Mowrah butter, the butter that fights skin aging

Antioxidant and emollient, useful against wrinkles, stretch marks but also dry skin, soothes skin irritations and itching, makes the skin elastic.
Madhuca longifolia is a plant native to India. From the seeds of its fruits, a vegetable fat is extracted, called mowrah butter, with a yellowish white color and interesting cosmetic properties to which science has dedicated several studies. So let's try to understand what are the properties of this butter and how to use it for our beauty of skin and hair.

Mowrah butter, properties

Mowrah butter is solid at room temperature but melts quickly as soon as it comes into contact with the skin. This butter is rich in essential fatty acids that nourish and protect the skin and bioactive substances and, for what concerns its characteristics, it is similar to shea butter. Among the fatty acids contained in this butter, the one that is present in the highest quantity is oleic acid, 37.5%, followed by stearic acid, 25.9%, in smaller quantities we can also find palmitic and linoleic acid (Ramadan et al, J Food Sci Technol, 2016). Not only that, mowrah butter also provides tocopherol and phytosterols, which are precious substances with an antioxidant action (Hassanien et al, INFORM, 2006). Given these characteristics, mowrah butter has emollient and moisturizing properties and is effective in case of dry skin. This butter fights free radical damage and cell degeneration, therefore it is an excellent ally against aging processes and wrinkles. The anti-radical action of mowrah butter is considered comparable with that of extra virgin olive oil. Finally, mowrah butter gives the skin elasticity and softness (Hassanien et al, INFORM, 2006).

Mowrah butter, uses and applications

Mowrah butter can be easily found online and is suitable for cosmetic preparations for body, face and hair. You can make a body butter, which is useful to combat stretch marks but also dry and cracked skin. Melt 2 tablespoons of mowrah butter in a double boiler, then you can add 2 tablespoons of sweet almond oil and a few drops of ylang ylang essential oil. Mix, let it cool down and apply on the body immediately after a bath or shower when the skin is still damp. Mowrah butter is also useful to make lip balms, you can add it instead of or in addition to cocoa butter. In the Video Blog section you can find how to make an excellent lip balm step by step, you can be inspired by this recipe! Thanks to its emollient and moisturizing properties, this butter is also helpful to make hair masks in case of itching and dandruff. Melt the mowrah butter in a water bath, add a couple of drops of essential oils of lavender and cedar wood, the perfect allies for the beauty of the hair and with an anti-fall action, let the mixture cool down and then apply on damp scalp and lengths, leave on for 15 minutes, then rinse with shampoo. For an action against wrinkles but also to help in case of skin irritation, you can melt a spoonful of mowrah butter in a water bath, add a teaspoon of jojoba oil and one of aloe oil, complete with 2-3 drops of carrot essential oil, useful in case of dark spots, or of lavender in case of sensitive and reddened skin. Apply to cleansed face and leave on for 10 minutes, then rinse.
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food
Natural Home Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2020 - naturallifeapp.com Registered Brand 302018000008020
x
Home
About us
App
Natural Home Remedies
Yoga Practice
DIY remedies
Healthy Recipes
Essential oils
Search