Menu
Natural Home Remedies healthy recipesNatural Home Remedies healthy lifestyle
Oat oil

Oat oil

Antioxidant, soothing, emollient and antibacterial, useful in case of dry and flaky skin, dull skin, sensitive skin and easily irritated
Oat oil is obtained, as the name suggests, from oats, scientific name avena sativa from the Poaceae family. This oil is widely used in cosmetics thanks to its soothing, emollient and anti-inflammatory properties, it is easily absorbed and is especially indicated for dry, flaky and sensitive skin. Let us now see in detail its properties and its applications.

Oat oil, properties

Oat oil is composed by about 40% linoleic acid and 35% oleic acid. Thanks to the high linoleic acid content this oil proves to be able to repair the skin barrier (Tzu Kai Lin et al, Int J Mol Sci, 2018). Moreover, oat oil is antibacterial, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory thanks to vitamin E, flavonoids and to the presence of substances in the class of phenols called avenanthramides. In particular, avenanthramides give to the cosmetic beneficial properties against itching and irritation, making it useful, for example, in case of dermatitis (Sur et al, Arch Dermatol Res, 2008 - Cohn et al, Exp Dermatol, 2015).

Oat oil, applications

Here, thanks to these characteristics, oat oil is applied in case of sensitive skin, which gets red and easily irritated, but also dry skin. After bathing or showering, when the body is still wet, massage little product all over the body until it is absorbed. Oat oil will leave the skin soft and velvety, more elastic and nourished. Oat oil is also a great product to prevent or soothe diaper irritation in children. You can find oat oil in the pure form or included in emollient cosmetics, in this case the oil appears in the INCI with the name Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil.
AUTHOR
She combines her passion for a natural lifestyle and her university studies, she has indeed a Master of Science degree in Physics and a PhD in Physics in the field of biophysics. Reading scientific articles, being updated with the latest scientific researches and testing new methods and recipes is since always her job that, we hope, has become useful to you.
Natural Remedies App Logo
Get now the App Natural Remedies, the app for a healthy lifestyle and healthy food

You might also be interested in these natural remedies

Krill Oil
Krill Oil
Krill is a small crustacean that lives in the cold water of the Antarctic Ocean. From krill an oil is obtained rich in Omega 3 very important for the health of hearth and of the cardiovascular system. Krill oil helps ind
Extra virgin olive oil
Extra virgin olive oil
The olive oil is the liquid gold of Homer, known and appreciated since ancient times for its healthful and therapeutic properties, nowadays it is the object of numerous studies to demonstrate its effectiveness as an esse
Neem oil
Neem oil
Neem oil is an oil pressed from fruits and seeds of an evergreen plant diffused especially in India and Burma with the name of azadirachta indica. For external use, it has antiviral, anti-parasite, antifungal, disinfecti
Cloudberry seed oil
Cloudberry seed oil
Cloudberry, also called Nordic berry or lakka in Finnish, scientific name Rubus chamaemorus, is a herbaceous plant of the Rosaceae family that includes also the rose and fruit trees such as apple, pear, cherry and almond
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 10, Tahitian monoi oil
Natural cosmetics, like kings and queens Part 10, Tahitian monoi oil
It comes from Polynesia and is considered a natural cosmetic with amazing properties for the beauty of skin and hair, we are speaking about the monoi oil. The monoi oil takes its name from the Tahitian word mono’i that m
Pistachio oil
Pistachio oil
Pistachios are the seeds of the tree Pistacia vera belonging to the Anacardiaceae family. Today we will not speak about the seeds of the plant, already described in a previous post, but we will learn the properties of an
Rosehip oil
Rosehip oil
Rosa canina, also known as rosehip, belongs to the Rosaceae family, it is a very common wild rose used in bushes and on the edges of the garden for its ornamental role. But rosehip isn’t just pleasant to see but it is a
Tamanu oil
Tamanu oil
Studying the INCI, the label that, by law, should report all the ingredients used in a cosmetic formula, has made possible to observe that, unfortunately, a lot of substances contained in creams, serums, shampoos and con
Natural Remedies
Download the App
Copyright © 2022 - Natural Remedies Registered Brand 302018000008020
x