation and is beneficial in case of pimples, eczema and dermatitis (Deters et al, J Ethnopharmacol., 2010). Therefore, thanks to these properties, the althea is included in the formulations of creams and products for the face, body and eye contour.

Marshmallow root, uses and recommendations

You can find creams and lotions on the market that already contain extracts of althea roots. Alternatively, you can use the decoction of roots. Marshmallow roots are found in herbalist's shop, also online. Bring a liter of water to the boil together with a handful of roots, simmer for a few minutes, then remove from heat, filter and let cool down. You can use it for wraps in case of sensitive skin, insect bites, sunburns and burns, dry skin, itching, pimples, acne. However, before proceeding with compresses on large areas of the skin it is better to do a test on a small part and observe if there are allergic reactions. Then, if you love DIY it is possible to find the althea root in fluid extract that can be added to the formulations of homemade creams in the liquid phase.
AUTHOR
She combines her passion for a natural lifestyle and her university studies, she has indeed a Master of Science degree in Physics and a PhD in Physics in the field of biophysics. Reading scientific articles, being updated with the latest scientific researches and testing new methods and recipes is since always her job that, we hope, has become useful to you.
Natural Remedies App Logo
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food

You might also be interested in these natural remedies

Grapeseed oil, cosmetic use
Grapeseed oil, cosmetic use
Grapeseed oil is obtained through cold pressing of the grapes, the berries of Vitis Vinifera. We have already seen its nutritional benefits on the body when used for cooking thanks to its content in antioxidants and poly
Cane sugar, cosmetic use
Cane sugar, cosmetic use
Do you know that a wonderful and unexpected ally for our beauty comes from sugarcane, or Saccharum officinarum? Yes, because cane sugar can become an ingredient for homemade scrub and now we’ll see the reason. The cane s
Elmleaf blackberry honey, beauty cosmetic and natural remedy
Elmleaf blackberry honey, beauty cosmetic and natural remedy
Elmleaf blackberry, also called bramble, scientific name Rubus ulmifolius, is a species of wild blackberry belonging to the Rosaceae family. The bramble is a remedy of tradition thanks to its powerful anti-pyretic proper
Naturally beautiful Part 1, The Autumn Cosmetic
Naturally beautiful Part 1, The Autumn Cosmetic
Autumn brings the first cold days but also the marvelous colors of nature that becomes deep red, bright orange and light yellow. But this period of the year brings also amazing ingredients to take care of your beauty in
Murumuru butter, a powerful cosmetic for skin and hair
Murumuru butter, a powerful cosmetic for skin and hair
Astrocaryum murumuru, simply called murumuru, is a plant native to the Brazil’s Amazon rainforest. From its seeds a butter is extracted, almost solid at room temperature, nourishing, ideal as a massaging butter and as a
Natural beauty, soy as a beauty cosmetic
Natural beauty, soy as a beauty cosmetic
Have you tried to read an INCI of a cream or shampoo? There are often so many ingredients that you really don't know where to start. While often few ingredients but simple and beneficial to nourish and protect the skin a
Safflower oil, cosmetic use
Safflower oil, cosmetic use
Safflower, scientific name Carthamus tinctorius, is a plant belonging to the Asteracae family and native to the East. It may be used as a substitute of saffron since these two spices are similar. From the seeds of safflo
Mango butter, cosmetic use
Mango butter, cosmetic use
Mango butter is extracted from the fruit of wild mango, Mangifera sylvatica, a plant of the Anacardiaceae family. This plant based butter can be used without processing and its demand is increasing as a valid alternative
Natural Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2022 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x