Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 19, the precious kukui oil of Hawaii

Anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and moisturizing, promotes wound healing, soothes irritation, calms itching and nourishes dry skin, useful in case of acne, psoriasis and also on babies.
According to the Hawaiian tradition, Kamapua'a is the demigod of fertility with the ability to transform into a tree, but not just any tree, but in kukui nut tree or candlenut, scientific name Aleurites moluccanus of the Euphorbiaceae family, a symbol of peace and protection. Kukui nut tree is also the official tree of Hawaii and with its fruits, similar to nuts, wonderful necklaces are created by locals. These fruits, however, not only have an ornamental role but are also used to obtain a truly special cosmetic product, used for centuries by Hawaiians as a massage oil and as an amazing lotion to treat the skin, the kukui nut oil. For some years, science has also been interested in this portentous oil, demonstrating its properties already intuited by tradition.

Kukui nut oil, properties

This oil is in fact rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, especially linoleic acid, which appears in larger quantities, immediately followed by oleic acid and linolenic acid, palmitic and stearic acid (Subroto et al, J Food Sci Technol, 2017). The oil is anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial with an effective action especially against the bacteria Staphylococcus aureus, responsible for boils, folliculitis and abscesses, and Pseudomonas aeruginosa, one of the causes of skin infections (Locher et al, Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 1994). Not only that, this oil is considered an aid in case of psoriasis but also itching and irritation of the scalp (Huang et al, International Journal of Molecular Sciences, 2019). The properties of kukui oil are attributable to the fact that it penetrates the stratum corneum of the skin, the most external one, and forms a lipid barrier that nourishes and protects the tissues, preventing dry skin but also helping dehydrated and chapped skin to recover in a natural way and making it again soft and velvety (Ako et al, J Soc Cosmet Chem, 1993).

Kukui oil, use

Kukui oil is found in the best-stocked stores and online in pure form or inserted in creams and lotions. This cosmetic has the characteristic of being quickly absorbed without greasing. Given the characteristics of kukui, you can use this oil in case of dry and chapped skin, burns and sunburns, itches, even of the scalp, psoriasis and acne. In addition to this, kukui oil is also useful to soothe irritations, even in babies, in fact the Hawaiian tradition also wants it as a product dedicated to the skin of the little ones. You can massage the oil on damp skin after spraying a hydrolate or after a bath or shower.
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food
Download the App
Copyright © 2019 - naturallifeapp.com Registered Brand 302018000008020