Under layers of history and new constructions, how many ancient works of the past are waiting to be brought to light. Until, by chance circumstances or thanks to a long research work, this finally happens and a new fascinating piece of the puzzle is added to the knowledge of our past. As happened in 2008 when a group of German archaeologists discovered in Axum, Ethiopia, under other remains of a later period, a marvelous palace with incredible engineering and irrigation works, capable of making lush even an arid land such as the desert. And an altar facing the star Sirius left no doubt, the archaeologists were certainly in front of the imposing palace of the Queen of Sheba, a figure around which myth and reality merge. We know of the queen of Sheba that she was a very intelligent woman with a particular charm from which not even the mythical King Solomon escaped. The queen of Sheba was really very beautiful and, according to legend, she took care of her skin with precious vegetable oils that her land offered her. Among these oils, one in particular is mentioned in the stories, the oil of Abyssinia. Well, this oil is well known and appreciated even today as a true beauty ally. So, let's be conquered by the ancient secrets of the queens of the past. Today we see the properties and uses of Abyssinian oil.
Abyssinian oil, properties
Abyssinian oil originates from Ethiopia but is available nowadays everywhere, in specialized stores and online. This vegetable oil has the characteristic of being light and easily absorbed, which often makes it comparable to jojoba oil. Abyssinian oil is obtained by cold pressing the seeds of the Crambe Abyssinica plant. The resulting product is rich in erucic acid and antioxidants with anti-aging action for the tissues (Sokolski et al, Agronomy, 2020 - Szmatola et al, Molecules, 2018). Erucic acid belongs to the family of omega 9 fatty acids and is also found in jojoba oil. Abyssinian oil also contains other fatty acids important for the skin such as oleic, linoleic and linolenic acids that help nourish and protect the skin. Thanks to these characteristics, Abyssinian oil helps regulate sebum production, moisturizes the skin without greasing it, but also counteracts the formation of wrinkles, makes the skin supple and, as regards its action on the hair, makes it soft, shiny and silky (Scientific report of the chemical company Elementis).
Abyssinian oil, applications
Abyssinian oil, therefore, protects both hair and skin from dehydration, over time it helps counteract the excessive production of sebum and is nourishing and anti-aging. Therefore, you can use Abyssinian oil as a hair mask, especially if it tends to frizz. Moisten your hair, then heat a little oil in your hands and apply it on your hair, from roots to ends. Cover with cling film and leave for half an hour, then rinse with your shampoo. As for the skin of the face, Abyssinian oil is an excellent make-up remover and cleanser of the face, especially in the case of oily and acne-prone skin. Pour the previously boiled water up to halfway into a glass bottle, then add Abyssinian oil, perhaps mixed with jojoba or sunflower oil. Just before use, shake the bottle and pour a little product onto a cotton pad. Pass on the skin with a slow massage then rinse. On the other hand, if you have mature or dry and dehydrated skin, why not try making a beauty face mask? In a bowl, crush the pulp of half an avocado, highly nutritious and capable of stimulating the production of collagen (Lin et al, Int J Mol Sci, 2018), add a teaspoon of honey, which helps to keep the skin young and fight wrinkles (Burlando et al, J Cosmet Dermatol, 2013), and a teaspoon of Abyssinian oil. Mix and apply to your face for ten minutes, then remove the mask, rinse your face and continue with your usual treatment.