Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle
Murumuru butter, a powerful cosmetic for skin and hair

Murumuru butter, a powerful cosmetic for skin and hair

Anti inflammatory action, able to balance the sebum, antibacterial properties, useful in case of acne, nourishing butter suitable for dry and frizzy hair but also for cracked and mature skin
Astrocaryum murumuru, simply called murumuru, is a plant native to the Brazil’s Amazon rainforest. From its seeds a butter is extracted, almost solid at room temperature, nourishing, ideal as a massaging butter and as a treatment for skin and hair.

Properties of murumuru butter

The beneficial properties of this butter come from its high content in fatty acids, such as lauric acid, whose quantity is estimated around 46%, and myristic acid, about 27%. Myristic acid has antioxidant properties (Henry et al, J Agric Food Chem, Apr 2002) while lauric acid is considered a fatty acid with a powerful anti inflammatory and antibacterial action. Indeed, according to scientific studies (Nakatsuji et al, J Invest Dermatol, Oct 2009), it is able to counteract the action of the bacterium Propionibacterium acnes, the cause of some skin illnesses such as acne, without modifying the hydrolipidic layer that protects the skin. Moreover, this butter contains antioxidants and carotenoids useful against skin aging (De Oliveira Falcao et al, Food Technol Biotechnol, Dec 2017).

Uses of the butter of murumuru

So, thanks to these characteristics, murumuru butter may be used on acne prone skin, sensitive skin and dry skin, wrinkles, eczema, psoriasis but also frizzy or brittle hair, oily scalp, since it acts by balancing the sebum, and in case of dandruff. You can use it as a basis to create hair masks, lip balms or you can include it in the formulations of DIY face and body creams, alternatively you can purchase products with this butter as an ingredient. Here for you some examples of treatments. Melt between your hands a teaspoon of butter and apply it on your scalp, then spread it on all the lengths until the ends. Leave on for 15 minutes, then rinse with your shampoo, it will make the hair very soft and nourished but not oily. And if you have curly hair or frizzy hair you can apply a teaspoon of product on dry hair, it will help make the hair glossy. Instead, in case of eczema, dermatitis, dry and cracked skin, such as the skin of elbows or heels, or simply as a body cream, after the shower or the bath, when the body is still damp, apply a little product and massage on all the body or just on the parts that should be treated. A pinch of murumuru butter may be applied on dry and cracked lips. And for a nourishing, sebum balancing but also antibacterial mask, very useful in case of acne but also mature skin, melt in a double boiler 1 tablespoon of murumuru butter, before the full melting add a tablespoon of clay and a spray of a floral water, such as rose water. Stir and, after a little time to let it cool down, apply on the face. Leave on for 10-15 minutes, then rinse.
AUTHOR
She combines her passion for a natural lifestyle and her university studies, she has indeed a Master of Science degree in Physics and a PhD in Physics in the field of biophysics. Reading scientific articles, being updated with the latest scientific researches and testing new methods and recipes is since always her job that, we hope, has become useful to you.
Natural Remedies App Logo
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food

You might also be interested in these natural remedies

Jujubes, a powerful source of benefits
Jujubes, a powerful source of benefits
Today we are talking about jujubes, the fruits of the Ziziphus jujuba plant, belonging to the Rhamnaceae family. Jujubes have a shape that resembles that of olives but a sweet taste. They are generally found in dried for
Natural beauty, a powerful remedy against dark circles, bags under the eyes and crow's feet
Natural beauty, a powerful remedy against dark circles, bags under the eyes and crow's feet
Who said that to take care of your skin you need to apply very expensive products with many ingredients? When it comes to nature, simplicity is the real secret. And so, today we will see how to make a gel dedicated to th
Mango butter, cosmetic use
Mango butter, cosmetic use
Mango butter is extracted from the fruit of wild mango, Mangifera sylvatica, a plant of the Anacardiaceae family. This plant based butter can be used without processing and its demand is increasing as a valid alternative
Salt, a powerful therapy for the well-being of the respiratory tract
Salt, a powerful therapy for the well-being of the respiratory tract
Already in ancient Greece, the physician Hippocrates recommended inhaling the vapors of salt water to protect and soothe the respiratory tract. In the Middle Ages, monks used to go inside brackish caves where, breaking t
Pumpkin seeds, small but powerful and beneficial for health
Pumpkin seeds, small but powerful and beneficial for health
Small but full of properties for health. We are talking about pumpkin seeds, the snack par excellence capable of providing important benefits for the heart, mood, sleep and bones. But let's understand better on the basis
Glutathione, king of antioxidants and powerful ally against free radicals and viral infections
Glutathione, king of antioxidants and powerful ally against free radicals and viral infections
The enemy number one of our health is represented by free radicals. Free radicals are those substances released by the body in particular conditions of stress, inflammation, exposure to UV rays, radiation, pollution, hea
Extra virgin olive oil, butter, palm or seed oil, what is better and healthier to use in the kitchen?
Extra virgin olive oil, butter, palm or seed oil, what is better and healthier to use in the kitchen?
Olive oil, butter, palm oil or seed oil, when it comes to oils and fats for seasoning or cooking, you are really spoiled for choice. But what are the best products to use every day for our dishes? Is coconut oil, which w
Soy oil, powerful anti-wrinkle
Soy oil, powerful anti-wrinkle
Soybean seed oil is a plant based oil that is obtained from soybean seeds, scientific name Glycine Max, through cold pressing or through chemical solvents. The cold pressing method is more expensive and the yield is lowe
Natural Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2022 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x