For the tribes of the Andes, the rosa mosqueta is a piece of dawn that remains on the earth, reminding us that, even in moments of darkness, there is always light and that a new day will always dawn. And perhaps it was precisely because of this belief, because of the magic that accompanies this plant and its flower with pinkish petals, that a French businesswoman, on a trip to Chile, accepted the remedy offered, obtained by pressing the seeds of the rosa mosqueta, to heal a bad lip burn. Her lips healed quickly and from there the fame of rosa mosqueta went beyond the borders of Chile. It was 1989 and from that day rose mosqueta oil became the subject of numerous scientific researches and an ingredient in precious anti-aging and healing preparations. But let's try to understand better and learn more about how we can take advantage of the benefits of this incredible vegetable oil.
Rosa mosqueta, beauty properties
Rosa mosqueta oil, scientific name Rosa affinis rubiginosa or Rosa moschata, is moisturizing and helps to make the skin smooth, soft and elastic. This oil is rich in alpha linolenic acid and linoleic acid, which strengthen the skin barrier, are useful in stimulating and accelerating the healing processes in case of wounds and ulcers and reduce scars and stretch marks (D'Espessailles et al, Food Funct , 2015 - Gomenez et al, Med Cutan Ibero Lat Am, 1990). Not only that, this oil also abounds in antioxidants and anti-inflammatory substances, including precursors of vitamin A, which protect against photoaging processes caused by sunlight that can lead to the early formation of wrinkles, dehydrated skin, blemishes and skin irritations (González- Manán et al, J Nutr, 2017 - Lourenca et al, UNIFSA Tecnologia em Estética e Cosmética, 2021).
Rosa mosqueta, uses and cosmetics
Rosa mosqueta oil is an excellent product for the skin of the body, it helps to counteract or reduce, if already present, stretch marks, makes the skin supple and hydrated and counteracts the spots caused by UV rays, such as those that can be observed on the hands and décolleté. You can apply it pure or mixed with other oils, such as sweet almond oil, on moist body skin, for example after a bath or shower. Rosa mosqueta oil can also be used for the face, but it is better to avoid it in case of acne-prone skin, as this oil could favor the onset or worsening of blackheads and pimples in predisposed people. Instead, in case of dry, dehydrated or mature skin with wrinkles you can apply a few drops of rosa mosqueta oil in the evening on damp skin, for example after spraying a hydrolate, such as rose water, illuminating and anti-aging. In case of scars, the oil can be applied directly to the area to be treated, even twice a day for at least a couple of months. Also useful in case of burns and sunburns, you can apply a few drops of oil directly on the part.