Pistachios are the seeds of the tree Pistacia vera belonging to the Anacardiaceae family. Today we will not speak about the seeds of the plant, already described in a previous post, but we will learn the properties of another, very interesting, product obtained, through cold pressing, from these seeds, namely the pistachio oil. This oil is naturally rich in antioxidants, in particular vitamin E, beta-carotene, lutein and tocopherol, brings omega 3 fatty acids and is well appreciated also in cosmetics. It is beneficial indeed for all types of skin, from the most sensitive to the driest, perfect if you have a delicate skin that easily irritates or if you often go to the swimming pool and your skin is dehydrated by the chlorine. It is able to protect the skin from the external agents such as pollution, smog but also sun damages, it has a regenerating power, speeds up the cell turnover, counteracts the aging processes, is nutrient and makes the skin luminous. Pistachio oil can be easily absorbed and makes the skin soft and silky, finally it is antibacterial and antiseptic and results useful to treat skin problems such as acne and eczema. You can apply a few drops of oil on the face in the evening and massage gently. In addition to this, pistachio oil has also an amazing action on the hair, it makes the hair glossy. Apply a few drops of the oil on wet hair, it will be very helpful in case of dry, dull hair, especially if chemically treated. Pistachio oil should be kept in a cold and dark place.
For cosmetic use is helpful for skin and hair, it regenerates them, antioxidant, antibacterial and antiseptic properties, able to speed up the tissue regeneration processes, makes the skin luminous, silky and soft, moisturizing action, able to protect the skin from the external agents and sun damages.